Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Mastercraft Autoranging Digital Multimeter?

Apparel(Q:203 A:234)
Automotive(Q:10813 A:12887)
Home(Q:7701 A:10033)
Kitchen(Q:3235 A:4843)
Outdoor Living(Q:5932 A:7809)
Sports & Rec(Q:8857 A:12478)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6566 A:8660)
Hand Tools(Q:664 A:900)
Hardware(Q:44 A:56)
Hobby Kits(Q:6 A:7)
Ladders(Q:188 A:271)
Measuring Tools(Q:129 A:181)
Paint & Stains(Q:604 A:694)
Pliers & Snips(Q:23 A:26)
Plumbing(Q:909 A:1087)
Power Tools & Accessories(Q:1611 A:2272)
Safety Products(Q:60 A:65)
Shop Equipment(Q:602 A:854)
Tool Storage(Q:241 A:301)
Welding & Soldering(Q:214 A:299)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
does is come calibrated?
Recent Question:
Can I attach alligator clips to the default test leads?
Recent Question:
Does it have automatic power off?
Recent Question:
What is highest resistance measurement it can take in ohms?
Recent Question:
Can I clamp this on an insulated line and find out if there is current in it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does it have automatic power off?
Question:
does is come calibrated?
Question:
should the autoranging digital multimeter beep continuously?
Question:
Can I attach alligator clips to the default test leads?
Question:
Does it work with 220V electricity as well?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Autoranging Digital Multimeter

Full autoranging multimeter, 8 functions and 28 ranges with auto power-off after 30 minsDC voltage - 4V, 40V, 400V, 1000VAC voltage - 4V, 40V, 400V, 750VDC current - 400µA, 40mA, 400mA, 4A, 10AResistance - 400, 4k, 40k, 400k, 4M, 40MDiode testContinuity beeperTemperatue 0 to 1000 degrees Fahrenheit
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
29 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.333 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Mastercraft Autoranging Digital Multimeter

Question

multimeter acceessories

where can i purchase temperature test lleads
asked 6 years, 8 months ago
by
jjaibrecht
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
at canadian tire although ideal ones will work if you pull off the main ends
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Canadian tire sells an adapter and K-Type Thermal couple for this model. I forget the part number, but is i around $10 ($9.xx)
It comes with two pieces as mentioned, the wire part and a gray adapter. Well worth it.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Reelair
 - Toronto
answer 3
My unit came with the 2 standard red and black probes. I just insert the red one into the red port marked "Temp" and it gives me very accurate ambient air temp instantly...haven't tried it in liquids yet. Not sure what type of lead you are looking for. Hope this helps.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
dragon01
 - Elora ON
Question

How does temperature probe connect?

The temp probe says on the package it is for this meter but it comes with two flat blades that can't plug into the meter anywhere I can see. Is there an adapter available?
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should be in yellow on the front of the meter.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
MyDadisGreat
 - Toronto
answer 2
Temperature Probe has an adapter for the older versions of the probe. All new probes come with adapter.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
I had the same issue. Just send a message to customer service and they will mail you the proper adapter. Apparently the newer probes come with the adapter.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Edmonton
Question

How fast does continuity tone respond?

Some of my more expensive meters take what seems like forever to generate a tone during continuity testing. You can short the leads together and count to 3 or 4 before the tone appears. Nearly useless.

How's this one?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
solarscott
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
thankfully it responds immediately. and, i know what you mean. i have some meters that require undisturbed contact for almost 3 seconds before it responds. aggravating, to say the least
answered 2 years ago
by
OldHamRadioMan
 - ottawa
answer 2
The tone is right away. I have not noticed any time lag.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
MyDadisGreat
answer 3
Very fast. Manual mentions 3 samples per second. I could not detect any delay between shorting the leads and the tone starting, other than the delay if my probe tip was oily or corroded and was not making good contact..
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

I inadvertently grounded a probe (black one) & zapped the tip off. Can I purchase a replacement?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes almost anywhere there is multimeters,but better to upgrade-canadian tire meters come with junk probes
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
New Test Leads are available at your nearest store for purchase (52-0140).
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
MeredithTO
Question

I bought this a few years ago and have lost the manual. Can it be downloaded from somewhere?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bunrau
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes look online type in name and model number, look for manual in links
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I found this link:

http://sitebuilder.tradeeasy.com/shopimages/9359/html/enus/hardpages/images/52-0052EN.doc
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Still looking for an answer to the first question on this procuct. Where can I get an instruction manual for the 52-0052-2 Digital Multimeter?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
go to the internet,type the 52-0052-2 with the name of meter and go from there,look for manual in links.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I found this link:

http://sitebuilder.tradeeasy.com/shopimages/9359/html/enus/hardpages/images/52-0052EN.doc
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Does this meter give true RMS readings?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, this meter does not give true RMS readings. These meters read the peak-to-peak AC voltage and multiply by .35 or 35 percent. This method is acceptable for purely sinusoidal waveforms at a constant frequency, ie Household hydro at 120VAC at 60 hz. Any other waveform, such as Square, triangle, etc. or varying frequency requires a much more expensive meter.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Gronk
 - Cambridge, ON, Canada
answer 2
052-0052 has no true RMS
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

What amperage is the fuse next to the battery?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The amperage of the fuse by the battery is F500 mA 250VAC. The "F" stands for "Fast Blow" type. Do not use a "Standard" type fuse as the meter input will be destroyed before the "Standard" type fuse blows. This fuse is a size/dimension "5AG".
Hope this helps.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Gronk
 - Cambridge, ON, Canada
answer 2
The manual states 500mA/250V
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Where can I find the product which uses AAA battery?

Some says, 9V battery is used for this product; however, on features, it is written that AAA battery is used.
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
9V battery
answered 2 years ago
by
OldHamRadioMan
 - ottawa
answer 2
Power supply :

One 9V battery (sold separately).
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

should the autoranging digital multimeter beep continuously?

I just purchased the autoranging digital multimeter. It seems like great value. However, the specific unit emits a continuous beep in all modes. Is this normal, or should I exchange the unit for another?
asked 3 months, 1 week ago
by
ringingEars
 - Toronto
on Autoranging Digital Multimeter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine doesn't beep unless I tap one of the top buttons. Might need an exchanging.
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
jpedlow
 - Victoria, BC
answer 2
I exchanged the meter for a new one. The original was defective -- the new one beeps only when it should.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
ringingEars
1 2 next>>