Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Garrison Garrison Convection Heater?

Apparel(Q:332 A:403)
Automotive(Q:17219 A:20801)
Automotive(Q:628 A:861)
Automotive(Q:1857 A:2364)
Baby & Toddler(Q:14 A:16)
Christmas(Q:914 A:1126)
Father's Day(Q:20 A:22)
Heating & Cooling(Q:487 A:658)
Home(Q:12532 A:16367)
Baby Products(Q:32 A:40)
Bath(Q:276 A:348)
Cleaning Supplies(Q:201 A:238)
Door Accessories(Q:324 A:374)
Air Conditioners(Q:487 A:607)
Dehumidifiers(Q:211 A:257)
Electric Fans(Q:179 A:284)
Furnace Accessories(Q:59 A:64)
Humidifiers(Q:314 A:544)
Insulation(Q:91 A:132)
Pellet Stoves(Q:18 A:40)
Portable Heating(Q:443 A:678)
Thermostats(Q:169 A:235)
Home Décor(Q:369 A:442)
Home Electronics(Q:813 A:971)
Home Furniture(Q:1266 A:1652)
Laundry(Q:219 A:277)
Lighting(Q:1434 A:1754)
Personal Care(Q:216 A:259)
Pets(Q:256 A:330)
Safety & Security(Q:420 A:494)
Sewing Machines(Q:14 A:20)
Storage & Organization(Q:1306 A:1678)
Toys & Games(Q:330 A:421)
Vacuums & Floor Care(Q:1083 A:1642)
Household & Pets(Q:1942 A:2602)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:3 A:4)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:39 A:43)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:8 A:11)
Kids' Sports(Q:162 A:189)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:10 A:10)
Kitchen(Q:4895 A:7221)
Kitchen(Q:665 A:866)
Lawn Tractors(Q:38 A:47)
Outdoor Living(Q:10093 A:13085)
Outdoor Living(Q:941 A:1224)
Paints & Stains(Q:132 A:140)
Sports & Rec(Q:11811 A:16356)
Sports & Rec(Q:1953 A:2938)
Tools & Hardware(Q:10444 A:13768)
Tools & Hardware(Q:1196 A:1604)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can i use this heater in my appartment if i need to kill bed bugs ?
Recent Question:
My garrison convection heater is not working
Recent Question:
would it be possible to have a support rack to hold the heater to the wall
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can i use this heater in my appartment if i need to kill bed bugs ?
Question:
My garrison convection heater is not working
Question:
can the heat be regulated by the valve on the propane tank to a degree
Question:
Does the flow of gas stop only when the propane tank valve is shut off or does the gas flow stop when the blower fan is switched off?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garrison Garrison Convection Heater

Available in 500W, 1000W, 1500W and 2000W for fast radiant heatQuiet operation ideal for sleeping and living room areas and simple fade resistant design that suits any décorStainless steel element with sheathCompatible with any line voltage thermostat500W heating capacity is recommended for rooms up
Customer Questions & Answers:
51 Questions
 | 
62 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.083 out of 5
3.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garrison Garrison Convection Heater

Question

noma Convection heater will not heat up after instalation

I replace an existing baseboard heater, Have a new thermostat, tested voltage and have 120 on black wire and 120 on white for a combined 240 . Have verified that power is on however no heat.
asked 7 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Did you check the temperature breaker for continuity. Mine worked good for a year then this little switch on the inside back of the heater has failed and I can't find where to replace it. I was told you can't buy repair parts I should just discard it and buy a new one.I can jumper it out but too dangerous to leave it that way. 2000 watts
Ray
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Measure the to see if there is an element resistance.
R- V^2/P = 115.2 ohms for 500 watt heater.
R- 28.8 ohms for 2000 watt heater. (more or less).
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

are convection baseboard heaters more energy efficient than conventional ones?

asked 7 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - toronto
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is impossible for electrical heaters to be efficient. A watt is a unit of energy over time. An analogy would be to set your thermostat to 15 degrees and expect your room to warm up to 20 degrees.

The term "energy efficient", as we know it, primarily means that manufacturers have be able to reduce the amount of wasted energy for a motor, and most energy is wasted as either noise or heat.

Since electric heaters have no motor, if you put in 1000 watts of energy, you will get out 1000 watts of heat. There is no way to only put in 500 watts of energy and get out 1000 watts of heat
answered 7 years, 5 months ago
by
HungryLikeTheWolf2
 - Montreal
answer 2
all electric heaters are 100% efficient baseboard ,convection e.t.c
Best Answer
answered 7 years, 9 months ago
by
ruttger
Question

Where are the red or white wires in the 2000 watt Garrison convection heater wiring?

What do I connect the black to and what do I connect the white to? There are only 2 black wires.
asked 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Mississauga
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sorry, we don't have a unit here to compare.
Can you take a photo of this and send it to servicecanada@hisense.com?
We will take a look and guide you from there...

Thank you,
Hisense Canada
answered 7 months ago
by
1 Product Expert
answer 2
For technical assistance, please contact Garrison directly at 1-800-268-6591
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

Run on 110 Volts?

Does anyone know if this unit will run on 110 volts?
asked 7 years, 5 months ago
by
gcoleman
 - North Vancouver
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
These heaters will run on 110 volts, but you will only get 25% of the rated heat. A 2000 watt heater rated at 220 volts will produce 500 watts of heat at 110 volts. Half the voltage will produce half the current, therefore we get:

voltage x current = watts
.5 voltage x .5 current = .25 watts.

500 watts x .25 = 125 watts.
answered 6 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
No this heater will only run on 240 volts. And it must be hard-wired.
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Kitimat, BC
Question

how this 240V unit is supposed to work in Quebec where the voltage is 110?

I connected it to the 110V power supplie but it's giving quarter the heat it''s supposed to give. how can i choose a transpormer that can support this 1000w unit?
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
leeroy514
 - Montreal
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The convection needs a power supply of 240V/60Hz and will require a certified electrician to install it. Do not connect the 110V power supply directly. Use the transformer which the electric current exceeds 15Amp.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
liz6432
answer 2
This is because you have to connect it to 240V. You will probably need to install a new breaker and wires from the breaker to the unit. You should ask an electrician to do the installation.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How many amp breaker does each unit require?

asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Chateaumau
 - Winnipeg
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it can be used on a 15 or 20 amp breaker
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
No more than a standard baseboard. If you are replacing an existing Baseboard for this, make sure you use one with the same wattage.
If you are replacing for a higher wattage, make sure you are not going over the brakers capacity.

Watts = Voltage X Amps

To know how many watts you should use in a room. In a well insulated room for electric heat:

calculating the width X length X height X 1.5 divided by 250 watts per foot of heater. This will tell you the minimum heat required to heat that room.

On regular baseboard, calculate watts of the heater multiply the number of feet long the heater is times 250 watts per foot to find watts of that heater.

To calculate how many watts you may put on a 20 amp 240 volt branch circuit.
Typically, you would be able to install 4800 watts per 20 amp branch circuit @ 100%. I advise not to exceed 80 % load on each 20 amp branch circuit.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
rmarier
 - Laval, QC
Question

Noma Convection Heater

In the description it says this product is compatible with any line voltage thermostat...I would like to know if there is actually a thermostat built into this heater?
asked 8 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Timmins
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
answered 8 years, 9 months ago
by
hilsenteger
answer 2
On these models they do not have a built in thermostat.
answered 8 years, 10 months ago
by
Greg
Question

Installation

This will replace any standard baseboard heating system? As well do this required any special installation (a Master electrician is need it) or can be done easily.
asked 8 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
An licensed electrician is required to do ANY electrical work in your home. If your house burns and your insurance company finds out you did your own electrical work, they will not honor your claim.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Your standard baseboard must be at 240v if you want to replace it with this item.

There should be two wires, a black and red, or black and white wire, plus ground. Just simply replace the existing baseboard with this product using the exact same connections.

Make sure power is turned off before doing any electrical work.
answered 7 years, 6 months ago
by
tony128
 - Vancouver
Question

Specs and installation instructions

I am not too impressed by the lack of availability of spec info and installation instructions. Most products have this available on-line. I can't even find a manufacturers site for NOMA heaters. Is it possible for you to make this available?
asked 8 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
After calling the manufacturer their staff was unable to answer basic questions such as 'How hot does the surface get - I want to place the heater in my childrens room.' I got hung up on when I asked, 'Has the heater been tested for an energy star rating, what would it cost to run the heater on an average daily basis?' If you call be prepared to give your personal phone number before they will answer anything. Call 800-459-4409 to see if you have better luck.
answered 7 years, 6 months ago
by
LivMom
answer 2
I was checking in to this product as well. This is what I found out. It's made by Quality Craft Home Decor and here is their site directly to the heater:
http://www.qualitycraft.com/products/homedecor/convectionheaters/qcc1000
It has a manual there that may be able to answer any of your questions. Good luck.
answered 7 years, 10 months ago
by
Girlplaty
 - PEI
Question

heater

model 052-2026-4. program CC. Factory preset 17 C and 21 C showing, but up and down selection not working, and temp shows 16 C at all times, and does not appear to have heat at all. Have changed battery, but not making any difference.
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 7 months ago
by
Barb1239
 - Victoria, BC, Canada
on Garrison Convection Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hello:
There may be a problem with the heater.
It may need a thermal fuse replacement, please have an electrician look at the unit to determine the cause of the problem.
Thank you,
Hisense Canada
answered 6 months ago
by
1 Product Expert
answer 2
Please call 1-855-344-7367 for technical assistance.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>