Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Starfrit Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale?

Apparel(Q:211 A:243)
Automotive(Q:11324 A:13529)
Home(Q:8164 A:10626)
Kitchen(Q:3393 A:5083)
Bakeware(Q:126 A:153)
Canning(Q:69 A:74)
Cookware(Q:567 A:828)
Knives(Q:73 A:107)
Small Appliances(Q:1785 A:2969)
Storage(Q:402 A:474)
Textiles(Q:10 A:13)
Tools & Utensils(Q:96 A:151)
Cooking Utensils(Q:7 A:7)
Cutting Boards(Q:13 A:13)
Cutting Tools(Q:9 A:9)
Peppermills(Q:5 A:5)
Specialty Tools(Q:57 A:102)
Water Dispensers(Q:124 A:141)
Outdoor Living(Q:6249 A:8296)
Sports & Rec(Q:9297 A:13122)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6956 A:9144)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would this be safe to go on the BBQ?
Recent Question:
How thick are these trivets?
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions, and the space between the rails?
Recent Question:
Waht are the dimensions?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would this be safe to go on the BBQ?
Question:
How thick are these trivets?
Question:
What are the dimensions, and the space between the rails?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Starfrit Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale

Sleek, stainless steel scale measures quantities up for portion management and accurate bakingEasy-to-clean glass-top weighing platformFeatures automatic conversion and a zero button
Customer Questions & Answers:
18 Questions
 | 
56 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.538 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Starfrit Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale

Question

Is the glass top removeable? dishwasher safe?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
PeterD
 - Calgary
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you're truly afeared of messing with the warranty, then no.

If you're not worried about it, or it's passed warranty, then yes you can easily remove the glass plate for separate cleaning.

Flip the scale over and just above the battery door is an oval indent. Peel away the thin plastic cover glued on it and you'll see two Phillips screws. These hold the glass plate's metal post to the scale body. Undo these screws, wash the glass top, wipe the base down with a damp rag (don't get water inside in other words), screw the plate back on and you're golden.

This doesn't mess with the scale's ability to weigh in any... weigh. It's simply attaching and releasing the glass plate and post. It's not rocket surgery.

I have no idea, however, if the adhesive used to attach the post to the glass itself can stand dishwasher temps, so I'd suggest hand washing instead.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Yumarama
 - Nanaimo, BC
answer 2
The glass top does not appear to be designed for removal, and it would be best not to try as you could affect the accuracy of the scale by tampering with it.

You can clean the top, edges, and underside of the glass portion with a damp soapy sponge or cloth using dishwashing liquid or some other kitchen cleaner spray.

It is best not to place food directly on the scale. Use the "tare" function, and set the food on a plate or cutting board and place that on the scale. The tare function, when used correctly, will deduct the weight of the plate or cutting board, so you can still get an accurate reading of the weight of your food.

Another solution would be to lay some plastic wrap over the scale, or wrap the glass portion with it.

I prefer using a plate or cutting board myself, as it helps to keep the scale clean and free of germs and bacteria, and it means you don't need to clean the scale after each use, or worry about liquid getting into the electronic portions of the scale.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
dezzo
 - Halifax, NS
answer 3
Unfortunately not (but I wouldn't let it deter me from buying the scale). You would void the warranty if you were to dismantle the unit, so I would just exercise a bit of care before using it. I find it easiest to lay a sheet of plastic wrap over the unit before using it for baking and other potentially messy uses. The plastic doesn't interfere with the use (just tare the unit after placing the plastic down) - you can press the buttons and see them through the plastic wrap.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CHIMERA
 - LONDON,ON
answer 4
As far as I can tell, there is no way to remove the glass top without dismantling the unit and thus voiding the warranty. Being an electronic device, I definitely wouldn't recommend subjecting it to fluids of any type, including dishwashers.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Frugal2
 - Toronto, ON
answer 5
The glass is permanently attached. It wipes clean very easily so no reason it'd need to go into the dishwasher. When weighing food we usually either weigh it in a bowl or plate, or put a piece of wax paper on the glass to ensure bacteria is not an issue.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
goodcoffeetodayhon
 - Calgary
answer 6
no
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 7
No the glass top is not removable
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

does it have a zero-ing button

Does this item have a zeroing button so i can place a container on the scale then zer the scale in order to just have the weight of the items and not the container?
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Cuardach
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes (Tare button)
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
JADTECH
answer 2
Yes it does....just turn it on, put the container you want on it, hit the Z button and it zeros so you can weigh whatever you put in the container. Works well.
answered 2 years ago
by
SaleQueen
 - Ontario
answer 3
Yes, the scale does have a "zeroing" button.
answered 2 years ago
by
DonnaB54
 - Toronto, ONT
answer 4
yes, you can use tare. Very convenient for beginners and official cookers.
answered 2 years ago
by
lock89hart
answer 5
Yes. Called tare function. "the tare function allows you to weigh the content of the bowl without counting the weight of the bowl" - from the manual.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
DougO
 - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
answer 6
Yes, it does.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

What is the precision and accuracy?

For example, can I weigh a letter and see if it is over 30 grams (for extra postage)?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
PnnyPnchr
 - Etobicoke
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure if you need an answer to this anymore but I have done this and yes it works!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
HFJohnson
 - Sarnia, ON
answer 2
I checked my new unit against ANSI/ASTM Class 4 weights between 10 grams and 1 kilogram. The unit was essentially spot on. Based on this, I would say it can be used for checking postage rates. However, remember that it has not been certified by Weights and Measures Canada as fit for trade and technically should be re-certified annually because most, if not all, scales are subject to drift over time.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Frugal2
 - Toronto, ON
answer 3
I needed to increase some spices required in a recipe so I converted the teaspoons to grams and tried measuring the spices by weight. I had a 4x the spices that I would need (if I measured by teaspoon) than I did by weight. I think that it is good for heavier objects but for light stuff like spices, find another method.

BTW, I do like it for larger items (like dry spaghetti or macaroni) when serious weights are needed (like 30+ grams) but for lighter stuff (2-3 grams for example), I think the accuracy suffers.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
Accuracy: 1.0g/0.05oz. Zero & Tare functions
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Photoguy
 - Oshawa ON
answer 5
Accuracy is 1.0g or 0.05oz

Maximum weight capacity is 5kg or 11lbs

So, yes, you can weigh a letter on it to see if it's over 30 grams.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
dannsi
 - Toronto
Question

Does anyone know if it has auto shut-off?? And if it does, is there a way to have it not shut-off automatically??

I don't like my scale because it shuts off within 1 sec of weighing something. So if I wanted to weigh a few items, I have to turn it back on in between items if I'm not super quick! It's becoming annoying!
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
DarqAce
 - Kindersley, SK
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, is shuts of automatically after 2 minutes if you don't use it (if no weight change is detected). No, you can't disable the auto-off feature - it's designed to prolong the battery life (9V).

If the unit shuts off within 1 second of weighing something, probably the battery is weak or the scale is defective. Replace the battery first - if it doesn't help to resolve the problem, exchange the scale for a new one at Canadian Tire.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
dannsi
 - Toronto
answer 2
This one allows 2 minutes of inactivity before shutting off.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Airfun
 - BC
answer 3
Yes, it auto shuts-off on me all the time! I have to use two bowls all the time because of this; zero the scale with the empty bowl to weigh the contents of the other. ARGH, makes me crazy!
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
H2O2
 - Richmond BC
answer 4
I have one and I'm positive it has automatic shut off feature,if it's on too long without being used.When it does shut off it's no big deal turn it on again.Saves on batteries that way.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
ChefBrian
Question

I put 9V alkaline battery into the scale, but it does not work.How can I do?

There is no number on the screen.
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
lovepisces
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have you checked that A: The battery is new B: that you put it in correctly? (ie: positive in the right spot)
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
CariC
 - Cochrane Ontario
answer 2
There could be several reasons.

The scale may not be turned on. Locate the power button and turn it on. You may need to hold the power button for a few seconds.

The battery could be dead, or too weak. Try a battery that you are sure is fresh.

The battery may not be snapped firmly into the terminals that are provided at the end of the wire which is attached to the scale. Sometimes 9V batteries can be surprisingly difficult to attach and remove from the terminals.

The other possibility is that the scale could simply be defective.

This question was asked over a year ago, but I provided some answers anyway, in the event someone else may see this question and be experiencing the same issue.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
dezzo
 - Halifax, NS
answer 3
There are three possibilities:
1) You didn't push the "on" button
2) The battery is weak (even if it was never used before, maybe it's been sitting around a few years?)
3) The scale is faulty and needs to be replaced.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
goodcoffeetodayhon
 - Calgary
answer 4
It sounds as if your product is defective. I would return it to the store.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
liz6432
Question

are the grams accurate and how many points

what i mean by how many points is like say i wanna weigh out 1.2 grams of cinnamon does it show 1.2 or 1.22 etc.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
stjean420
 - val caron
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Displays full grams, no decimal.

for 0.01g try jewelers scale, have seen them on ebay from Hong Kong.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
JADTECH
answer 2
This scale measures to 2 decimal places or 1.22 by your example with the cinnamon but mine is set to measure ounces not grams but maybe that can be changed.
answered 2 years ago
by
SaleQueen
 - Ontario
answer 3
Grams are in 3 digits. Kg to 3 digits ie. 477 grams or 0.477 Kg.

Hope that helps.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
DougO
 - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
answer 4
Accuracy : 1.0 g / 0.05 oz
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Does this scale show 17 oz or does it display 1 lb 1 oz?

Say I want to weigh 30 oz of ingredients, that's the format I want the scale to show; I don't want it to convert/display 1 lb 14 oz, like my present scale does. Thank you.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Mississauga
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had to go and try it to be sure but it keeps the measurement in ounces, so it would show 30 ounces.
answered 2 years ago
by
SaleQueen
 - Ontario
answer 2
Pounds and ounces ie. 1lb, 1oz not 17 ounces.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
DougO
 - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
answer 3
The scale can display 17oz as you have the choice to display the reading in: pounds and ounces, ounces only, grams, or kg.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 4
There's a button on it you can select if you want it to show __lb __ oz, or ___oz, or ___ kg, or ____g. It converts for you!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Tare

Does the scale calculate tare?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Lenb
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is a Z/T button to return it to zero.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Airfun
 - BC
answer 2
In order to weigh the bowl's contents only? Yes, put your bowl (or whatever) on and hit the Z/T (zero/tare) button to reset the scale to zero, then put the stuff you want to weigh into the bowl.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
H2O2
 - Richmond BC
answer 3
Yes it does.Very easy to use!
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
ChefBrian
Question

is a battery included?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't know what model previous commenters were referring to, but the model we bought today under this Canadian Tire stock number is Starfrit model 93016. It does NOT use a 9-volt battery, It comes with one CR2032 lithium battery installed (remove plastic barrier film before using).
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
twocentsCanada
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 2
With the scale I purchased today, a battery was included, just flip the lid and remove the protective film and re-insert, it worked fine
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
esnedden
 - Peterborough, Ontario
answer 3
The battery is not included. A 9V battery is required.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Does this measure volume of liquid?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Starfrit 5-kg. Digital Kitchen Scale
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does.
Best Answer
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Simman
 - Nova Scotia
answer 2
Yes. Instructions for Starfrit scale, model 63016 says it can measure volume of water or milk (select between those two by pressing MODE button. "M" stands for milk).
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
twocentsCanada
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 3
No it does not.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 next>>