Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Mastercraft Maximum Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw?

Apparel(Q:291 A:351)
Automotive(Q:14156 A:16925)
Automotive(Q:1489 A:1871)
Christmas(Q:642 A:813)
Home(Q:10762 A:14000)
Kitchen(Q:4441 A:6637)
Outdoor Living(Q:8516 A:11144)
Sports & Rec(Q:11214 A:15659)
Tools & Hardware(Q:9000 A:11799)
Hand Tools(Q:844 A:1135)
Hardware(Q:62 A:74)
Hobby Kits(Q:8 A:9)
Ladders(Q:240 A:342)
Measuring Tools(Q:157 A:221)
Paint & Stains(Q:836 A:976)
Pliers & Snips(Q:35 A:41)
Plumbing(Q:1209 A:1464)
Power Tools & Accessories(Q:2205 A:3069)
Chainsaws(Q:201 A:274)
Combo Kits(Q:90 A:116)
Drills(Q:425 A:598)
Hand Planers(Q:11 A:17)
Heat Guns(Q:2 A:2)
Impact Drivers(Q:106 A:178)
Rotary Tools(Q:74 A:106)
Routers(Q:141 A:185)
Saws & Cutting Tools(Q:672 A:952)
Screwdrivers(Q:16 A:23)
Stationary Power Tools(Q:146 A:216)
Tool Batteries(Q:88 A:110)
Workshop Radios(Q:7 A:7)
Safety & Security(Q:107 A:127)
Shop Equipment(Q:850 A:1194)
Tool Storage(Q:373 A:450)
Welding & Soldering(Q:301 A:402)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the warranty and who handles it?
Recent Question:
Can it cut 2x8in board and 4in post?
Recent Question:
What are the assembled dimensions?
Recent Question:
What can you cut with this unit?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the warranty and who handles it?
Question:
The RPM on this saw is 3200 while ths RPM for most others is 5000. Is this the motor or blade speed?
Question:
Can it cut 2x8in board and 4in post?
Question:
What are the assembled dimensions?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Mastercraft Maximum Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw

15A dual-bevel sliding compound mitre saw features 3600 rpm10" (25 cm) 60T carbide-tipped bladeExtended mitre range: 0-50 degrees left, and 0-55 degrees rightPatented integrated dual-line lasersBase width: 19 5/8" (50 cm) without extension tableDual-bevel: 0-48 degrees left and rightFeatures D-handl
Customer Questions & Answers:
36 Questions
 | 
55 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.556 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Mastercraft Maximum Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw

Question

how do you lock the bevel position?

It appears that the lock lever on the front should do something, but it doesn't. The manual refers to a bevel lock knob and yet there is none. There is a lock pin that locks it at zero but still allows bevel in one direction. Nothing locks the bevel.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cbfitzner
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I kinda of the same "issue". There's a nut on the back of the saw that's screwed on to the threaded rod that's attached to the "bevel lock knob". What I had to do was to adjust that nut until I was happy with the tightness when locked down and the looseness when unlocked. Too loose and it won't lock down and it'll also fall over too easily. Hope this helps, manual could be a lot clearer on this issue.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I'll try explain it. The gray clip in front of the table arm is the clip to un-lock the bevel. The way it works is there is a bolt in the back that this clip that is attach too. If your clip is up you pull on the clip towards you and push it down what it did it move this clip around the bolt. Then if you pull it up it will loosen the bolt. If you do it again pull the clip towards you and push it down it move the clip again around the bolt again. Then pull up it has loosen the bolt again. It will eventually loosen it up enough so you can set it up to lock and un-lock the bevel by just push on the clip up or down.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mooselite04
 - Dieppe, NB
answer 3
OK. figured it out. Just turn the unit over and follow the black rod back from the bevel lock lever to the back of the saw. The rod actually has a socket on the end of it that fits over a nut. If you pull the lock lever forward, it disengages the socket from the nut. You can then turn the nut to adjust it so that one push down on the lever will tighten the bevel lock.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Saw starts up really slow,takes about 2seconds to reach full rmp is this normal.

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
wylee
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is what is called soft start, keeps the circuit breaker from blowing when several people are using the same circuit. A large start up surge is avoided, it uses less peak power, nicer on a generator also.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Rcorr
answer 2
My mitre saw those the same thing. I think it is normal.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mooselite04
 - Dieppe, NB
answer 3
Yes, that is normal. The manual in fact states to give the saw time to get up to speed before cutting. This saw is a belt drive rather than direct drive which adds a little more spinning mass. The 12" saw has the same 15 amp motor so this is plenty strong for a 10".
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cbfitzner
Question

WHERE is the "blade wrench/screwdriver"

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
At the very back of the machine below the rear lifting handle. Very hard to find and not clear in the instructions.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
SandyMcTire
answer 2
No 112 is located just behind the handle.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
I believe it may be the screwdriver that's attached the handle at the back of the saw (the handle is attached to the back of the sliding arm of the saw).
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How far does the blade travel?

How far does the blade travel? Or, what is the maximum width of a board this saw can cut?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Montreal, QC
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
12"
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
SandyMcTire
answer 2
Please see the chart in the image below.
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Sliding lock knob problem

I can't get the sliding lock knob to release so that the saw slides in and out. There's a spring in the knob, but I can't tell when it's locked and when it's loose, and the manual doesn't say. Should the knob be turned up? Down?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
mileskor
 - Hamilton, ON, Canada
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Old question long solved, but for anyone new, the lock is just a bolt. When you turn the lever you should see the screw on the end and the bolt turn. If it's too tight for the lever, pull the plastic lever out until you see the nut on the bolt, use a wrench and turn it counter-clockwise. It's threaded like a regular bolt.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Redhead451
answer 2
Please call 1-800-689-9928 for assistance.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

how many positive stop positions are there on this saw?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
jasper58
 - Edson, AB, Canada
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
mitre: 0, 15, 22.5, 35.3, 45
bevel: 0, 30, 45
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
verybusydad
 - Sunshine Coast, BC, Canada
answer 2
It has an extended mitre range: 0-50 degrees left, and 0-55 degrees right.....There are no set 'stops'.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Does the laser on the maximum dual-bevel compound miter saw adjustable.

It is very accurate on one side but way off on the other and it moves as the saw descent to do the cut.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
CLguy
 - Dryden, ON
answer 2
The laser on this unit is not adjustable and should not be moving. You should check the install instructions to make sure you have assembled the unit correctly, If you require further assistance, please contact 1-800-689-9928
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

blade alignment

My saw is cutting at an angle making a bevel but is locked in at "0" degrees. how do i adjust this I cant find the manual.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
brits1
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
pages 15 and 16 of the manual. First make sure that when you swing the saw from bevelled left to centre that you hit the zero degree lock pin firmly; if you do you can not pull it out. If the saw is not square to the table then there's a locking screw that can be screwed in or out to set the zero point. I'm guessing that it must be moving a conical profiled rod in/out or a cam that interferes with the zero stop.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
verybusydad
 - Sunshine Coast, BC, Canada
answer 2
We would suggest calling Mastercraft at 1-800-689-9928 for this information.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

What is so special about the warranty?

The description says "special warranty, check in store for details". At the store, the box says 5 year warranty like many other Mastercraft Maximum products.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HobbyBen
 - Fredericton NB
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The warranty is 5 years for 55-6876 Mitre saw. Replacement parts are available.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
I asked the manager at my local Canadian Tire store and this was one of the main reasons why I bought this Mitre Saw. It is 5 years exchange warranty. The machine is great and the warranty is a plus.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
itspecialist
 - North Sydney, NS
Question

where do I find an electronic copy of the manual to download?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Maximum Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Please contact 1-800-689-9928 and a representative would be happy to help you.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
My manual was missing from the box. I went to the shop and asked for it. They took one from a box and they made a photocopy for me.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Drummondville, Qc
1 2 3 4 next>>