Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Mastercraft Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw?

Apparel(Q:203 A:234)
Automotive(Q:10805 A:12859)
Home(Q:7694 A:10020)
Kitchen(Q:3226 A:4841)
Outdoor Living(Q:5927 A:7792)
Sports & Rec(Q:8843 A:12445)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6563 A:8647)
Hand Tools(Q:664 A:900)
Hardware(Q:44 A:56)
Hobby Kits(Q:6 A:7)
Ladders(Q:188 A:271)
Measuring Tools(Q:129 A:180)
Paint & Stains(Q:604 A:688)
Pliers & Snips(Q:23 A:26)
Plumbing(Q:908 A:1084)
Power Tools & Accessories(Q:1610 A:2272)
Angle Grinders(Q:17 A:22)
Chainsaws(Q:151 A:200)
Combo Kits(Q:49 A:59)
Drills(Q:284 A:408)
Grinders(Q:24 A:28)
Hand Planers(Q:10 A:16)
Heat Guns(Q:2 A:2)
Impact Drivers(Q:71 A:127)
Rotary Tools(Q:55 A:82)
Routers(Q:114 A:151)
Sanders(Q:92 A:125)
Saws & Cutting Tools(Q:520 A:743)
Screwdrivers(Q:11 A:15)
Stationary Power Tools(Q:123 A:183)
Tool Batteries(Q:64 A:80)
Safety Products(Q:60 A:65)
Shop Equipment(Q:602 A:853)
Tool Storage(Q:241 A:301)
Welding & Soldering(Q:214 A:299)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Need a new on off switch
Recent Question:
How do you get the flanges for a 5/8" arbor? I called 1-800-689-9928 to order these flanges but they couldn't help.
Recent Question:
motor has a slight grinding noise as it is winding down.....bearings???? or possibly brushes?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How do you get the flanges for a 5/8" arbor? I called 1-800-689-9928 to order these flanges but they couldn't help.
Question:
Need a new on off switch
Question:
the Mastercraft 7" slide tile saw doesn't start

Customer Questions & Answers for
Mastercraft Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw

4½" diamond cutting blade1" cutting depth3.5 amp induction motorTable has three tilting positionsAdjustable rip fence45° mitre gaugeS-clamps provide stability while cuttingPlastic water reservoir will not rust
Customer Questions & Answers:
28 Questions
 | 
57 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.757 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Mastercraft Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw

Question

Can it cut a 1/4" thick glass?

I do not know exactly the type of glass. The edge are all rounded up and one side of the glass seem to have being sand-blasted. the other is smooth. I never used the small glass cutter you hold like a pencil. I need to make a straight cut about 23".
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. You can't cut glass with this saw or any other saw. You need a glass cutter. Your glass may be tempered in which case you cannot cut it at all. If you attempt to cut tempered glass it will shatter.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UncleLuigi
 - Vancouver
answer 2
I don't understand ReactorRat's objection. At most I would encourage eye protection just to be safe.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 3
I cut glass tiles with it, but you need to smooth the edges with a dremel type tool afterwards, it looks a little chippy.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 4
I cut glass tiles about 1/4" just go slow
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
actually, normally you can use a tile saw to cut glass as long as you have a dimond tip blade and you keep the glass cool and wet, I cut blown work all the time but have not tried flat glass - the edge will be fairly rough and may chip. Sounds like you have plate glass, It can be cut with a small glass cutter if you keep a sharp blade well oiled and cut in one swipe end to end with constant pressure , to break it place a ruler or piece of wood under the cut but off to the side,on the good side and press down onto the bad edge, wear gloves.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 6
I would highly recommend that you DO NOT use this tile saw to cut glass. That would be very dangerous.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
ReactorRat
 - Port Elgin, ON
Question

can you cut wood (mdf) with this saw?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RussJP
 - Ottawa, Ontario
answer 2
No. Buy a wood saw.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UncleLuigi
 - Vancouver
answer 3
not unless you want to send smoke signals to your neighborhood, perhaps if you could find a proper blade to fit the unit.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 4
very interesting question...... i guess the answer is Yes..... just change the blade....and get same size smooth cut blade...... and then you can use it as a table saw.....but, you must cut dry with no water. it may be slow given the size of the blade 4.5'' only.....compared to table saw that comes with 8 or 10'' .
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
willia
 - montreal
answer 5
No you can't cut wood
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How many cutting blades come with this product?( Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw # 55-6829-4)

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Chilap
 - Vancouver
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
One blade unless you can find the similar saw with the bonus blades usually around Christmas time.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
SillySammie
 - St Paul, AB
answer 2
one
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RussJP
 - Ottawa, Ontario
answer 3
You get one blade, but I hear that it lasts a long time.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 4
One 41/2 blade
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
macbabe
answer 5
one it lasts a very long time I've been using the same blade for two years of projects (2 kithens &3 bathrooms)
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Blade keeps coming loose after just seconds of cutting. Can't tighten it any more without fear of damaging. Any suggestions?

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
modus
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had this problem. Make sure that you are cutting straight, and not rubbing the tile against the side of the blade, or else the vibrations will cause the nut to loosen. And tighten the bolt.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
did you use the wrench found on the power cord? don't worry, the blade is steel! You could probably put a vise grip on the blade without touching the cutting edge if you can't hold it with your hand.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 3
Try using some locktite on the threads. There are 2 kinds don't get the red one as it will be hard to take apart after . The blue locktite can be taken apart with a bit of force unlike the red stuff
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
Please call 1-800-689-9928 and speak with technical support, they will be able to assist you with you issue.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
alex2052
 - toronto
Question

Tile Size

What is the largest tile I could cut with this saw?
asked 6 years, 10 months ago
by
janmike
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The max fence width is 6.5", so you could do any straight cut on a 12" tile, and probably a full diagonal on up to a 10" tile
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 2
The maximum thickness that can be cut is 1". You can safely cut a 16" tile at 45°. Although there no aspects of the tool that would interfer while cutting oversized tiles, larger tiles may not be safe.
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
andrew93
answer 3
Any.
There is no real limit. If you go with 20x20 you might have an issue with support but saw will cut it if you can hold it.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Vasy
 - Vancouver
Question

How much noise and water spatter would i expect?

I am in a apartment, I am not too worried about water spatter but noise I am little concerned. Is this as loud as using as skilsaw?
Thanks
asked 6 years ago
by
BillS
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I little less noise than a skilsaw. Put down some towels to soak up a little splatter about where you are standing when using it. A bit of a fine mist comes towards the user.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 2
I agree with Sierra5. It does get quite loud. I was cutting ceramic tiles and it was quite loud. There is also quite a bit of water ejected from the device as it cuts. However, I found that there was far more when it was full so you can reduce mess if you don't mind keeping it half-filled (meaning more frequent fills).
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
footeprint
 - St. John's, NL
answer 3
I am in an apartment as well and used this saw on the balcony, you do need to worry about the noise this saw makes. I would saw it makes just as much noise as a skil saw if not more due to the hard material you are cutting. I had to shut the saw down when it got later at night in fear of getting complaints from my neighbours. Also the spatter from this saw is not just water it is a water/mud mixture from cutting. I had to borrow a power washer to get the mud off of the balcony floor, walls and doors. A simple rinse would not do it. I highly recommend either renting a good one or spending the extra cash on a good one. Hope this helps!
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
sierra5
 - Burlington
Question

can this saw cut porcelain tile that measures 12 by 24 inches?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I doubt it, especially diagonals. Unless of course you are cutting a relatively small corner or edge that is less than the maximum fence width of about 6.5"
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 2
Should be able to. Depending on the size of cut, you may not be able to use the guides. I cut many 12x24 Travertine without any problems.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ReactorRat
 - Port Elgin, ON
answer 3
You may not be able to use the built in guide, because that's a huge tile, but I don't see why it wouldn't be able to cut it.

Just be patient and don't force the tile through too fast and you shouldn't have any problems.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Weston
Question

How many tiles can you cut before replacing the blade?

asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
deprattd
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
lots.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UncleLuigi
 - Vancouver
answer 2
It depends on the size of the tiles, the thickness, the material...
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
andrew93
Question

Will this cut granite tiles?

Worked fine for regular tiles, but has anybody used it to cut granite?
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used it with ceramic tiles,concrete, brick, stone so I would say yes granite should not be a problem
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
addictedtoctc
 - fort mcmurray
answer 2
Yes, this unit will cut granite up to 1" thick, however blades may wear down quicker as granite is a harder material.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
alex2052
 - toronto
Question

Is there a replacement blade available?

For the 55-6829-4 Wet tile Saw
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
rbmorris
on Mastercraft Wet Tile Saw
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I asked the guy at CT, and they sell replacement blades at the store too.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MikeG2
 - St. Catharines, ON
answer 2
Yes.
Just take your old blade into the store and they will be able to get you the correct replacement...
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
dietcokekevin
 - toronto
1 2 3 next>>