Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Coleman Coleman Catalytic Camping Heater?

Apparel(Q:255 A:298)
Automotive(Q:12268 A:14707)
Christmas(Q:617 A:766)
Home(Q:9222 A:11999)
Kitchen(Q:3759 A:5667)
Outdoor Living(Q:6512 A:8689)
Sports & Rec(Q:9533 A:13488)
Tools & Hardware(Q:7529 A:9872)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Coleman Catalytic Camping Heater

For the true camping enthusiast. Designed for recreational use in enclosed areas, however proper ventilation is required. Platinum catalytic technology means flameless warmth and whisper quiet operation. Compact, lightweight and portable
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.308 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(13 Reviews)13
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Coleman Coleman Catalytic Camping Heater

Question

Can you leave this on overnight while you are sleeping in a tent?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
flysaway
on Coleman Catalytic Camping Heater
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This heater still uses oxygen to burn, but being catalytic, does not produce carbon monoxide, so yes. As long as there is enough fresh air coming in for combustion, you will be OK, myself, I would still have a carbon monoxide detector in case the catalist starts to fail.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
not recomended but if you have the proper ventalation it should be okay, I wouldn't just to be safe!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
 - ontario
answer 3
I've used mine for a few years in my van, if I need to use it while I sleep, I make sure to leave a window open a bit, ensure there is nothing that can fall onto the heater, and use a carbon monoxide detector just in case. The reason Coleman says not to use it while sleeping is, you may not be able to put out a fire, or notice the effeects of carbon monoxide poisoning while asleep.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
NO - you cannot use this heater while you are sleeping in a tent. From the instruction label on the heater: "Never operate the heater while sleeping".
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
yes, you can leave it on all night. We used it last year, and it was wonderful.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can you used these heaters indoors? And if so, how long does the propane last?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Cheleanne
on Coleman Catalytic Camping Heater
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
you can use then indorrs as long as you have ventalation!, it's a little stinky.

It last about 9 hours on low!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
 - ontario
answer 2
Yes you can, HOWEVER, you need proper fresh air ventilation. This burns, burning requires oxygen. If you have a window cracked, indoor use is not a problem with catalytic heaters. Catalytic heaters have been used and built into RVs for years and are fine as long as the proper precautions are followed.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
No. These heaters are outdoor use only.
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
1 of 1