Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about SportRack SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box?

Apparel(Q:217 A:245)
Automotive(Q:10572 A:12548)
Auto Repair & Tools(Q:903 A:1122)
Brakes(Q:92 A:108)
Car Audio/Video(Q:465 A:518)
Cleaning Products(Q:207 A:322)
Drivetrain(Q:35 A:40)
Electronic Accessories(Q:492 A:713)
Engine Parts(Q:112 A:122)
Fuel Systems & Exhaust(Q:254 A:269)
GPS & Accessories(Q:175 A:205)
Oils & Fluids(Q:627 A:773)
Portable Car Shelters(Q:276 A:393)
Pressure Washers(Q:128 A:157)
RV Accessories(Q:25 A:24)
Racks & Carriers(Q:1121 A:1173)
Bike Racks(Q:313 A:326)
Roof Racks(Q:473 A:458)
Rooftop Carriers(Q:314 A:356)
Sport Racks(Q:21 A:33)
Safety & Security(Q:109 A:134)
Truck Accessories(Q:407 A:478)
Winter Driving(Q:117 A:137)
Home(Q:7623 A:10037)
Kitchen(Q:3052 A:4606)
Outdoor Living(Q:5417 A:7227)
Sports & Rec(Q:8364 A:12213)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6116 A:8026)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
will this fit on Yakima cross bars?
Recent Question:
will this fit on Yakima cross bars?
Recent Question:
will the THULE CASCADE 1700 fit on a recent (2007) model CRV. We have the standard CRV rood rack.
Recent Question:
will it fit golf bags?
Recent Question:
Can this be mounted on a 2013 Kia Sportage? Is there a crossbar kit available ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
will this fit on Yakima cross bars?
Question:
will this fit on Yakima cross bars?
Question:
will the THULE CASCADE 1700 fit on a recent (2007) model CRV. We have the standard CRV rood rack.
Question:
Can this be mounted on a 2013 Kia Sportage? Is there a crossbar kit available ?

Customer Questions & Answers for
SportRack SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box

18 cu. Ft. (509 L) Cargo Box safely holds up to 100 lbsMounts either on OEM and aftermarket crossbars (Requires U-Bolt kit sold seperately)Also attaches directly to the roof of the vehicle (Requires hooks sold seperately)Please see in store fit guide for referencePassenger side opening with two locking latchesDimensions: 54" l x 39" w x 19.5" h (137 x 99 x 50 cm)
Customer Questions & Answers:
152 Questions
 | 
155 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.938 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for SportRack SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box

Question

straps

does it come with it.. or clamps for to attach to rack???
asked 6 years, 8 months ago
by
childcare1
 - sault ste marie
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The clamps are not included but can be made from some bolts and a small metal plate.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Sam9949
 - Ontario
answer 2
No you will need to purchase a seperate U-bolt kit, which is around $32.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 6 months ago
by
Anthony1109
Question

What are the dimensions of carrier

asked 6 years, 2 months ago
by
rburne
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the manufacturer's website, the Sportrack Explorer is 54" long x 39" wide x 19.5" high. It weighs 39 lbs. Interestingly, the manufacturer also says that the four U-bolts are included. Every review here contradicts that.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
harrisb4343
 - St. John's, NL
answer 2
I don't have the exact measurements handy but it fits perfect on the top of a Ford Windstar covering about 2/3 the length of the roof.
The rubber attachments underneath make it pretty adjustable for any roof.
answered 6 years ago
by
PhotoMan
 - Ancaster, ON
Question

will this fit 2004 impala

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
patch
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The box it comes in lists down all the vehicles it fits, so go to the store and ask to see one in a box, or contact the company. Search them on the web using "Sportrack", then call them. I had a question about it fitting my van, and they were very helpful.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anth
answer 2
Google Karrite Canada and you'll get linked to Sportrack and then to a Thule Canada customer service number. Phone them and they'll advise you on whether it will fit your car.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Will it fit on a 2010 Ford Escape?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, as long as you have cross bar roof racks and a u-bolt kit (40-1041).
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
liz6432
answer 2
no, not exactly it's a little wide and doesn't fit flat on the cross bars. but, if you want to strap it down real tight, you might get away with it, but i wasn't comfortable with that idea.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Will this fit a 2002 Honda accord?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
rowyourboat
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
4
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
rowyourboat
answer 2
How many doors does your 2002 Honda Accord have?
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Can this be used without roof racks on a 2009 Ford Edge, using mounting hooks, or another reasonable & safe method? Which hooks would be recommended?

Canadian Tire employee recommended the white SportRack hooks, but his system only showed up to the 2008 Ford Edge, so we would like to make sure they're safe before using them.
Thanks
asked 2 years ago
by
Anonymous
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will need the hook kit 92008 gray.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
The cargo box comes with mounting plates that screw to the bottom and have a slot that you can use straps to mount. 4 adjustable straps come with the cargo box.

It also comes with foam strips to stick to the bottom of the box to prevent any scratching.
answered 2 years ago
by
Stouffvillian1
 - Stouffville, ON
Question

Toyota Corolla 2001 naked roof?

Can this fit onto the roof of a Toyots Corolla 2001 without and racks or bars. What hardware do I need?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Zee75
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it can fit, but you will need 040-1052, a Blue Car hook (Ubolt).
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
yes it can. you will need the straps with the blue clips. thule part number 92006. A thule customer service person can tell you the Canadian Tire part number.

for instance the green clip straps are thule part number 92003 and CT part number 040-1048-6
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
holderar
 - Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Question

Will this carrier mount on a 2007 Cobalt SS? If so, what else is needed?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
floyd71
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sorry it will not fit.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
the box it comes in lists literally hundreds of make/model and years of cars that they fit but the cobalt is not among them. So i suspect not.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
holderar
 - Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Question

1990 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme 2 door

Will this rack connect to the rain gutter or do I require a roof rack?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
NanaimoGuy
 - Nanaimo, BC, Canada
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It requires a cross bar system.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
you don't need roof racks you can use the straps with the red clips. thule part number 92006. A thule customer service person can tell you the Canadian Tire part number.

for instance the green clip straps are thule part number 92003 and CT part number 040-1048-6
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
holderar
 - Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Question

Do you sell the mounting kit separately?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
ACinTO
on SportRack 18 cu. Ft. Cargo Box
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, Canadian Tire has the mounting hardware for this box.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
you can buy either the u-bolt kit for roof racks or the straps and clips if you don't have roof racks. there are about 5 different types of straps depending on what car you have. CT sells the U-bolts and the straps.

Just know that the actual carrier comes with neither of these. would have been nice of them to tell us that.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
holderar
 - Nanaimo, BC, Canada
1 2 3 4 5 ... 16 next>>