Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W?

Apparel(Q:231 A:273)
Automotive(Q:1602 A:2122)
Automotive(Q:5022 A:6055)
Baby & Toddler(Q:20 A:23)
Christmas(Q:810 A:1010)
Father's Day(Q:35 A:40)
Heating & Cooling(Q:676 A:906)
Home(Q:10884 A:14298)
Household & Pets(Q:3425 A:4407)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:5 A:6)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:67 A:77)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:22 A:25)
Kids' Sports(Q:295 A:357)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:10 A:10)
Kitchen(Q:4344 A:6490)
Kitchen(Q:1109 A:1438)
Lawn Tractors(Q:72 A:84)
Outdoor Living(Q:9131 A:11899)
Outdoor Living(Q:1649 A:2081)
Paints & Stains(Q:558 A:616)
Sports & Rec(Q:9979 A:13582)
Sports & Rec(Q:3419 A:5246)
Tools & Hardware(Q:8556 A:11525)
Tools & Hardware(Q:2616 A:3360)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What gauge of wire is needed if using it further away from the battery ?
Recent Question:
I purchased this unit at xmas time and just hooked it up. When I power it up it beeps and give OLP code and nothing is plugged in. Is there a reset?
Recent Question:
I would like to run some lights that draw 88 amps DC. Is it ok to leave car running to do that? Would inverter/battery be ok?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I purchased this unit at xmas time and just hooked it up. When I power it up it beeps and give OLP code and nothing is plugged in. Is there a reset?
Question:
Does this unit have a reset button on the unit?
Question:
I would like to run some lights that draw 88 amps DC. Is it ok to leave car running to do that? Would inverter/battery be ok?

Customer Questions & Answers for
MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W

MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter converts 12 V DC power into 120V household AC powerSimply connect to the 12V battery in your vehicle, a standalone 12V battery, or a bank of batteries to run AC powered devicesIdeal for off-grid installations in cars, trucks, RVs, boats or at the cottage a
Customer Questions & Answers:
223 Questions
 | 
295 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.655 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W

Question

Will it power a 3hp, 120v air compressor?

Will this invertor power a 3hp 120v twinstack 5 gallon, air compressor?
asked 7 years ago
by
staceman
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The pump uses 2238 watts after the start up surge it is recemended that you have a power source 4 times the what the motor would use and to find out what your usesing its 746 watts per hourse power then you take your watts in this case 2238and divide by your high side if it was a 120\240 volt you would use 240 in your case it would be 120v and that will give you your amps 18.65amps 120v or 2238 watts so recemended power source would be 8952 watts but i have found the if you double what you have to use it works just fine that would be 4476 watts
answered 6 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
if it can power a dryer it should be able to handel an air compressor its modified sine wave so it mite buzz
answered 7 years ago
by
Anonymous
Question

What type of cables do you use to hook up this inverter to a 12V Deep Cycle Battery, or two in parallel

I dont see any cables for sale on line. Do they come with the inverter or do you buy them separately. If you buy them separate, are there better grade one (with a fuse), and where do you get them? Thanks
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
thearne
 - Etobicoke
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
and there is low-voltage protection function of the inverter, you can charge for the battery when it alarms for low-voltage,or you can use the inverter as it is charging but it is not suggested.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
You can use 2 sets of 4AWG cable to connect, the length of it is the shorter the better, as the voltage will be drop too much once the cable is quite long.

The inverter doesn't come with cables, as they are sold seperately, you can look for it in CTC store.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

I have 2 x3000 watt inverters to run my house I have observed that on the inverters the fridge does not stay as cold as on the regular ac

the regular ac is 120 volts is there an adjustment I can performed on the inverter to raised the voltage.I do not have the money to buy a pure sine wave model.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Godfrey
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Wow you got 6k of modified sine wave system .

This kind of system requires at least 6 or more BIG D Batts ) Major charging power , at least 60 amps or more.. Some heavy copper 2/0 awg wire . Big bucks .

All of your many connections should be mint , or you will have a week link , no poor workmanship .
Washers , locking washers all connections should be mint . No cheep fuses .

You should run anything that does not require Pure Sine .

Next step , PURE SINE and your rocking .

A 1000w Pure Sine from CT should run your fridge just as the grid .

Cheers = 7.9k pure sine , 20 PV Panels , 80 amp charge controller 24 batts .
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
The inverters are preset at the factory, so the voltage can’t be changed. There could be several reasons that your refrigerator does not seem to run as cool off the grid. The refrigerator might not be 100% compatible (efficient) with the modified sine wave inverter. Call the manufacturer of the fridge and ask them if your model needs to be plugged into a pure sine wave inverter. Ensure the compressor is actually kicking on (i.e. that the surge capacity doesn’t exceed the inverters capability when all other shared loads are considered). Finally, ensure you have enough battery capacity to keep up with the power demands of all your house power.

Note, if you are measuring the voltage from inverter outlets, because it produces a modified sine wave, please remember the voltmeter must have a True RMS setting to accurately read the inverter. Otherwise you will get an inaccurate reading of about 80 to 95 volts.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

What is the inversion efficiency of this inverter?

I'd like to know how much energy is lost during the conversion from 12v to 120v. Also want to know what it's stand by power draw is (just while the thing is on with no ac load)
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
t33to
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
A general rule of thumb with most inverters / batteries , you need 30 % more in than what you get out .
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
teespun
answer 2
Full load efficiency is 82%. Max efficiency (1/3rd load) is 87%. Power ON no load current draw is <1A.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
OurProductManager
 - Toronto, ON, Canada
Question

Can this unit be attached to my ford taurus batttery and with the car running will it work properly

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bobobrazil
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Use no thinner than 4 gauge wire for positive, preferred 2 gauge or thicker. Make sure it's fused at the battery.
Use 4 gauge or thicker (2 gauge preffered# negative wire. Make sure it's grounded to CHASSIS.
NEVER rung long runs of negative wire from inverter back to the battery. This restricts current flow!
All your devices/systems, including premium sound system in every vehicle is always grounded to the chassis.
This reduced unnecessary electrical noise, and also makes sure maximum current transfer.
Current flows from Negative to Positive, not the other way around. #Positive attracts, Negative repells#
This is why short runs of ground wire, attached to solid part of the chassis, will allow the best electron delivery (current).
Try to keep negative wire under 24 inches.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
hamiltoncouple01
 - Hamilton, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes. The 3000 watt unit can be attached to this vehicle. The vehicle can be running while it is operation. If the vehicle is running and a low voltage or over voltage alarm comes up, the alternator voltage regulator will need to be adjusted (Very rare). You will want to use two positive and two negative 4 gauge cables with the ring terminal ends (Pass a bolt through them to secure them tightly). These are available at Canadian Tire stores in the automotive section. Connect both positive cables to positive of battery #1. Connect both negative cables to negative of battery #1. Do not use a chassis ground.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Can I use my 3000 watts inverter with my 40 amp charge controller? and how to wire?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Margitta
 - Little Britain, On
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes , a charge controller is great to charge the batteries ,( I Love renewable energy ) Your inverter wants big time batteries . With a charge controller this is a great way to keep your batteries topped up . Any way you slice it you need batteries with your charge controller .

All plus terminals must join together, inverter , controller and batts , same as the negative terminals . between each unit you should have fuses , yup 3 fuses . 225 amp for inverter , 40 amp for charge controller and at least 200 amp for about 2 "D" batts all on the plus terminals ( the more batts the better and the fuse size gets bigger )
Inverter needs 2 pair #4awg to preform .
Very important all connections must be mint . one loose connection and efficiency goes out the door .

Imagine free power cool eh .

A few more solar panels and your good to go .

Man you could run your house . ( on a sunny day )
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
The inverter must be attached to a battery and the charge controller must also be attached to the same battery. The inverter can be used while the wind generator or solar panels are charging the battery. The positive and negative leads of the charge controller must be attached to the battery, not to the inverter.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

can this inverter run off a 12v outlet in my truck?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitevely not.
To properly utilize inverters, 200watts or bigger, they have to be wired directly into the battery, using no thinner than 4 gauge wire.
Positive has to be fused at the battery, and negative wire should be short, at least 4 gauge thick, and attached securly to the chassis.
Failure to do so not only will restrict the performance of the inverter, but also will overheat the cigarette plug wiring and the unit itself, resulting eventualy in premature failure.
In case of large inverter, 1500W or bigger, the unit will not be able to operate at all on the cigarette plug due to huge voltage and amperage restriction.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
hamiltoncouple01
 - Hamilton, ON, Canada
answer 2
definitely not. It needs to be directly hardwired to the vehicle battery, may even need 2 batteries.
the biggest eliminator you can use from the vehicle's 12v outlet/cig. lighter is about a 750 w eliminator.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lonnie
Question

How many hours will this run

I have a c-pap machine for sleep apnea will this run the machine at least 6 hours when fully charged?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
2Tinkers
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This product has no internal battery - there is nothing to fully charge. It is a power inverter which converts DC power (from your external battery) to AC power.

This inverter has more than enough capacity to run a CPAP machine (when connected to your battery) but it is not certified for use with medical equipment.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
OurProductManager
 - Toronto, ON, Canada
answer 2
This inverter is not recommended to be used with medical equipment.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

What kind of cables, and how many batteries

If using a 12V deep cycle commercial battery which is hooked up in parallel with the vehicles 12V battery, can I just connect both positives and both negatives to the same 12V deep cycle battery, it is a 1000 CCA battery by the way?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Machew
 - Milton
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
2 gauge or thicker. This will increase current Amps, without affecting the voltage thus still delivering 12 volts.
This is done in industrial electric riding floor machines and other industrial applications.
But...
If you connect batteries this way (parallel connection) without any voltage regulator to isolate the two batteries from each other, if one of the batteries has lower charge, it will be discharging (pulling power from it's "sister" battery).
Your batteries would have to be of exact size and condition.
Also to keep in mind, second battery would introduce 2X more demand your charging system.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
hamiltoncouple01
 - Hamilton, ON, Canada
answer 2
You will want to use two positive and two negative 4 gauge cables with the ring terminal ends (Pass a bolt through them to secure them tightly). These are available at CTC stores in the automotive section. Connect both positive cables to positive of battery #1. Connect both negative cables to negative of battery #1. Do not use a chassis ground. You can add more batteries to give longer run time by connecting them to battery #1 in parallel (for a 12Volt system).
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

why is there 4 spots to install battery cables on the eliminator 3000w power inverter

 
Products related to my question
 
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kokoti
 - mission
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will want to use two positive and two negative 4 gauge cables with the ring terminal ends (Pass a bolt through them to secure them tightly). These are available at CTC stores in the automotive section. Connect both positive cables to positive of battery #1. Connect both negative cables to negative of battery #1. Do not use a chassis ground. You can add more batteries to give longer run time by connecting them to battery #1 in parallel (for a 12Volt system).
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
you need 2 batteries (2 wires each)
to get full power from this unit. that is why.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lonnie
<<prev 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... 23 next>>