Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Mastercraft Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw?

Apparel(Q:350 A:418)
Automotive(Q:16805 A:19953)
Automotive(Q:922 A:1225)
Christmas(Q:994 A:1199)
Home(Q:12526 A:16125)
Kitchen(Q:5266 A:7665)
Outdoor Living(Q:9025 A:11778)
Sports & Rec(Q:12100 A:16756)
Tools & Hardware(Q:10245 A:13361)
Hand Tools(Q:956 A:1282)
Hardware(Q:68 A:80)
Hobby Kits(Q:11 A:14)
Ladders(Q:276 A:385)
Measuring Tools(Q:182 A:255)
Paint & Stains(Q:924 A:1085)
Pliers & Snips(Q:38 A:47)
Plumbing(Q:1314 A:1609)
Power Tools & Accessories(Q:2583 A:3533)
Chainsaws(Q:222 A:300)
Combo Kits(Q:123 A:151)
Drills(Q:511 A:711)
Grinders(Q:3 A:3)
Hand Planers(Q:13 A:19)
Heat Guns(Q:5 A:5)
Impact Drivers(Q:125 A:200)
Rotary Tools(Q:80 A:117)
Routers(Q:164 A:207)
Saws & Cutting Tools(Q:776 A:1081)
Screwdrivers(Q:20 A:27)
Stationary Power Tools(Q:155 A:229)
Tool Batteries(Q:103 A:126)
Workshop Radios(Q:10 A:14)
Safety & Security(Q:120 A:141)
Shop Equipment(Q:960 A:1347)
Tool Storage(Q:438 A:522)
Welding & Soldering(Q:337 A:448)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can i purchase the same clamp
Recent Question:
Can manual be found online
Recent Question:
Can I purchase a fuse for my saw. Mine went missing so I need to replace
Recent Question:
Motor working, but blade does not turn.....
Recent Question:
I received a new laser to replace the one on the saw that did not show on the work surface. The new laser however did not come with any directions.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can i purchase the same clamp
Question:
Can I purchase a fuse for my saw. Mine went missing so I need to replace
Question:
I received a new laser to replace the one on the saw that did not show on the work surface. The new laser however did not come with any directions.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Mastercraft Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw

15A dual-bevel sliding compound mitre saw features 3600 rpm10" (25 cm) 60T carbide-tipped bladeExtended mitre range: 0-50 degrees left, and 0-55 degrees rightPatented integrated dual-line lasersBase width: 19 5/8" (50 cm) without extension tableDual-bevel: 0-48 degrees left and rightFeatures D-handl
Customer Questions & Answers:
37 Questions
 | 
56 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.571 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Mastercraft Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw

Question

Saw starts up really slow,takes about 2seconds to reach full rmp is this normal.

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
wylee
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is what is called soft start, keeps the circuit breaker from blowing when several people are using the same circuit. A large start up surge is avoided, it uses less peak power, nicer on a generator also.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Rcorr
answer 2
My mitre saw those the same thing. I think it is normal.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
mooselite04
 - Dieppe, NB
answer 3
Yes, that is normal. The manual in fact states to give the saw time to get up to speed before cutting. This saw is a belt drive rather than direct drive which adds a little more spinning mass. The 12" saw has the same 15 amp motor so this is plenty strong for a 10".
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
cbfitzner
Question

WHERE is the "blade wrench/screwdriver"

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
At the very back of the machine below the rear lifting handle. Very hard to find and not clear in the instructions.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
SandyMcTire
answer 2
No 112 is located just behind the handle.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
I believe it may be the screwdriver that's attached the handle at the back of the saw (the handle is attached to the back of the sliding arm of the saw).
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

how do you lock the bevel position?

It appears that the lock lever on the front should do something, but it doesn't. The manual refers to a bevel lock knob and yet there is none. There is a lock pin that locks it at zero but still allows bevel in one direction. Nothing locks the bevel.
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
cbfitzner
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I kinda of the same "issue". There's a nut on the back of the saw that's screwed on to the threaded rod that's attached to the "bevel lock knob". What I had to do was to adjust that nut until I was happy with the tightness when locked down and the looseness when unlocked. Too loose and it won't lock down and it'll also fall over too easily. Hope this helps, manual could be a lot clearer on this issue.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I'll try explain it. The gray clip in front of the table arm is the clip to un-lock the bevel. The way it works is there is a bolt in the back that this clip that is attach too. If your clip is up you pull on the clip towards you and push it down what it did it move this clip around the bolt. Then if you pull it up it will loosen the bolt. If you do it again pull the clip towards you and push it down it move the clip again around the bolt again. Then pull up it has loosen the bolt again. It will eventually loosen it up enough so you can set it up to lock and un-lock the bevel by just push on the clip up or down.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
mooselite04
 - Dieppe, NB
answer 3
OK. figured it out. Just turn the unit over and follow the black rod back from the bevel lock lever to the back of the saw. The rod actually has a socket on the end of it that fits over a nut. If you pull the lock lever forward, it disengages the socket from the nut. You can then turn the nut to adjust it so that one push down on the lever will tighten the bevel lock.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

What is so special about the warranty?

The description says "special warranty, check in store for details". At the store, the box says 5 year warranty like many other Mastercraft Maximum products.
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
HobbyBen
 - Fredericton NB
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The warranty is 5 years for 55-6876 Mitre saw. Replacement parts are available.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
I asked the manager at my local Canadian Tire store and this was one of the main reasons why I bought this Mitre Saw. It is 5 years exchange warranty. The machine is great and the warranty is a plus.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
itspecialist
 - North Sydney, NS
Question

where do I find an electronic copy of the manual to download?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Please contact 1-800-689-9928 and a representative would be happy to help you.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
My manual was missing from the box. I went to the shop and asked for it. They took one from a box and they made a photocopy for me.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Drummondville, Qc
Question

Where is the Blade wrench?

The book says that a blade wrench is included, but, I cannot find it.

No. 112 is the hex key.

I am looking for the wrench for removing and installing the blade.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RocketmanCC
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is an Allen Key and a screw driver.

Do you use that to take of the guard to be able to get a standard wrench in to take off the blade?
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
RocketmanCC
answer 2
The blade wrench is located in the handle , see picture below:
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

hardly any sawdust collects in the dustbag, but blows out on the machine and floor. Is this normal??/

I have a sliding dual-beveling compound mitre saw "Mastercraft Maximum Hawkeye Laser". Can you advise how to troubleshoot this? Nothing goes into the bag, but blows out instead. The doesn't seem right to me.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
hottoddy
 - NL
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You have to hook a shop vac to the dust port if you want to collect most of the sawdust. Even then, you'll still have sawdust collecting under the saw.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Titania
answer 2
Please call Mastercraft for assistance by calling 1-800-689-9928
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

how wide of a board can you cut at 90 degrees?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
houdini01
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
2x12
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Titania
answer 2
3 1/2 x 12” (8.9 x 30.5 cm)
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Postive Stops for Crown Moulding?

Are there positive stops for cutting 'Canadian' crown moulding to ensure 100% accurate cuts when cutting corners?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
straightedge
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have never seen a compound mitersaw sold in Canada with the correct marking for canadian crown molding. Canadian crown molding is made to go up at a 45 degree angel the us uses a 33 degree angel.

Best solution go to Dewalts web site and download the instructions for cutting crownmolding it gives all the angels for canadian and us. no matter what angle the room corner it will give you the saw settings. Gives pictures too
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
smetham
 - Orillia, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes there are positive/accurate stops 45/45 deg.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Saw takes a few seconds to reach cutting speed compared to a delta I owned is this normal

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Kkgl
on Mastercraft Dual-Bevel Sliding Compound Mitre Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
apps
answer 2
Yes the blade needs to ramp up before you start to cut.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
1 2 3 4 next>>