Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower?

Apparel(Q:332 A:403)
Automotive(Q:17229 A:20811)
Automotive(Q:628 A:861)
Automotive(Q:1857 A:2364)
Baby & Toddler(Q:14 A:16)
Christmas(Q:914 A:1126)
Father's Day(Q:20 A:22)
Heating & Cooling(Q:487 A:658)
Home(Q:12543 A:16374)
Household & Pets(Q:1942 A:2602)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:3 A:4)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:39 A:43)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:8 A:11)
Kids' Sports(Q:162 A:189)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:10 A:10)
Kitchen(Q:4896 A:7223)
Kitchen(Q:665 A:866)
Lawn Tractors(Q:38 A:47)
Outdoor Living(Q:10102 A:13094)
Lawn & Garden Centre(Q:1727 A:2212)
Outdoor Lighting(Q:489 A:585)
Outdoor Play(Q:536 A:666)
Outdoor Power Equipment(Q:1513 A:2024)
Patio & Deck Heating(Q:462 A:513)
Patio Furniture(Q:2061 A:2558)
Pools & Accessories(Q:962 A:1236)
Snow Removal(Q:478 A:721)
Ice Choppers(Q:3 A:3)
Ice Melters(Q:33 A:38)
Snow Shovels(Q:44 A:64)
Snowblowers(Q:354 A:564)
Outdoor Living(Q:941 A:1224)
Paints & Stains(Q:132 A:140)
Sports & Rec(Q:11819 A:16368)
Sports & Rec(Q:1953 A:2938)
Tools & Hardware(Q:10451 A:13770)
Tools & Hardware(Q:1197 A:1605)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will a (rumoured) version of this tool with a compartment designed to accommodate the longer 4.0 Ah 80V battery be coming?
Recent Question:
is the handle height adjustable
Recent Question:
TroyBilt 3 Stage Snowblower Wheels
Recent Question:
can i buy a second battery
Recent Question:
when wheels are engaged, does the lever have to be all the way down or can you operate by just pushing down a small amount?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will a (rumoured) version of this tool with a compartment designed to accommodate the longer 4.0 Ah 80V battery be coming?
Question:
Can the battery be removed to bring indoors to keep warm?
Question:
is the handle height adjustable
Question:
The Chute control rod does not rotate the discharge chute?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower

Troy-Bilt 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower offers high performance and premium featuresPowered by a 208cc OHV (over-head valve) Troy-Bilt winterized engine that runs cleaner and quieter with less vibration24" (61 cm) clearing width and 21" (53 cm) intake heightSteerable wheel drive: fingertip-controlled pow
Customer Questions & Answers:
36 Questions
 | 
60 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.367 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower

Question

Snow Thrower distance

I've read a few comments about this snow thrower being able to throw snow 20 feet but can you adjust the distance at all to say 5 or 6 feet?
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, you can adjust it to through it down beside you
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
farcon
answer 2
yes, you can in fact aim up or down and it quite effectively shortens or lengthens the distance. (also, being sure to keep the wind behind the direction you are throwing the snow makes it much easier to control)
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
chasles22
 - grimsby
answer 3
You can adjust the throw distance by lowering the discharge chute angle and/or direction.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
flashal
 - Leduc, AB
answer 4
Troy-Bilt snowthrowers feature a convenient joystick control for directing the snow discharge left/right and up/down.
The upper chute deflector can easily be tilted from the operator position to place the snow in a concentrated stream right next to the clearing area or up to many feet away.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

is this engine as good as briggs& straton

waranty is the same 4 yrs i beleave
asked 7 years, 9 months ago
by
h2odoctor
 - tottenham
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This blower has the best engine in a snoeblower ever made. It starts first pull every time and never powers out. It's better than briggs&straton.

Hope this helps!
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
answer 2
POWERMORE OHV Winterized Engines represent the very latest in 4-cycle engineering - minimizing emissions and maximizing power. Their advanced design combines commercial-grade innovations with consumer-oriented ease of use.

For more information visit the website at http://www.powermore.ca/powermore/
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Tecumseh have stopped building engines, now companies are stuck having to put the B&S engines on units. They have pretty much the whole market now!! The B&S are good for snow blowers, because you use them a few times a year and that will be it, but other than remember they are now built in China!
answered 7 years, 7 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 4
Not even close!
Spend the extra money and get the B&S.
answered 7 years, 8 months ago
by
Amigo44
 - Toronto
Question

Could a woman use this?

I'm 5'6 and stronger and way more tough and handy around the house than the average woman. My husband travels a lot. Would I be able to use this in Edmonton's winter weather of late? Or would it be too heavy for me to manage? Thanks!
asked 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Edmonton
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's very easy to use this machine once you get the knack of using the controls. You need little strength as it's self powered and has power steering as a bonus feature. The more you use the easier it gets.

Good Luck
answered 6 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
The power steering and low friction poly slide shoes make it one of the easiest handling units on the market for any operator.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
You should have no problem with it. The power steering helps a lot. I am 5'5" and the same as you, I am the "man" around the house and I tired out the 28" troy bilt out in the store. And just by manovering it around in the store, I can tell it's easy and this one weighs less then the other one. I know I am buying one because the one we have now a 29" 10hp (15 yrs old), I can't even move it!!
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Engine starting in cold weather

Does the unit have a block heater?
asked 8 years, 9 months ago
by
pianoman
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No need for an engine heater because it has an electric starter.
You just adjust the controls according to the manual, plug it into an AC outlet and crank the electric starter until the engine fires up.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
no need for one, the unit is air cooled, being also very small it does not make it necessary, also the price would be increased, so why put one when you do not need one!
answered 7 years, 7 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 3
No.You will find that block heaters are only installed in engines with coolant in. This engine is air cooled
Best Answer
answered 8 years, 7 months ago
by
pitkat
 - Kitchener
Question

what horse power is 208 cc snowthrower

asked 7 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Ottawa
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is a 7HP, small engines are easy to calculate, since the rpm is 3600rpm on them at full throttle. Large engines are not the same for example 1000cc = 1.0L engine and in a small car you will get 65HP and in a racer (bike) you will get 150HP all because of rpm.
answered 7 years, 7 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 2
It is around 7 hp give or take...
answered 7 years, 8 months ago
by
Domenic
 - Bolton
answer 3
The 208cc Over Head Valve engine has not been rated for torque and the industry is moving away from stating HP for snowthrowers. However, this unit is very comparable to a 195cc Tecumseh 7hp or a Briggs & Stratton 205cc 6.5hp (9 ft/lbs of torque)
Best Answer
answered 7 years, 9 months ago
by
sgiona
 - Toronto, ON
Question

Can this unit be stored in an unheated shed?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
AnneAlice
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can store the unit in an unheated space but keep in mind it is extremely hard to start when cold. I have used mine twice...last winter and each time it was hard to starte. Took it out today to be prepared for the upcoming winter and I have been working on it for 2 hours. Spark plug removed (difficult to get to) and letting it sit for awhile now. My recommendation for storing this unit....leave it in the store!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
doordoc54
 - Kingston, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes you can. For additional information, please call 1-800-668-1238.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

what is the small yellow cap for.it is at the bottom of the motor by the wheel

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The small yellow cap is the lug to drain the oil out of the engine for an oil change.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ozAztekk
 - Barrie, ON, Canada
answer 2
The premium winterized OHV engine used on this snow thrower has been developed for use in a variety of applications. The yellow caps represent alternative positions for the oil fill tube depending on engine orientation. In normal operation you will not need to open or access these caps.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Troy-Bilt Canada
Question

dose this snowthrower have a primer

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
kuno
 - Cornwall, ON, Canada
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, This snowblower has a primer bulb near the choke control.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ozAztekk
 - Barrie, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes this premium winterized OHV engine from Troy-Bilt utilizes a standard Prime, Choke and Pull start procedure. It also includes a convenient 110V electric start function so you can choose to simply plug it in and push a button to start.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Troy-Bilt Canada
Question

DOES THE SNOW HAVE TOBE DEEP TO USE THIS SNOWBLOWER OR CAN YOU USE IT IF SNOW IS LESS THAN 3'' DEEP?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - LEAMINGTON
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you can use it in 3 inches but your probobly quicker withg a shovel
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
 - ytijyuktuk
answer 2
This two-stage model is perfectly suited for all types of snowfall. Feel free to use it as soon as snow begins accumulating on the walk or driveway. The power steering makes it especially easy to maneuver in light or heavy snow conditions.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

Can this snowblower be used to clear snow less than 3" deep?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Troy-Bilt 24-in 208cc 2-Stage Snowblower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. On a smooth, hard surface the skid plates can be lifted up to allow the skid blade to ride on the concrete which will scrape right down to bare sidewalk! The skid blade is a replaceable part as it will wear (just like a shovel) with use.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
flashal
 - Leduc, AB
answer 2
This two-stage model is perfectly suited for all types of snowfall. Feel free to use it as soon as snow begins accumulating on the walk or driveway. The power steering makes it especially easy to maneuver in light or heavy snow conditions.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
1 2 3 4 next>>