Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Coleman Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel?

Apparel(Q:244 A:284)
Automotive(Q:12075 A:14438)
Christmas(Q:548 A:656)
Home(Q:9032 A:11755)
Baby Products(Q:35 A:39)
Cleaning(Q:880 A:1297)
Door Accessories(Q:248 A:272)
Furniture & Décor(Q:1345 A:1680)
Home Electronics(Q:678 A:829)
Laundry(Q:188 A:230)
Lighting(Q:1004 A:1201)
Personal Care(Q:192 A:226)
Pets(Q:207 A:277)
Safety & Security(Q:317 A:368)
Sewing Machines(Q:8 A:12)
Storage & Organization(Q:920 A:1210)
Toys & Games(Q:245 A:279)
Window Coverings(Q:35 A:38)
Kitchen(Q:3652 A:5521)
Outdoor Living(Q:6467 A:8622)
Sports & Rec(Q:9427 A:13353)
Tools & Hardware(Q:7373 A:9692)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
charging a car battery with direct 12V DC plug
Recent Question:
If the blue light no longer is flashing when connected to a battery, is the battery maintainer still working?
Recent Question:
I have 2 6 volt batteries connected in series 12v. Will be leaving the boat over the winter will this small panel keep my batteries maintained.
Recent Question:
How do I hook it up the battery in my BMW 325i
Recent Question:
Does it require the car to have its 12v outlet to have consistant power for the panel to charge/maintain ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
charging a car battery with direct 12V DC plug
Question:
If the blue light no longer is flashing when connected to a battery, is the battery maintainer still working?
Question:
How do I hook it up the battery in my BMW 325i
Question:
I have 2 6 volt batteries connected in series 12v. Will be leaving the boat over the winter will this small panel keep my batteries maintained.
Question:
were is the blue charging located on the panel

Customer Questions & Answers for
Coleman Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel

Ideal for use with RVs, homes, cabins, remote and back-up power, 12V battery charging and morePanel features high efficiency crystalline solar cells and durable metal frame for extended outdoor useIncludes fold-out stand for easy installationFeatures fully weatherproof design shatterproof tempered g
Customer Questions & Answers:
68 Questions
 | 
88 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.769 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Coleman Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel

Question

Could you please double-check the claimed amperage output? 40 watts at 12 volts should be 3.33 Amps, but it claims only 2.3 Amps maximum. Thank you.

12Volts x 3.333Amps = 40 Watts
Product #: 11-2043-0
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Mindless
 - Ontario, Canada
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
To charge a 12 volt battery you need to increase the voltage. A normal battery charger will charge at least 14V or more. I had a 480W (6 x 80Watt) solar array. The voltage output was 17-18Volts depending if the batteries were low. Therefore 40W / 2.3A= 17.4 V This is good too charge your batteries. A deep cycle battery is charged at 12.6V
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
SolarPete
answer 2
These panels are rated higher than 12 volts at max power, closer to 17 or 18 volts which would explain the amps.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
solarpower
answer 3
Well actually, the true open circuit voltage is at around 18 volts, which bring the amps down at 2.3 amps.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Pat809
answer 4
Double check your knowledge of charging systems ;-) ... you would be looking at approx 14.8 volts when charging ~35 watts. The open circuit voltage would easily be around 18 volts ~ 41 watts.

the manufacturer has rated it for 40 watts :)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
blues335
Question

what is the panel, mono-crystalline or poly-crystalline?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
jmg62
 - Winnipeg, MB, Canada
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This panel utilizes poly-crystalline technology.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
spoke with the people at sunforce which make the panels for coleman , they tell they are poly-crystalline
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
johnny28
 - Wallaceburg, Chatham-Kent, ON, Canada
Question

I purchased 2 panels. I would like to connect them in parallel to get 80W. I created a Y adapter using the supplied plugs.

I connected + to + and - to -

Using the cigarette lighter adapter it doesn't work. The charging light doesnt illuminate. I've tried with one controller and and two,same result. Please advise how to connect two of these panels in parallel?
Thanks...
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
ChrisP777
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
think looking over your set-up you have reversed polarity somewhere in your splicing. I advise purchasing the Solar 8-1 solar hub from your local Canadian Tire store. This handy connection hub will parallel up to 8 panels. Failing this you can check your polarities with a voltage meter and re-splice your panels yourself.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
answer 2
Hello,

Connect the two (+) wires and the two (-) wires together then connect them to the charge controller.

It will give you the same voltage but twice the wattage.

:)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Puremc2
Question

panel fold?

how do these panels fold? (Not shown in product display)
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The panel itself does not fold, its support does.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
answer 2
The panel itself does not fold, like some others you see comprised of two or more sections.
The "folding" part of this is the stand used to angle it toward better light.
answered 9 months ago
by
meijerjo
 - Toronto
Question

Are these going on sale any time soon?

asked 8 months ago
by
DJGriffi
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep yesterday!
answered 7 months ago
by
Tallguy29
 - Lively, Greater Sudbury, ON P0M, Canada
answer 2
Canadian Tire always strives to find competitive pricing for our customers, but unfortunately we cannot comment on when our products will be going on sale in the future.

To stay connected on upcoming sales with email alerts, you must first become a member of ‘My Canadian Tire’, please visit our website at: www.canadiantire.ca. At the top of the home page click on ‘New Account’.

1. While browsing canadiantire.ca, as a signed in user, click the "Sign up for a Sale Alerts" button on select product pages to set up an Alert. You can set up Alerts for up to 20 products at one time.
2. We'll track all the products on your list for up to 6 months. If any or all of the products go on sale, you'll get advance notice in an Alert email two days before the flyer sale starts. As you will receive this notice before the flyer sale starts, you will not see sale pricing if you click through to our site before the start date.
3. If you no longer wish to receive an Alert for any of the products on your list, you can Delete the Alert or click "Cancel Alert" within the Alert email you receive.
4. If you purchase an item on your list, don't forget to return to your account, remove the item from your Alert list, and then add another product, if you wish
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

What do I need to use my Coleman 40 Watt Solar Panel

I purchased this solar panel previously and need to know what kind of battery and inverter I need to use this solar panel to charge small electronic devices.
asked 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
SondieGirl
 - Thunder Bay, Ontario
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You need to be aware of the total wattage of all your devices, and the amount of time it will be on.
Say you have a total of 100W and use it for 3 hours. then you have used 100W x 3 hours = 300 Wh.

Batteries are rated in Amp hours - dumb but that is what it is. The battery used has a nominal voltage of 12 V. It actually varies between 14 V and 11.5 volts. Do not let the battery get below 11.5 V - it will decrease it's life.

300 Wh = 12 V x 25 Ah.

So get a battery that is at least 3 to 4 times that say 100 Ah. That is so as to not damage the battery.

The inverter needs to deliver 100W but be careful inverters are rated by maximum Wattage but only work at that level for short amounts of time. Look at the instruction for continuous wattage. To be safe I at least triple this as inverters are expensive and prone to burn out. For 100 W expected current get one rated for at least triple that.

Hope that answers your question.
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
by
solarBOB
answer 2
To fully utilize your 40 watt solar panel, you require a 12V rechargeable battery. The best option for batteries are the deep cycle variety. Any 12-110V inverter can be

used in conjunction with your solar panel and battery to run your electronics.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

Can I connect two of them in series to get 24V with 2.3 A OR in parallel to get 12V with 4.6A?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Calgary
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Solar panels can be wired in series or in parallel to increase voltage or amperage
respectively, and they can be wired both in series and in parallel to increase both
volts and amps.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
solarpower
answer 2
Of course you can :)

But you would need a charge controller rated accordingly, not the one supplied with the unit.

alternatively you could have 2 'systems' power your battery bank.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
blues335
Question

Will these Coleman solar panels work with a 6 volt system in my RV?

asked 5 months, 1 week ago
by
Paigelat
 - Bc
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
To answer correctly, I would need to know what you mean by a "6 volt system". RVs commonly use 12 volt electrical systems, but sometimes an RV will have two 6 volt batteries connected in series to produce 12 volts (nominal). If this is your setup, then, yes, you can charge two 6 volt batteries at once, just be sure to connect the charge controller to each end of the series, DO NOT connect to each 6 volt battery individually, because most controllers are designed to charge 12 volt (nominal) batteries or battery systems (i.e. two 6 volt batteries in series is OK).
On the other hand, if you truly have a 6 volt system, i.e an RV that runs from a single 6 volt battery, then you must not try to use a 12 volt charge controller and 12 volt-rated panel.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
whyukon
 - Yukon Territory, Canada
answer 2
The Coleman 40W Folding solar panel is the ideal choice for charging any 12 volt battery. This product is not designed to charge a 6 volt battery system.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

Can I use the 7 amp charge controller to control three panels linked? 2.3 amps x3 =6.9 amps output.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Problem isnt the amperage at that point, but the wattage. 3 x 40w panels at max output would be 120w, the included controller is rated for 105w MAX.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Cdnsigop
 - Shilo, MB, Canada
answer 2
We would advise against using a 7 amp controller with 3x 40 watt panels. Any surge or peak output will put more amps into the controller than it is rated for. We would use a 30A controller for this set-up.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Does anyone have suggestions as to why this unit is not charging my MotoMaster Eliminator 800A Powerbox?

The Powerbox recharges just fine with its own AC charger but will not take a charge when hooked up to the solar panel using the connector provided.

The panel has been placed in full sun and the indicator light shows that it is providing current.
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
solarnewbie
on Coleman 40W Folding Solar Panel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
On my 800 amp booster (Nautilus), i have to turn a switch on to use DC and to charge as well. Maybe you have an on off switch too.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Squamish
 - BC
answer 2
We would encourage you to contact the manufacturer directly for further assistance: Toll-free: 1 888-478-6435
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next>>