Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Likewise Likewise Mini Oil Heater?

Apparel(Q:217 A:245)
Automotive(Q:10594 A:12556)
Home(Q:7636 A:10046)
Baby Products(Q:47 A:51)
Cleaning(Q:750 A:1134)
Door Accessories(Q:241 A:257)
Furniture & Décor(Q:1045 A:1322)
Air Conditioners(Q:282 A:385)
Baseboard Heating(Q:137 A:173)
Dehumidifiers(Q:150 A:218)
Electric Fans(Q:88 A:136)
Humidifiers(Q:194 A:337)
Pellet Stoves(Q:15 A:27)
Portable Heating(Q:320 A:514)
Thermostats(Q:131 A:190)
Winterizing(Q:54 A:80)
Home Electronics(Q:628 A:775)
Laundry(Q:147 A:180)
Lighting(Q:868 A:1026)
Personal Care(Q:123 A:145)
Pets(Q:189 A:252)
Safety & Security(Q:265 A:307)
Sewing Machines(Q:7 A:11)
Storage & Organization(Q:804 A:1046)
Window Coverings(Q:28 A:31)
Kitchen(Q:3053 A:4608)
Outdoor Living(Q:5443 A:7235)
Sports & Rec(Q:8383 A:12233)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6129 A:8031)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What are the watts for this unit?
Recent Question:
If this coated with Teflon (ptfe)?
Recent Question:
#43-5961-0 How can I get instructions for this heater?
Recent Question:
I'm looking for a heater to put in my detached, unheated shed. Basically I just want to keep my snow thrower gears from freezing up. Will this work?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the watts for this unit?
Question:
If this coated with Teflon (ptfe)?
Question:
#43-5961-0 How can I get instructions for this heater?
Question:
Does Heater/fan stop when temp reached?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Likewise Likewise Mini Oil Heater

Oil-filled efficient heating - permanently-sealed heater never needs refilling Draws only 700 watts to gently warm space Adjustable thermostat allows you to select and maintain a desired temperature Thermal cut-off protection automoatically shuts the thermostat off if the unit begins to overheat Silent operation - operates without the use of moving parts Compact design: ideal for use in smaller rooms and offices Durable metal construction Carry handle for easy manoueverability Illuminated power switch Caution lights signal overheating
Customer Questions & Answers:
15 Questions
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.985 out of 5
3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Likewise Likewise Mini Oil Heater

Question

Does this 550W Oil Heater saves on hydro compared to my 1000W baseboard Heater?

My concern is whether will this 550W heater at MED setting consumes more hydro than my room's 1000W baseboard heater at 1/3 setting ?
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Onestop
 - BC, Canada
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
thats a positive
answered 3 years ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
Oil heaters are more efficient since they retain heat even when off - therefore the heater is still pumping out heat while the element is off.

Whereas with a baseboard heater, heat is dissipated immediately.

However, this heater is very weak (even though its rated at 550w), therefore you will probably be disappointed with the performance of the heater in comparison to your 1000w baseboard heater.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
coolspot
 - Toronto, ON
answer 3
> The watts tell you how much energy they use but now how efficient they are at heating.

No. Watts tells you how good it is at heating. The only increase in efficiency you can with electric heaters is to improve the delivery, mainly, get the heat more directly onto you. Electric warming blankets for example will deliver the heat directly to you, so you use less power to make yourself warmer.

> I had a baseboard heater it was located under the window. What ends up happening is the area near the wall and the ceiling gets hot but not the rest of the room. They don't distribute heat very well so it will be on all the time.

This is a distribution problem. You need a fan to circulate the air - very well documented fact that a ceiling fan in reverse helps save energy. The baseboard is by the window to help counter the inefficiencies of the window also (old/cheap windows are drafty).

> The oil heater should be more efficient since it is located on the floor and you can move it to where you are.

Yes. Like I said above, the more direct the delivery of the heat, the better.

> It also stores heat in the oil so it will continue to radiate heat after you turn it off. The baseboard heater does not store any heat. It only heats the air and air cools very rapidly unlike oil.

No, the heat it's giving you once turned off is energy already used. This also makes the heater slower - it has to heat the oil first. It's better generally to have more even heat, and the oil does help with that.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bstephan1
 - Ottawa, ON
answer 4
I disagree with the above answers completely. The watts tell you how much energy they use but now how efficient they are at heating. I had a baseboard heater it was located under the window. What ends up happening is the area near the wall and the ceiling gets hot but not the rest of the room. They don't distribute heat very well so it will be on all the time. The oil heater should be more efficient since it is located on the floor and you can move it to where you are. It also stores heat in the oil so it will continue to radiate heat after you turn it off. The baseboard heater does not store any heat. It only heats the air and air cools very rapidly unlike oil.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
The above answer is correct. The only way this heater might save any energy is it could be closer to YOU, so you might not turn it on as much. If you are trying to warm the room to an even temperature, then they will use the same amount of energy.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 6
All electric heaters are 100% efficient. They all cost the same amount to run to heat the same space to the same temperature.

The 500W heater will take twice as long to heat the space but will cost 1/2 as much per hour. In the end it costs the same.

100% of the electricity sent into an electric heater (of any type) goes into heat so you will not save anything by changing.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How much electricity does it use?

How much electricity does this product use?
asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
depends how much you use it! its 700 watts at full speed so about the same
electricity as 2 gaming computers .
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
For every hour that this unit runs NONSTOP, it would cost about 7 cents; since it would typically cycle on and off, it would in effect use somewhat less than that..
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
brupol
 - big river
answer 3
Understanding Electric Heaters
As an Engineer I would like to clear up some misconceptions on electric space heaters. I have seen several comments here on which heater will be cheaper and/or more efficient to run.
All electric heaters are 100% efficient – there is no flu or vent to the outside of the house for heat to be wasted. All of the energy that comes into the heater from the power lines is converted to heat. With this understanding, you can see that to heat a given room with an electric heater, all heater models and makes will use exactly the same amount of electricity to heat the space. As such, no one electric heater will be cheaper to use than another – THEY ARE ALL THE SAME COST.
What about different wattages you say? Won’t a 1400W heater cost 2x as much to run as a 700W heater? You need to remember that a W is a unit of measure than means 1 Joule of heat per second. This means that a 700W heater puts out 700 J of heat every second and a 1400W heater puts out 1400 J of heat every second. So a 1400W heater will be twice a hot as a 700W heater. However, your electricity meter records how many Joules are used by your house (1KWH = 3,600,000 Joules) so a 1400W heater uses twice as much electricity as a 700 W heater while it is heating BUT it is twice as hot so the room will heat in half the time. THE RESULT IS BOTH HEATERS USE EXACTLY THE SAME AMOUNT OF ELECTRICITY TO HEAT THE SAME ROOM.
Based on the above, the choice of heater you make should not be based on how much it will cost to run but on the features and the operational mode. Some heaters are slow to heat a room but hold the heat well once they are warm (like oil filled), others are fast to heat a space but are noisy (like ceramic fan heaters). The heater wattage is important to consider in that you need a unit that is capable to producing enough heat to warm the space. A larger space will need a larger wattage heater. You also have to consider how much power remains available on the circuit you plan to plug the heater into. A 1500W heater will almost max out a single circuit in a typical house so do not expect to plug a 1500 W heater into the same circuit as your computer or TV! So choose your heater based on the features, style and safety you need, not based on an expectation that one will be cheaper to use than another.
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
jtilton
 - Ottawa
answer 4
it's actually a 400W heater not 700W as advertised (went to the store).

price of electricity today in halifax is about 1KWH = 11 cents.
That means if you run a 1000W (1KW)appliance for an hour (hence 1KWH), it will cost you 11 cents.
so running the 400W heater for an hour costs about 5 cents.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Nabob
answer 5
As a 700 watt heater it will draw roughly 6 amps (@120 volts) when the room temperature is calling for heat, or the equivalent of 12 x 60 watt bulbs. How often it calls for heat will depend on the outside temperature and the quality of your insulation.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
jael88
Question

Mini Oil Filled Heater

Will the oil freeze if left in a non heated cottage over the winter?
asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
does a vehicles engine oil freeze in winter??? so the answer is no the heater oil wont freeze in winter
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
Yes, the oil will drop to the surrounding temperature, but unlike water freezing, it will not expand and damage the enclosure.
As with any automobile, the oil will thicken, but will not freeze and expand.
Your heater can be safely left in the cottage, and relied on to work when you return. however it will have to heat the oil from minus temperatures to 70 degrees before you feel any heating benefits.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
jael88
answer 3
It's so light weight and easy to carry no need to leave it behind
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
Nabob
Question

what kind of oil?

Where do I buy the oil and what kind please?
asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
este
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
its got oil inside ,and its sealed .theres no need to refill oil in it ever
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
It is already filled with oil. No need to fill it.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ChuckyZ
answer 3
The oil is already in the fins. You plug it in and turn it to the desired setting. The oil inside heats up and radiates the heat.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 6 months ago
by
BCoulson
 - Charlottetown
Question

Oil Refil?

I know it already comes with the oil in it but does it need to be refilled? If so, how often and what kind? thanks
asked 6 years, 6 months ago
by
montague78
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no ,its sealed .no need to refill oil ever
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
Does not need to be refilled ever no.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ChuckyZ
answer 3
The oil is permanently sealed inside, so it shouldn't ever need to be replaced or refilled.

If the heater starts leaking (I would think only severe damage would do this) you should bring it to a service center as described in the user manual.
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
jaggy
 - Montreal, QC
Question

Can I buy replacement on-off switch?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Probably not. It's easier to buy a new heater, swap out the switch, and return the new heater as defective.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Trackside0117
 - Montreal, QC, Canada
answer 2
I've seen these switches before, and it looks like this switch is probably fairly generic, so I'm going to just replace it with one from an electronics parts supplier. It's basically just a simple switch, and fairly simple to replace with any similar switch that will work....
answered 2 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
No. The manufacturer don't seem to have a website. The heater used to be called Lancaster, but Likewise bought it over -- according to a lady working at Canadian Tire. Googling for either of the names, or even the product number 43-5837, only returns Canadian Tire hits.

It seems that the on/off switch is the weakest point in this product.

But I guess you *can* get a new switch for $49.99. As a bonus you'll get the rest of the new heater. :-(
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

reliability

can this item be used in a crawl space in the winter, under a house?
asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
dejar2
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
No. Do not use this heater outdoors, as there may moisture that can create shock hazards. This heater can only be used indoors.
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Dolly
Question

Will it burn if touched?

I'm looking for a heater that will stay cool to the touch if my kids curious fingers touch it.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It gets quite hot when in operation. I would not use around small children.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ChuckyZ
answer 2
This does get quite hot for curious little fingers.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
aurchar
 - Bathurst, NB
Question

What are the dimensions?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
paulj
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
12 inch length 15 inch height and 4 inch width
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fijiman
 - bc,canada
answer 2
About 14x5x14" (LxWxH)
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Fritter
Question

Are there any dangerous emissions?

Is this okay for indoor use with the windows closed in an airtight environment?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
sheryl
 - Abbotsford, BC, Canada
on Likewise Mini Oil Heater
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No emissions; it runs on electricity and gives off nothing but heat.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Trackside0117
 - Montreal, QC, Canada
answer 2
Yes it is.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 next>>