Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Tempo Tempo 611T Treadmill?

Apparel(Q:232 A:273)
Automotive(Q:13024 A:15843)
Automotive(Q:1602 A:2123)
Automotive(Q:5025 A:6061)
Baby & Toddler(Q:20 A:23)
Christmas(Q:810 A:1010)
Father's Day(Q:35 A:40)
Heating & Cooling(Q:677 A:906)
Home(Q:10889 A:14310)
Household & Pets(Q:3425 A:4409)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:5 A:6)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:67 A:77)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:22 A:25)
Kids' Sports(Q:295 A:357)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:10 A:10)
Kitchen(Q:4346 A:6495)
Kitchen(Q:1110 A:1439)
Lawn Tractors(Q:72 A:84)
Outdoor Living(Q:9138 A:11918)
Outdoor Living(Q:1650 A:2083)
Paints & Stains(Q:558 A:617)
Sports & Rec(Q:9984 A:13598)
Sports & Rec(Q:3421 A:5248)
Bikes & Accessories(Q:325 A:364)
Boating & Water Sports(Q:348 A:435)
Camping(Q:638 A:980)
Fitness & Exercise(Q:553 A:833)
Boxing & MMA(Q:7 A:10)
Ellipticals(Q:109 A:184)
Exercise Bikes(Q:90 A:146)
Sport Therapy(Q:43 A:62)
Timers & Monitors(Q:12 A:16)
Treadmills(Q:205 A:313)
Weightlifting(Q:42 A:47)
Yoga(Q:4 A:4)
Hunting(Q:577 A:777)
Inline Skating(Q:10 A:10)
Paintball & Air Guns(Q:798 A:1653)
Racquet Sports(Q:5 A:6)
Swimming(Q:12 A:14)
Team Sports(Q:26 A:27)
Winter Sports(Q:129 A:149)
Tools & Hardware(Q:8560 A:11536)
Tools & Hardware(Q:2616 A:3363)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
i lost the bolts to hold my handles to my track, how do i replace these?
Recent Question:
Does canadian tire offer assembly/delivery service for an extra charge?
Recent Question:
Is the LIVESTRONG USB device compatible with MAC OSX?
Recent Question:
I live in St. Catharines, ON, where can I buy more running videos for the Passport Player and what is the cost?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
i lost the bolts to hold my handles to my track, how do i replace these?
Question:
Does canadian tire offer assembly/delivery service for an extra charge?
Question:
do they make parts for this model still?
Question:
I live in St. Catharines, ON, where can I buy more running videos for the Passport Player and what is the cost?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tempo Tempo 611T Treadmill

Tempo 611T Treadmill
Customer Questions & Answers:
25 Questions
 | 
42 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.605 out of 5
3.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Tempo Tempo 611T Treadmill

Question

How flat does this fold?

Does this unit fold flat enough to fit under a bed? What are the approximate dimensions when it is folded?
asked 6 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is not the kind of treadmill that folds flat so that you can slide under a bed: the deck folds up on an incline (see linked image) so you can store the unit out of the way. When the deck is lowered, the unit is 67" long; by comparison, when it is folded, the length is 31"
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
No. Does not fold flat enough to fit under bed.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Not sure of approx dimensions, but it doesn't fold flat enough to fit under a bed.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
AlbertaReviewer
answer 4
not under the bed, but shown as the pic that is standing vertically folded
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

What is the maximum weight allowed on the machine?

asked 7 years, 5 months ago
by
blanket
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
it says 250 but it can actually hold up to 350pounds
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I think the max weight is about 250lbs.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
AlbertaReviewer
answer 3
It has a maximum user weight of 250lbs.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
andrew93
Question

motor specs

on your description it says 1.25hp but online at the company it says 2.25hp...
What is the correct hp?
asked 8 years, 7 months ago
by
plabonte
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Actually it is both... The 1.25hp rating is what the motor will provide continuously 24 hrs a day without burning out. The 2.25hp rating is the maximum horsepower the motor can provide for short durations of time.
answered 7 years, 9 months ago
by
drighten
 - North Bay, ON
answer 2
I expect it is both a website and a flyer misprint. If you look at the crate in the store, it clearly states a 2.25 HP motor.
answered 8 years, 7 months ago
by
RedMtl
 - Montreal
Question

what are the measurements of this item

asked 8 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Standing upright - ready to use - it's approx 5 feet long by 2 1/2 feet wide - it's also recommended to have about 3 feet free space on either side. It can fold up as well.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
by
hotmama
 - West St. Paul, MB
answer 2
Assembled dimensions: 61 x 29 x 52", and 112 lbs.
Best Answer
answered 8 years, 4 months ago
by
andrew93
Question

Can Temp 610T accept signal from HR strap?

Question: does the Tempo 610T have the capability to accept the wireless signal from a Polar Heart Rate strap worn by the user and display this digitally?
asked 7 years, 3 months ago
by
archibald2
 - Houston, Tx
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it does not. It just has the thumb heart pulse monitor.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Hollywoods
answer 2
It does not have that technology built into the treadmill. In most cases that feature can only be found on treadmills above $999.
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Out of box, how much assembly is required? Hours?

asked 6 years, 9 months ago
by
NMWHunter
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
30 mins 2 ppl
answered 6 years, 6 months ago
by
starscream24
 - Duncan Bc
answer 2
Took less than 1 hour
Tools are included.
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Are there wheels underneath to assist in moving the unit for storage when not in use

asked 6 years, 9 months ago
by
pixietamber
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes there is!!!
answered 6 years, 6 months ago
by
starscream24
 - Duncan Bc
answer 2
Yes, this product has wheels.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

does this treadmill plug in to 110 volts to power it or is it manual

asked 6 years, 6 months ago
by
bagstring
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The treadmill plugs into a 110V outlet.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
liz6432
answer 2
Plugs in
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

When a person jogs on this treadmill (assuming 120lbs), will it thump up and down off the floor?

Is it heavy enough no too?
asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Peace River
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I way about 150lbs and it doesn't thump. My husband ways about 165 and hasn't noticed that either. It's a good little machine for the price.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
AlbertaReviewer
answer 2
no it does not bounce it is a very heavy unit I am just over 250 and I use it every day no problem!!
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

can one person set up this machine

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Tempo 611T Treadmill
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, don't even try, the instructions are not clear and will cause you extreme frustration, this is coming from someone who isn't instruction illiterate either. I am normally good at putting things together, but this is just ridiculous when assembling.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
JUSTDONT
answer 2
Yes, I did, but not easily. I highly recommend you find a helper.

Holding the control unit over the uprights was very difficult while trying to fasten the bolts in place.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
ctpaul
1 2 3 next>>