Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about No Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper?

Apparel(Q:291 A:350)
Automotive(Q:14091 A:16866)
Automotive(Q:1483 A:1864)
Christmas(Q:642 A:813)
Home(Q:10720 A:13946)
Kitchen(Q:4414 A:6598)
Outdoor Living(Q:8475 A:11108)
Lawn & Garden Centre(Q:1519 A:1942)
Garden Care(Q:183 A:203)
Garden Décor(Q:218 A:239)
Garden Tools(Q:170 A:206)
Landscaping(Q:137 A:154)
Lawn Care(Q:218 A:310)
Watering & Irrigation(Q:261 A:363)
Outdoor Lighting(Q:406 A:479)
Outdoor Play(Q:496 A:609)
Outdoor Power Equipment(Q:1315 A:1795)
Patio & Deck Heating(Q:324 A:350)
Patio Furniture(Q:1654 A:2092)
Pools & Accessories(Q:773 A:1003)
Snow Removal(Q:413 A:638)
Sports & Rec(Q:11173 A:15605)
Tools & Hardware(Q:8961 A:11752)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does anyone know where one might get one repaired or looked at?
Recent Question:
Is the sticky tape the only way it catches insects?
Recent Question:
can it be left out in the rain
Recent Question:
Is the sticky paper included with unit
Recent Question:
rechargeable battery
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does anyone know where one might get one repaired or looked at?
Question:
Is the sticky tape the only way it catches insects?
Question:
is there a replaceable battery or do you have to pitch this when you have done the 200 cycles?
Question:
How long to charge battery and type of battery?
Question:
Can this always be plugged in while running, or does it have to run on battery to use?

Customer Questions & Answers for
No Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper

High-voltage zapper that helps eliminate flying insectsCan be used indoors or outdoorsRechargeable for portabilityFree standing (can also be hung)Battery lasts for up to 8 hours and is good for 200 cycles
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.385 out of 5
2.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for No Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper

Question

will it kill moths indoors?

We have a moth problem in our home and I wonder if this will kill the moths. They are the type that like fabrics.
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
ontherock
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it can kill moths, but it could depend on size of the moth. It must be able to fit between the opening on the unit, which is a good size, but depends on the flying insect.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
answer 2
yes, I do see moths killed in the Mosquito Shield Lantern Zapper. Friend uses one of the lanterns were he stores grains and gets moth infestations. Evening and night it works best when lantern is the brightest light in room.
answered 2 years ago
by
YukonMan
 - Whitehorse, YT, Canada
answer 3
It did for me however they don't seem to drop to bottom tray.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Domingo
Question

How does this work?

It says it zaps bugs but how does it protect against mosquitos?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it kills mosquitos. i have used it myself
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
darb
 - regina
answer 2
It "zaps" them.......(or fries them)
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

why won't this bug zapper work very well?

Have used this several times and it has only zapped a few bugs, and there were a lot around.
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure how you're using it but for us it was very effective once we shut off all surrounding lights and little to no use during the day.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Domingo
answer 2
We have had great luck with this product and it does work well. If you need to boost the kill rate you can attach an octenol strip (059-3707) to the unit. Octenol will help attract more mosquitos. Please not that Octenol is not safe for indoor use.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Can this just be kept on using a timer?

Idea is the timer would allow power to flow for 8 hours per daily. I realize the unit will not stay on 24/7 but until battery depletes. What battery type is used? Lithium? NiMH?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Sc0rPs
 - Vancouver, BC, Canada
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The issue with a timer is the fact that this a rechargeable unit. Which mean that you should run it until the battery is done and then charge it to full capacity.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
answer 2
The battery is a lead acid battery.

The unit is meant to be used off the battery (i.e. Charge the battery, unplug, and run the unit) and then recharge the battery once it is depleted.
answered 2 years ago
by
MosquitoShieldInfo
 - Toronto, ON, Canada
Question

is there a replaceable battery or do you have to pitch this when you have done the 200 cycles?

If the battery is not replaceable, then this is not good for the environment or the pocket book
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Tattered
 - Smiths Falls ON
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mosquito Shield does sell parts for this unit, including battery, bulb, adapter plug.
Contact:
info@mosquitoshield.com
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Transporter
answer 2
i have not looked close at mine to see how easy the battery replaces, but im sure it would be no problem. Also, it will take me 20 years to go through 200 cycles on this, as i only use it when im camping with no power... i know the battery will not last 20 years. The plastic zapper may not either if i run over it with my snowblower in the shed by accident this winter.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
darb
 - regina
Question

How long to charge battery and type of battery?

I'd like to know how long to charge the battery and what type of battery it is. ie. Ni-cad Li-ion etc
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Domingo
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Instruction Manual says that the unit should recharge in 6 - 8 hrs. The unit I have takes about 15 hrs. to get a full charge and trigger the green light (showing that it's charged).
The battery is described as:
6 Volts 4.5 Amp/Hr
Output: 9V DC 400 mA
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Transporter
answer 2
The battery is a lead acid battery and the first charge should be (prior to first use) for 10 hours.

Any charge after the initial charge should be between 6 & 8 hours.

Be careful not to charge the battery for too long (over 16hrs) in one charge as this could damage the battery.
answered 2 years ago
by
MosquitoShieldInfo
 - Toronto, ON, Canada
Question

Can this always be plugged in while running, or does it have to run on battery to use?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Yellowknife, NT
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Rechargeable batteries should not be used while charging, regardless of the application. It ruins the battery. The battery should be fully charged before use and it should last 6-8 hours.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Transporter
answer 2
The unit is meant to be used off the battery (i.e. Charge the battery, unplug, and run the unit) and then recharge the battery once it is depleted.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

can it be left out in the rain

asked 2 months ago
by
milo2525
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO
The Instruction Manual states:
"Keep the unit away from water."
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
Transporter
answer 2
No
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

Is there a replacement bulb for this product??

asked 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mosquito Shield Indoor/Outdoor Bug Zapper
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
TimChas
answer 2
Yes there is, please call 1-800-267-0455 for assistance.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
1 of 1