Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about No Monet Fireplace?

Apparel(Q:219 A:257)
Automotive(Q:10098 A:12367)
Automotive(Q:1575 A:2090)
Automotive(Q:7865 A:9443)
Baby & Toddler(Q:31 A:41)
Christmas(Q:572 A:729)
Father's Day(Q:70 A:79)
Heating & Cooling(Q:1214 A:1598)
Home(Q:8455 A:11224)
Baby Products(Q:13 A:13)
Bath(Q:158 A:200)
Cleaning Supplies(Q:108 A:129)
Door Accessories(Q:158 A:188)
Air Conditioners(Q:453 A:561)
Dehumidifiers(Q:192 A:238)
Electric Fans(Q:142 A:237)
Furnace Accessories(Q:37 A:41)
Humidifiers(Q:197 A:367)
Insulation(Q:33 A:50)
Pellet Stoves(Q:8 A:10)
Portable Heating(Q:333 A:528)
Thermostats(Q:131 A:171)
Home Décor(Q:280 A:343)
Home Electronics(Q:607 A:737)
Home Furniture(Q:1167 A:1537)
Laundry(Q:117 A:145)
Lighting(Q:844 A:1007)
Personal Care(Q:60 A:70)
Pets(Q:141 A:185)
Safety & Security(Q:237 A:282)
Sewing Machines(Q:14 A:20)
Storage & Organization(Q:722 A:932)
Toys & Games(Q:184 A:220)
Vacuums & Floor Care(Q:960 A:1496)
Household & Pets(Q:4693 A:6033)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:6 A:7)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:76 A:87)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:29 A:33)
Kids' Sports(Q:346 A:417)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:12 A:12)
Kitchen(Q:3352 A:5094)
Kitchen(Q:2106 A:2885)
Lawn Tractors(Q:136 A:156)
Outdoor Living(Q:7668 A:10099)
Outdoor Living(Q:2305 A:2929)
Paints & Stains(Q:664 A:764)
Sports & Rec(Q:7729 A:10591)
Sports & Rec(Q:5451 A:7982)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6232 A:8494)
Tools & Hardware(Q:4935 A:6373)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What happens if the power goes out?
Recent Question:
While putting the unit together we dropped a door and all the plastic clips that hold the glass in broke. Where can I get replacements?
Recent Question:
Is this unit led lights? Is there a thermostat in this unit?What is this unit made of?Can u control the heat with the remote?
Recent Question:
how big is the box for transport
Recent Question:
My fireplace stopped working, is there a fuse I can change?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What happens if the power goes out?
Question:
While putting the unit together we dropped a door and all the plastic clips that hold the glass in broke. Where can I get replacements?
Question:
Is this unit led lights? Is there a thermostat in this unit?What is this unit made of?Can u control the heat with the remote?
Question:
how big is the box for transport
Question:
Asembly Instructions Required

Customer Questions & Answers for
No Monet Fireplace

Monet Fireplace features black finish media mantel with multi-storage spaceAccommodates a flat panel TV up to 50" wideDual heating settings 750 W or 1500 W Can be used with or without heaterHeats up to 400 sq.ft. (4500 BTUs)Fixed tempered glass front for durabilityIncludes remote controlDimensions:
Customer Questions & Answers:
44 Questions
 | 
65 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for No Monet Fireplace

Question

does it damage the T.V by having the heater right under it?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Monet Fireplace
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know Toshiba doesn't recommend putting a TV near an heat source and I wouldn't be surprised if the other TV manufacturers did too...
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Marbled
answer 2
There is no risk of damage to the television.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
Why would it? The fireplace is designed to radiate heat forward, not up.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

is this energy efficience?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
waterdog
on Monet Fireplace
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Getting only 4500 BTUs out of 1500 watts sounds expensive to me. Electric heaters are not cost efficient compared to nat gas. The advantage is putting the heat where you need it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
djjsc
 - Cold part of Canada
answer 2
No it is not. It uses the same energy as any fan forced 1500w plug in heater.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Tallguy
answer 3
Yes, it runs on 1500W
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

What amps is this fireplace

model # 064-3572-8 Model Monet
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
To calculate,you divide the number of watts(1500) by the volts(120)=12.5 amps
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Gaudreault351
answer 2
120 volts, 1500 watts.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

Is there an appearance of an actual flame?

Do you see what appears to be an actual flame or is it just appear to be red hot ashes or partially burned logs and embers?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
theresahelenj
 - Smiths Falls, ON, Canada
answer 2
The electric fireplace gives an appearance of a flickering flame behind burned logs and embers.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

My Fireplace stoppped working, was wondering what the warrenty is, as it is under a year old, who do i send it too?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine stopped working too (for the second time!). Customer service # is 1-888-463-5698. Warranty is 1 year. Good luck.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Catscur
answer 2
it is cover by one year exchange warranty against manufacturing defects. We would suggest returning it to your Canadian TIre store, with your receipt, within the warranty period, for exchange.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

What are the dimensions of this unit?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
caroltml
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
66" w X 15"d X 29" h
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
in store - 60x15x29
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Why does the log light go on and off with my tv remote?

when I change the volume on my rogers pvr remote the flame light will sometimes go on and shut off by itself
I tried unplugging for over five minutes and still does it
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the infrared signals from the remote are interfering with the signals for the fireplace. Find the sensor on the fireplace and cover it with some electrical tape.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
AVGuy8
answer 2
No it should not. For assistance, please call 1-888-463-5698
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

How much weight will this unit hold over the fireplace?

We would like to put a CRT style 32" tv on this unit above the fireplace unit - are there any restrictions in weight?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
tncote
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not recommended putting a CRT on this unit as it is not very stable. You can read my review on this product.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sellerrex
 - Kitchener
answer 2
The recommended maximum weight is 55 lbs.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

is this an electric fireplace and if so how does it work?

will it require additional pieces to be purchased?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
kavitham
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is an electric fireplace, it has a remote so you can use just the flame or use one of 2 heat ranges. No additional parts are needed.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sellerrex
 - Kitchener
answer 2
Yes, this unit is an electric fireplace. It comes complete with mantel, firebox and remote. This unit has flame effects and two heat settings.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Will the heater turn off when it reaches a certain temperature? I can't find any thermostat on the unit to set .

I was told it had a thermostat and your advertisement on this website says it has a thermostat. Where is it located and how can I set it?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
2Cozy
 - Penticton, BC, Canada
on Monet Fireplace
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I do not have a thermostat on mine either but there is one that keeps fan running till it cools off when you shut the heat off.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Tallguy
answer 2
It does not have a thermostat. It has 2 heat settings.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 3 4 5 next>>