Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Yardworks Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower?

Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Automotive(Q:339 A:363)
Automotive(Q:118 A:133)
Automotive(Q:17519 A:21386)
Christmas(Q:38 A:49)
Father's Day(Q:237 A:322)
Heating & Cooling(Q:4097 A:5697)
Home(Q:44 A:56)
Household & Pets(Q:10161 A:13119)
Kitchen(Q:6 A:8)
Kitchen(Q:4930 A:7273)
Lawn Tractors(Q:278 A:340)
Lighting(Q:1627 A:2005)
Outdoor Living(Q:99 A:130)
Outdoor Living(Q:6678 A:8656)
Paints & Stains(Q:898 A:1097)
Sports & Rec(Q:44 A:50)
Sports & Rec(Q:13346 A:18663)
Tools & Hardware(Q:66 A:114)
Tools & Hardware(Q:11824 A:15949)
Air Tools & Compressors(Q:971 A:1308)
Caulking & Adhesives(Q:136 A:161)
Electrical(Q:636 A:822)
Generators(Q:337 A:481)
Hand Tools(Q:1362 A:1869)
Hardware(Q:609 A:721)
Outdoor Power Equipment(Q:2074 A:2955)
Chainsaws(Q:244 A:328)
Grass Trimmers(Q:285 A:357)
Hedge Trimmers(Q:29 A:36)
Lawn Mowers(Q:541 A:801)
Leaf Blowers(Q:122 A:177)
Snowblowers(Q:446 A:678)
Tillers & Cultivators(Q:79 A:107)
Plumbing(Q:1173 A:1428)
Portable Work Lights(Q:78 A:103)
Power Tool Accessories(Q:451 A:589)
Power Tools(Q:2059 A:2956)
Workshop Radios(Q:3 A:3)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will this fit husquavarna tractors sold at canadian tire?
Recent Question:
Will a (rumoured) version of this tool with a compartment designed to accommodate the longer 4.0 Ah 80V battery be coming?
Recent Question:
is the handle height adjustable
Recent Question:
TroyBilt 3 Stage Snowblower Wheels
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this fit husquavarna tractors sold at canadian tire?
Question:
Will a (rumoured) version of this tool with a compartment designed to accommodate the longer 4.0 Ah 80V battery be coming?
Question:
Can the battery be removed to bring indoors to keep warm?
Question:
is the handle height adjustable

Customer Questions & Answers for
Yardworks Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower

Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
Customer Questions & Answers:
28 Questions
 | 
40 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.9 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Yardworks Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower

Question

What exactly does "electric start" mean?

asked 8 years, 3 months ago
by
texona
 - Toronto
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To start this snowthrower you simply connect one end of the supplied extension cord to the unit, the other end to a standard household 110V outlet, (follow the prescribed pres-start procedure) and push the 'electric start' button. Remove the extension cord an you are ready to blow snow. This eliminates all effort to pull a recoil rope.
You don't need to keep it pluged in after.
Best Answer
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
LINH
 - Montreal, QC
answer 2
The electric start means that you can plug your unit with an extension cord, and press on the start button, most units are equipped with a 110Vac starter, some have the 12Vdc starter. No need to let the cable plugged after or before, it does not warm up the unit in any way, contrary to what some people think.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 3
To start this snowthrower you simply connect one end of the supplied extension cord to the unit, the other end to a standard household 110V outlet, (follow the prescribed pres-start procedure) and push the 'electric start' button. Remove the extension cord an you are ready to blow snow. This eliminates all effort to pull a recoil rope.
answered 8 years, 2 months ago
by
sgiona
 - toronto
Question

is this snowblower self propeled, and do you have to add oil to the gas?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Norfolk On.
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe this person is asking whether it is a 2-stroke with oil mixed with the gas or if it is a 4-stroke, gas only. It is a 4-stroke, the only oil added is in the crank case.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Yes it it self propelled and you control the speed of it.
For the other question you do have to add gas and oil to it regularly
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
jacques500
 - winnipeg , mb
answer 3
This snow thrower features Six forward and Two reverse self-propelled speeds. It uses a state-of-the-art PowerMore overhead valve 4-cycle engine that requires only fresh unleaded gasoline with octane of 84 to 90, and seasonal oil changes.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Parts

Where can I buy replacement parts for this machine?
asked 8 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can by parts at any small engine repair shop mostly, MTD is the manufacturer of many equipment and most of the shops that repair engines etc... need parts and they almost all have accounts with MTD or RVI in Quebec. Parts from one brand will likely fit on yours also, since they are almost all made by the same manufacturer, so if you show up to a store that sell a brand they will likely have the part for it also, not the same number on the back, but the same on the actual part!!
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 2
Original equipment replacement parts for this Canadian made unit are available at Canadian Tire (belts, shear pins, friction drive wheels etc.). Other parts are available from over 1200 Authorized service dealers across Canada.
Please see the dealer locator at www.mtdcanada.com for your closest outlet.
Best regards,
MTD Products Limited.
Best Answer
answered 8 years, 4 months ago
by
padam
Question

How does the 8.5 HP model compare with the 10.5 model?

1) How do the weights compare?
2) Any other technical differences besides HP and weight?
3) By the way, the CTC chart for both machines gives only up & down control. What about left & right control?
asked 8 years, 4 months ago
by
efee
 - Eastern Ontario
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 8.5HP is first 2 HP smaller, but that does not mean less powerful since the 10.5HP is wider. Most people prefer the 8.5HP, because it is not heavy like the 10.5HP, it does not have all the bells and whistles that will end up breaking up also. If you can get one with the joystick on the handles, go for it, the crank on the side is old technology and not user friendly compared to the other ones.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 2
1) The Yardworks 8.5HP model weighs approx 212lbs. The Yardworks 10.5HP model weights approx 221lbs. 2) The auger housing of the 10.5HP model is approx 3" wider to facilitate faster clearing. 3) Positive left & right chute control is achieved with a chute crank which can be easily turned from the operator position. A 'single hand operation' interlock allows you to change chute direction and pitch while continuing to blow snow.
answered 8 years, 2 months ago
by
sgiona
 - toronto
Question

Is it possible to get handles longer? I'm 6'3' and it is hard on the back to bend over and operate?

asked 8 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Sudbury
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No units presently have adjustable height handles, none!!! It is as simple as this. No fancy answers needed on that one, only that some manufacturers have different models, but they are all very close to one another in terms of height.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 2
Unfortunately this model does not have height adjustable handles. A similar model (60-3759) by Troy-Bilt utiliizes "steerable wheel" technology to make maneuvering the unit a lot easier.
answered 8 years, 2 months ago
by
sgiona
 - toronto
Question

I have misplaced the Safety Key needed to start this snow blower. Does anyone know where I can purchase one of these keys?

Is there a way of starting the blower without the safety key?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you remove the 10mm bolts around the cover of the carburetor, you'll be able to see how the safety key works. It's a simple circuit, so you can just complete it by hand and you're done!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
georget1978
 - Toronto, ON
answer 2
For replacement parts and troubleshooting please contact Yardworks by calling 1-866-523-5218.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Where can I find the "Engine Manual", I already have the owners manual.

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Boogernuts
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've searched everywhere - I can't find the "Engine Manual" either. Operator's Manual states it's included with the snow thrower. I didn't get any manuals; I had to download the Operator's Manual online.
answered 4 months ago
by
MargD
 - Saint John, NB
answer 2
Please call Yardworks Customer Service at 1-866-523-5218.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

My yardworks snow thrower won't start. Number to call for repairs?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend not calling for repairs before checking the following:

1. is fuel getting to the carb? You can check this by pulling the fuel hose next to the spark plug. Press the prime button a few times and should start squirting fuel. If there's no fuel, your lines may be frozen or you have an empty tank!

2. is the electric start working? Pull the spark plug cable and hold it with some pliers close to the metal chassis of the thrower. Press the start button, does it spark? If not, try the pull cable. You may need an assistant to verify the spark.

3. is the spark plug working? Same as step 2, but this time remove the spark plug and put it into the spark plug cable. If there's no spark, clean the ends with sandpaper and repeat. If not, then replace the spark plug.

4. Make sure you're on choke and a low motor speed before engaging the electric starter.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
georget1978
 - Toronto, ON
answer 2
Please contact YardWorks toll free at 1-866-523-5218 or your local authorized service centre through the dealer locator at http://www.mtdcanada.com/service-centre-search.asp
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
padam
Question

Why is my auger not turning?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Augernotworking
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
worm gear in housing box is warned out (that's from a 277cc)..might be the same thing for this.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
spherevil
answer 2
- The auger control cable may be in need of adjustment.
- The auger belt may be loose or damaged.
- The shear pin(s) may be sheared.

Consult your owners manual Maintenance and Adjustments section for simple remedies.

A product manual can be downloaded here:
http://www.mtdproducts.ca/equipment/OperatorManualView?storeId=40500&catalogId=50500&langId=-1
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
MTDproducts
Question

How does the machine steer??

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Yardworks 26-in 243cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YardWorks snow throwers feature solid axles and are turned manually. For a similar size power steering model consider item 60-3759 or any of the premium featured Troy-Bilt models available at Canadian Tire.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
YardWorks Canada
answer 2
Steering is manual.
To Steer : While the drive control engaged, squeeze the right track control when turning right, squeeze the left control when turning left.

For more information, please view the manual under the manual tab on the product page.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
1 2 3 next>>