Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Shark Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum?

Apparel(Q:224 A:259)
Automotive(Q:11733 A:14025)
Home(Q:8502 A:11045)
Baby Products(Q:35 A:39)
Door Accessories(Q:242 A:264)
Furniture & Décor(Q:1309 A:1625)
Home Electronics(Q:656 A:801)
Laundry(Q:188 A:230)
Lighting(Q:976 A:1157)
Personal Care(Q:183 A:208)
Pets(Q:200 A:271)
Safety & Security(Q:305 A:352)
Sewing Machines(Q:7 A:12)
Storage & Organization(Q:904 A:1186)
Window Coverings(Q:33 A:36)
Kitchen(Q:3511 A:5282)
Outdoor Living(Q:6387 A:8498)
Sports & Rec(Q:9481 A:13365)
Tools & Hardware(Q:7174 A:9399)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
filters and what kind, and are they washable?
Recent Question:
At 5'4" tall and an eight foot celing, can I reach the ceiling with the vacuum to clean speder webs etc??
Recent Question:
Can you overcharge the battery by leaving it on the charger?
Recent Question:
Does it come with brushroll & washable filter?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
At 5'4" tall and an eight foot celing, can I reach the ceiling with the vacuum to clean speder webs etc??
Question:
Can you overcharge the battery by leaving it on the charger?
Question:
does this cleaner do stairs?
Question:
I have a snap and click engineered hardwood floor that is not sealed. Will this product work on it?
Question:
Does it come with brushroll & washable filter?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Shark Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum

Navigation lift-away vacuum cleaner never loses suctionAnti-allergen Complete Seal Technology traps 99.99% of dust and allergensDetachable lightweight "Lift-Away" canister for portable cleaningPowerful carpet and bare floor cleaningZero maintenance costs. No belts, bags or filters to replaceIncludes
Customer Questions & Answers:
32 Questions
 | 
74 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.537 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Shark Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum

Question

Does this come with any accessories?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
kaiess
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. With a pet turbo brush, a regular brush and a nozzle to reach narrow spaces.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
london1234
answer 2
Yes including a powerful rotating brush for your stairs, couch etc.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Sandala
answer 3
Comes with a crevice tool, a bristle brush, a carpet stair spin brush tool and a bare floor extension tool.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ChocoPie
 - Vancouver
answer 4
Yes, it does with small brush and extenders to clean narrow spaces or couches etc.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JoeyD
 - Toronto, ON
answer 5
Yes it has a thin tube to reach between things and a upholstery tool. It also has 2 interchangeable heads for pet hair and (I think) carpets.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
AussieinCanada
 - Edmonton, AB
answer 6
Yes, and it is light and easy and works very hard!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
NRoss
answer 7
The unit comes with a dust brush, 11" crevice tool, hard floor head and a furniture power head
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
1Badboy
 - Alberta
answer 8
Yes, it comes with the following:
- brush
- wand
- powered pet hair remover
- bare floor attachment
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
scorpiosting
answer 9
this vacuum comes with 4 assessories:
1. crevice tool
2. dusting brush
3. turbo brush
4. bare floor nozzle
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
babywitakiss
 - Oshawa
Question

How much it weights?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
i believe it is 12 lbs. very easy to carry and manouver
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bellgirl72
answer 2
Weight is listed on the web-site but it feels a bit heavier, perhaps because you have to lift and maneuvre it so much. If you have weak arms this unit might tire you out, moreso than a canister, especially if you have stairs or more than one floor in your home.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
NatureLover
answer 3
It actually weighs 12 lbs. Says so on the box. Very easy to carry for use on stairs or to take out to the car!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
12 lbs
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
KoJe
answer 5
It weighs approximately 20lbs.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Brush roller not spin

The brush roller does not spin no matter where the switch position is. The brush indicator light is also off. How to active the brush roller?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Montreal
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Either you have not snapped the unit together properly to allow electricity to go to the beater bar, or the unit is broken. Try taking it apart and snapping each piece back on - you will hear a clear click sound when it is properly assembled.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
NatureLover
answer 2
Mine didn't either until I moved the handle all the way back to activate it...
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
waterliliq
 - Manitoba
answer 3
Have you stepped on the beater head and tilted the handle back? This is the only way the roller brushes will activate.
If the vacuum is standing completely upright, the roller brush motor shuts off.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Hamiltol
 - Vancouver BC
answer 4
The rotating brush on the motorized floor brush will not spin unless the nozzle is flat against the floor and the handle is tilted back. If you require further assistance, please call Customer Service at 1-800-798-7398.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Can you clean the canister with water?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
fpswds
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Don't immerse the canister in water. It is advisable to wipe it with damp cloth.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
athen
 - Toronto, ON
answer 2
A slightly damp paper towel can be used to wipe the inside of the dustcup but it is important to completely dry it before using or storing. We do not recommend rinsing the dustcup with water.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
I wouldn't recommend that you do that unless you have vacuumed up something nasty in error then add one drops of dish soap in each chamber add some hot water no scalding to chambers swirl and shake a few times and them spray inside of chambers at least for 5 minutes to ensure all residue of soap is gone then let canister to dry for at least 72 hours no less.

After drying time use a dryer sheet rub inside all chamber except for metal center piece with dryer cloth this will ensure cut down on small dust particles.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Allaykat57
 - Nanaimo, BC
Question

How do you change the beater bar?

Also where can you buy another beater bar ?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
dayone23
 - North Vancouver B.C.
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Here are the parts for this vacuum:
http://www.sharkclean.com/cgi-bin/livew/site.w?location=b2c/parts.w&itemCateg=04&frames=no&target=main&sponsor=000006
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
london1234
answer 2
I see that you don't replace the beater bar , you replace the whole head . Unlike most vacuums.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Please contact Euro-Pro at : 1-800-798-7395
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Have I broken my new vacuum?

My vacuum is now making a high pitch "whirring" noise. It still seems to have suction, although not as strong. Also the latches that hold the canister into place seem to pop off often, even when the canister is clean. I've only used it once.
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Pandaa
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
In my opinion I believe something is wrong with the vacuum and I would exchange it. I have never experienced this with mine and it sounds like something is not right with it.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
wcameron
 - Toronto
answer 2
Hello Pandaa. I sounds like you have a blockage somewhere in the vacuum which usually causes the high pitch noise. You would need to check the hose for the obstruction. In regards to the latches popping off, if you are sure that the canister is seated correctly in its base, and the latches still pop off, that could be a defect. Latch looks to have a spring in order to help lock the canister down so I would see if that is still there. Hope this helps. Good luck.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Trebb
 - Toronto, ON
answer 3
It sounds like some type of blockage if you have lost some suction and your vacuum is making noise. We would suggest contacting the manufacturer at 1-800-798-7395 for appropriate troubleshooting.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Do the attachments fit onto the vacuum body?

My current vacuum has all the pieces fitting nicely somewhere on the body of the vacuum. This makes it handy to not lose track of where you left it as they follow you around. I don't see this on the image shown. Is there a place for them to snap on?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
MarieBD
 - Ontario
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All except the stair attachment can ride along
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DayDreamingJen
 - Brantford, ON
answer 2
It does have an accessory holder which is designed to hold the crevice tool and dusting brush. For quick access to tools when vacuuming and cleaning around the house
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
The short crevice tool and upholstery brush fit on the unit, but the crevice tool often falls off as it sits upside down right next to where you hold the handle of the vacuum, so your hand hits it. The beater bar for stairs does not fit on the unit.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
NatureLover
Question

Warranty.

How does the warranty on this vacuum work? Is it for 1 year or 5 years?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
jjking
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
5 years
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
NatureLover
answer 2
This product carries a 5 year warranty, which is as follows:

1 year exchange warranty redeemable at any Canadian Tire store and the remaining 4 years,
Customers are to contact Euro-Pro Operating LLC at 1-800-798-7398 or www.euro-pro.com.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Does the one Canadian Tire sells have the HEPA filter?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Nilios
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you cannot find them at Canadian Tire, there is an easy way to purchase them here: http://www.sharkclean.com/cgi-bin/livew/site.w?location=b2c/product.w&product=XHF350&frames=no&target=main&sponsor=000006&frompart=04
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
london1234
answer 2
Yes, this vacuum has a HEPA filter.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

what about the power of suction?

every vacuum has features. but i would like to buy a vacuum with a "powerful MOTOR".
anyone know how u find this out?
do the number of AMPs determine the power potential?
thanks in advance...
asked 3 years ago
by
thelastford
on Shark Navigator Lift-Away Vacuum
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is a very powerful machine, we had a Dyson Ball and a Bisell but this unit beats both of them. Actually we returned the previous two after purchasing this one....
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
london1234
answer 2
While the power of the motor is an important characteristic of a vacuum; “air flow” through the vacuum is actually the critical factor that determines suction power. Any impedance to the air flow through the system causes the vacuum to lose suction power. In a typical “bagged” vacuum, after a few uses the bag becomes a blockage to air flow as it fills with dust and dirt – this slows down and blocks the air flow and consequently the suction power of the vacuum. Similarly, on other “bagless” vacuums, the filter generally becomes clogged with dirt particles and therefore the suction power is lost.

The Shark Navigator Lift-Away features “No Loss of Suction” power because it has been designed to separate dirt particles from the air flow without creating any blockage to that flow of air. There are filters in this model (permanent, washable filters so no replacement filter is required) located underneath the dust bin (when it’s removed), but they are at the end of the air flow cycle – after the dirt has been separated from the air already, the filter in this model is not the primary point of separation of dirt and air and therefore does not become an impedance to the air flow.

In addition to the important “No Loss of Suction” technology, this vacuum also offers other key features including Anti-Allergen Complete Seal Technology (the entire air flow system is closed so as to not allow dirt/dust/allergen particles to escape along the way) and the lightweight Lift-Away canister that allows for easy cleaning of stairs, furniture and other above-floor areas.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 3 4 next>>