Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Scandinavian Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote?

Apparel(Q:256 A:298)
Automotive(Q:12284 A:14718)
Christmas(Q:620 A:769)
Home(Q:9240 A:12016)
Baby Products(Q:35 A:39)
Cleaning(Q:899 A:1320)
Door Accessories(Q:251 A:275)
Furniture & Décor(Q:1368 A:1707)
Home Electronics(Q:718 A:868)
Laundry(Q:192 A:237)
Lighting(Q:1019 A:1217)
Ceiling Fans(Q:242 A:336)
Indoor Lighting(Q:491 A:555)
Light Bulbs(Q:151 A:173)
Outdoor Lighting(Q:90 A:94)
Personal Care(Q:200 A:238)
Pets(Q:216 A:288)
Safety & Security(Q:325 A:375)
Sewing Machines(Q:8 A:13)
Storage & Organization(Q:927 A:1224)
Toys & Games(Q:268 A:304)
Window Coverings(Q:35 A:38)
Kitchen(Q:3767 A:5680)
Outdoor Living(Q:6516 A:8692)
Sports & Rec(Q:9538 A:13497)
Tools & Hardware(Q:7535 A:9891)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have only had this fan for a little over a year and now the light flickers so we cannot use. We've changed the bulb,etc. What do we do?
Recent Question:
Where do we find a replacement 60w C-bulb?
Recent Question:
Can one screw an adapter to the E12 bulb socket?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have only had this fan for a little over a year and now the light flickers so we cannot use. We've changed the bulb,etc. What do we do?
Question:
Where do we find a replacement 60w C-bulb?
Question:
Can one screw an adapter to the E12 bulb socket?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Scandinavian Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote

Scandinavian Fan with Light Fixture and Remote is the perfect fixture for a modern looking roomFeatures three speeds, four teak-finish blades and satin finish on motor housing and accentsIntegrated glass light kit, halogen type42" (105 cm) dual mount style fan with remote controlRequires (052-5611,
Customer Questions & Answers:
67 Questions
 | 
91 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.149 out of 5
3.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Scandinavian Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote

Question

I purchased the Scandanavian 42" ceiling fan item #52-4345-2. I am having trouble finding a replacement bulb for it.

Where can I purchase a bulb and what is the product number for it?
asked 7 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are several models of this ceiling fan - the latest ones use a common "candelabra" style (B10) base bulb, easy to find at CT or elsewhere.
However, the unit I have has a "JD E11" base bulb, I have NEVER been able to find one at CT or HD or other places. You can order online from various places though (try metrosupply.ca).
A shame - I wouldn't have installed the fan if I knew it would be so hard to get bulbs!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Someone said that they use a 00447 GE Crystal Clear bulb 60 Watt bulb would be brighter too! Can be purchased at Canadian Tire also.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - London, Ontario
answer 3
THEY SELL IT IN CANADIAN TIRE WHERE THE OTHER LIGHT BULBS ARE KEPT, BUT THEY ARE HARD TO FIND BECAUSE IT COMES IN A VERY SMALL BOX -- THE SIZE OF A LIPSTICK. i DON'T HAVE THE NUMBER BECAUSE i LEFT THE LIGHT BULB WITH THE HOUSE WHEN i SOLD IT.
answered 7 years ago
by
RHUFFMAN
Question

Remote does not work? Scandinavian Fan Model u42mk5wh4

Great fan.Installed 1 yr ago.Remote stopped working few days ago. Changed battery but still does not work.Red light comes on but does not do anything.Any suggestions?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Richmond,BC
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had the exact same problem. Called the support line for Likewise and Home Collection at 1-866-788-7389 and within a few minutes they processed an order to send me a new remote and receiver. A++ customer service!

Just a note... when you phone, the automated attendant asks you to enter your CT item number. Some people on here have suggested you key in 524345 and omit the leading 0.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
DarYan
answer 2
Did you try the RE SET function? you have to hit 1 and 3 at the same time to re set the remote : )
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
pggirl28
 - Prince George BC
answer 3
The remote control unit is equipped with a 16 code combination to prevent possible interference from or to other remote units. The frequency switches on your receiver and transmitter have been preset at the factory. Please recheck to make sure the switches on the transmitter and receiver are set to the same position, and combination of settings will operate the fan as long as the transmitter and receiver are set to the same position. Should you require further assistance, you can contact Likewise and Home Collection at 1-866-788-7389.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Remote not working

We have turned on the fan and now it will not turn off, also the light will not turn off with the remote either. We have tried changing the batteries that this does not solve the problem.
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
merelee
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Other then the obvious, check the wiring, be sure to set the dip switches on the receiver and the remote are set to the same value. I recommend either all up or all down to simplify things.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Jeep54
 - Ottawa, ON
answer 2
We were having the same problem. Contacted the manufacturer, and here's what they had to say:

"The problem of the ceiling fan isn't the remote, it is the receiver located in the fan which is causing the remote to not work. If you go to Canadian Tire, you can purchase a package of a receiver and a remote. It is about $40.00."
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can this fan be turned off & on with the wall switch &/or the remote?

I've just had it installed in a new home & the electrician says it's either or not both.
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've installed this fan recently, some fans with controllers only allow you to use either, not both, this fan, once you turn it on with the remote, the light switch will turn the fan on and off as required at the setting you put it on with the remote. So it you leave the light on with the remote you can use the switch to turn it on and off, and the same with the fan, if you leave the fan on with the remote, every time you hit the light switch the the fan will turn and off, but you must have the switch on to use the remote.
answered 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
If the wall control & remote are both connected to the fan, please follow the steps below:

Step 1: Keep the wall control on. If the wall control is off, the remote cannot control the fan on or off without electric power.

Step 2: Use the remote to power on or off the fan when the wall control is on.

Please check to see your fan and remote are working following these steps:

Step 1: When you use the remote, but still cannot power on the fan when the main power is on, please connect the fan to your house power supply directly. Be sure the main power is break (off) when you try to connect.

Step 2: If the fan runs when connected to the house power supply directly, the fan is working, and it is your remote that's broken. Please replace the remote.

Step 3: If your fan is not running, but your remote control is working, your fan is defective. Please contact your store to get a new fan.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
liz6432
Question

Light bulb is humming

Works fine except light "hums" when dimmed. Manual calls for a candelabra base bulb which is what I installed. Does not hum when light is on full power. Humming actually seems to be coming from wall where switch is located!
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - London
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
For troubleshooting on this product, you can call 1-866-788-7389.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
sounds like you may be having electrical wiring issues. Call a qualified electrician to have it checked out
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Pinochio
 - Oliver, BC
Question

what causes the light in a Scandinavian fan to flicker ? you cannot brighten it as soon as you turn the light on it starts. we are using a 60w bulb

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try a different bulb. Flickering is a loose filament in the bulb.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
CaptVarnish
 - Stony Plain, AB
answer 2
Your fan is defective, call the support line 1-877-500-7499
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
sammygirl
 - Sturgeon Falls, Ont
Question

Why is the light so dim?

The fan works perfectly but the light is dimmer than a night light.

I tried the required 75W halogen then put in a 100W to see if it'd make a difference but it didn't.

Could it be set up incorrectly? If so, what could I have done wrong?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
dimlight
 - toronto
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The light button is also a dimmer so if you hold down the light button for about 5 seconds it will slowly get brighter
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I'm having the same problem with two fans that use different types of bulbs; one incandescent and the other halogen. both worked fine for a short period of time and then dimmed to a dull glow.

No one seems to have an answer aside from replacing the unit.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Shogun
 - Port Perry, Ontario
Question

recently installed this fan and the light flickers going from dim to dimmer ect?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Also keep in mind that most compact fluorescent bulbs don't 'dim' at all.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Adjust the dimmer to the lightest ,if it is still not work, kindly change another remote.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
alex2052
 - toronto
Question

I bought this fan and now it turns on and off both the light and fan. Is there a way to fix this without taking it down and replcing with a new one?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
my fan will not change speed or turn off with remote yet light works fine from remote
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
There is something wrong with the remote and receiver - call the number on the front of the user manual to order new parts for this fan. There is no need to take the entire fan down and replace it.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
liz6432
Question

Light bulbs

Wondering if there is a difference between a chandelier bulb and the candelabra bulb that it says it takes? Picked up Chandelier bulb and wondering if this is why I can't set my remote to work....PLEASE HELP!!
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Bettingarc
on Scandinavian 42-in Fan with Light Fixture and Remote
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hello
Both bulbs are in fact the same ... candelabra is an english term and chandelier is french
If you wish to have Great lighting in the room that you want to install your ceiling fan
Buy Noma Halogen (Clear) High Efficiency (candelabra or chandelier) 60 Watt bulbs
You can buy them at Canadian Tire for around 8 dollars for a box of 2
Also, my hubby is an electrician ... I asked him and he said no ... has nothing to do with the bulb
So ... there can be a problem with the remote or the receptor (small black box) that is on the fan.
Canadian Tire will exchange if you have any problems with it ...
We purchased ours last may and had a problem with the fan ... they gave us another in exchange last week ...
You can also call the company ... they will send you a new remote and receptor
Hope that I was able to help you out
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Deana
 - Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
answer 2
Please call the manufacturer for assistance by calling 1-866-788-7389
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next>>