Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower?

Apparel(Q:227 A:264)
Automotive(Q:11814 A:14153)
Christmas(Q:95 A:125)
Home(Q:8568 A:11182)
Kitchen(Q:3543 A:5345)
Outdoor Living(Q:6403 A:8533)
Lawn & Garden Care(Q:803 A:964)
Lighting(Q:232 A:287)
Mowers & Tractors(Q:519 A:709)
Patio & Deck Heating(Q:177 A:185)
Patio Furniture(Q:1229 A:1606)
Pools & Accessories(Q:544 A:732)
Snow Removal(Q:340 A:519)
Ice Melters(Q:15 A:18)
Snow Shovels(Q:33 A:51)
Snowthrowers(Q:256 A:413)
Sports & Rec(Q:9524 A:13445)
Tools & Hardware(Q:7247 A:9493)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What are the dimentions of the box, for shipping?
Recent Question:
Need to buy an electric started cord for Yardwark product
Recent Question:
Does this snowblower have electric start? If not is it available as an extra?
Recent Question:
how long does the battery last in one session
Recent Question:
Is there a snow blower cab that can be bought for this snow blower?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the dimentions of the box, for shipping?
Question:
What is the model number of this product
Question:
Need to buy an electric started cord for Yardwark product
Question:
Does this snowblower have electric start? If not is it available as an extra?
Question:
who makes the engine for this product

Customer Questions & Answers for
Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower

Troy-Bilt 208cc 2-Stage Snowthrower offers high performance and premium featuresPowered by a 208cc OHV (over-head valve) Troy-Bilt winterized engine that runs cleaner and quieter with less vibration24" (61 cm) clearing width and 21" (53 cm) intake heightSteerable wheel drive: fingertip-controlled po
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
49 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.412 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Troy-Bilt Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower

Question

is this engine as good as briggs& straton

waranty is the same 4 yrs i beleave
asked 6 years ago
by
h2odoctor
 - tottenham
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This blower has the best engine in a snoeblower ever made. It starts first pull every time and never powers out. It's better than briggs&straton.

Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
answer 2
POWERMORE OHV Winterized Engines represent the very latest in 4-cycle engineering - minimizing emissions and maximizing power. Their advanced design combines commercial-grade innovations with consumer-oriented ease of use.

For more information visit the website at http://www.powermore.ca/powermore/
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Tecumseh have stopped building engines, now companies are stuck having to put the B&S engines on units. They have pretty much the whole market now!! The B&S are good for snow blowers, because you use them a few times a year and that will be it, but other than remember they are now built in China!
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 4
Not even close!
Spend the extra money and get the B&S.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Amigo44
 - Toronto
Question

Snow Thrower distance

I've read a few comments about this snow thrower being able to throw snow 20 feet but can you adjust the distance at all to say 5 or 6 feet?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, you can adjust it to through it down beside you
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
farcon
answer 2
yes, you can in fact aim up or down and it quite effectively shortens or lengthens the distance. (also, being sure to keep the wind behind the direction you are throwing the snow makes it much easier to control)
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
chasles22
 - grimsby
answer 3
You can adjust the throw distance by lowering the discharge chute angle and/or direction.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
flashal
 - Leduc, AB
answer 4
Troy-Bilt snowthrowers feature a convenient joystick control for directing the snow discharge left/right and up/down.
The upper chute deflector can easily be tilted from the operator position to place the snow in a concentrated stream right next to the clearing area or up to many feet away.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

Engine starting in cold weather

Does the unit have a block heater?
asked 7 years ago
by
pianoman
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No need for an engine heater because it has an electric starter.
You just adjust the controls according to the manual, plug it into an AC outlet and crank the electric starter until the engine fires up.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
no need for one, the unit is air cooled, being also very small it does not make it necessary, also the price would be increased, so why put one when you do not need one!
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 3
No.You will find that block heaters are only installed in engines with coolant in. This engine is air cooled
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
by
pitkat
 - Kitchener
Question

what horse power is 208 cc snowthrower

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Ottawa
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is a 7HP, small engines are easy to calculate, since the rpm is 3600rpm on them at full throttle. Large engines are not the same for example 1000cc = 1.0L engine and in a small car you will get 65HP and in a racer (bike) you will get 150HP all because of rpm.
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
idroplus
answer 2
It is around 7 hp give or take...
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Domenic
 - Bolton
answer 3
The 208cc Over Head Valve engine has not been rated for torque and the industry is moving away from stating HP for snowthrowers. However, this unit is very comparable to a 195cc Tecumseh 7hp or a Briggs & Stratton 205cc 6.5hp (9 ft/lbs of torque)
Best Answer
answered 6 years ago
by
sgiona
 - Toronto, ON
Question

Could a woman use this?

I'm 5'6 and stronger and way more tough and handy around the house than the average woman. My husband travels a lot. Would I be able to use this in Edmonton's winter weather of late? Or would it be too heavy for me to manage? Thanks!
asked 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - Edmonton
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's very easy to use this machine once you get the knack of using the controls. You need little strength as it's self powered and has power steering as a bonus feature. The more you use the easier it gets.

Good Luck
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
The power steering and low friction poly slide shoes make it one of the easiest handling units on the market for any operator.
Best Answer
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
You should have no problem with it. The power steering helps a lot. I am 5'5" and the same as you, I am the "man" around the house and I tired out the 28" troy bilt out in the store. And just by manovering it around in the store, I can tell it's easy and this one weighs less then the other one. I know I am buying one because the one we have now a 29" 10hp (15 yrs old), I can't even move it!!
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
Question

What is the model #?

Is this a one or two stage blower?
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Vancouver
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
this is a two stage snow thrower. it has a separate set of snow blades and an auger for actually throwing the snow.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
chasles22
 - grimsby
answer 2
This is a two stage model.
The front auger gathers the snow into the housing, the second stage impellor throws the snow out the discharge chute. Well suited for deep, wet or heavy snow.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

What size are the tires and are chains a good idea?

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
BarryB
 - Sherwood Park
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
15 inches and chains are a good idea because the tires that are on it don't give you enough traction.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
answer 2
The tires on this model are 15" x 5" X-Track design.
Tire chains are not available for this tread design but should not be required as the aggressive shape and depth the track provide superior traction.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

Can this snowblower be used to clear snow less than 3" deep?

asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. On a smooth, hard surface the skid plates can be lifted up to allow the skid blade to ride on the concrete which will scrape right down to bare sidewalk! The skid blade is a replaceable part as it will wear (just like a shovel) with use.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
flashal
 - Leduc, AB
answer 2
This two-stage model is perfectly suited for all types of snowfall. Feel free to use it as soon as snow begins accumulating on the walk or driveway. The power steering makes it especially easy to maneuver in light or heavy snow conditions.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

DOES THE SNOW HAVE TOBE DEEP TO USE THIS SNOWBLOWER OR CAN YOU USE IT IF SNOW IS LESS THAN 3'' DEEP?

asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - LEAMINGTON
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you can use it in 3 inches but your probobly quicker withg a shovel
answered 4 years ago
by
bijrtbbuiort
 - ytijyuktuk
answer 2
This two-stage model is perfectly suited for all types of snowfall. Feel free to use it as soon as snow begins accumulating on the walk or driveway. The power steering makes it especially easy to maneuver in light or heavy snow conditions.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
Question

How big is the shipping carton

What are the dimensions of the shipping carton? Just wondering if I can fit it in the back of my wagon or will I need to borrow a truck.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Druss
on Troy-Bilt 208cc 24-in OHV Snowthrower
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the unit is 29x48x32 in the box and 41x26x56 assembled
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
This model is shipped in a cardboard carton 47" deep x 27" wide x 31" tall.
A store associate would be pleased to remove it from the carton if necessary to save space. The handles fold for easy transport and off-season storage.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
padam
 - Kitchener
1 2 3 next>>