Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W?

Apparel(Q:332 A:403)
Automotive(Q:628 A:861)
Automotive(Q:1867 A:2374)
Baby & Toddler(Q:14 A:16)
Christmas(Q:914 A:1126)
Father's Day(Q:20 A:22)
Heating & Cooling(Q:489 A:662)
Home(Q:12519 A:16351)
Household & Pets(Q:1948 A:2608)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:3 A:4)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:40 A:44)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:8 A:11)
Kids' Sports(Q:162 A:189)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:10 A:10)
Kitchen(Q:4893 A:7216)
Kitchen(Q:666 A:867)
Lawn Tractors(Q:38 A:47)
Outdoor Living(Q:10070 A:13056)
Outdoor Living(Q:952 A:1234)
Paints & Stains(Q:133 A:141)
Sports & Rec(Q:11793 A:16341)
Sports & Rec(Q:1961 A:2946)
Tools & Hardware(Q:10435 A:13761)
Tools & Hardware(Q:1195 A:1604)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can you use this invertor to power a battery charger and charge a tent trailer battery?
Recent Question:
What gauge of wire is needed if using it further away from the battery ?
Recent Question:
I purchased this unit at xmas time and just hooked it up. When I power it up it beeps and give OLP code and nothing is plugged in. Is there a reset?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What gauge of wire is needed if using it further away from the battery ?
Question:
I purchased this unit at xmas time and just hooked it up. When I power it up it beeps and give OLP code and nothing is plugged in. Is there a reset?
Question:
Does this unit have a reset button on the unit?

Customer Questions & Answers for
MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W

MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter converts 12 V DC power into 120V household AC powerSimply connect to the 12V battery in your vehicle, a standalone 12V battery, or a bank of batteries to run AC powered devicesIdeal for off-grid installations in cars, trucks, RVs, boats or at the cottage a
Customer Questions & Answers:
223 Questions
 | 
295 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.655 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for MotoMaster MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W

Question

How many amps?

How many amps provides the 3,000W Power Inverter?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
sharon12345676890
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The maximum output at 120 Volts AC is 25 Amps. This inverter will not hold that load continuously. 20 Amps continuous at 120 Volts AC is a realistic maximum figure. At full output, this inverter will draw approximately 290 Amps at 13 Volts on the DC input side. A very large deep cycle battery bank and very heavy connecting cables are a necessity. A car battery and alternator cannot supply this much current.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Baritone57
 - Edmonton
answer 2
Atleast 300 amps and very large cables. It will kill batteries fast. Use huge batteries.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
http://www.dcacpowerinverters.com/customkititems.asp?kc=PW3500-0AWG
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
It can provide approximately 25 amps.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Can this product run a basement sump pump that cycles once every 2 hours?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES , if your sump pump comes with a 15 amp 120 volt cord it could rum many of them .

Assuming you have a proper dependable set up with charged batteries ( at least 4 of them )

Dead batteries = flooded basement

You should be sure of your set up if you will depend on your system not to get your basement flooded out , all it takes is one loose connection to fail your system .

In my opinion I would only use this as a last resort .
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
The Run Watts and Surge Watts of the sump pump are needed to answer this question. If the sump pumps Runs at less than 3,000 Watts and Surges to less than 6,000 Watts, then the inverter will power it. To find the Run and Surge Wattage of your sump pump call the manufacturer directly, give them the sump pump model number and ask for the Run and Surge Watt rating of that pump.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Product Support
answer 3
I used this on my sump, and it worked if it was properly connected to a battery with 4-guage cables. Display showed about 500 watts being consumed, so that should last over an hour of constant use on a decent deep-cycle battery.

When I first tried it using only 8-guage cables, I got a LUP error and the sump wouldn't work right. So make sure to use proper cables to connect it to the battery.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Etsu465
Question

Can electric blankets be ran off of the 3000w power inverter?

I have tried a couple of different electric blankets and they do not want to work. Is there something different in the AC power this inverter puts out that the blankets do not like or is there something else I need to do to make them work?
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Torrac
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Heating elements shouldn't have a problem with a modified sine wave inverter however, the thermostat may have a problem. For an electric blanket you might be better off running a 12 volt dc system with a pwm module to control heat.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
The first thing I would do is determine the actual draw of this heating blanket,most appliances that produce heat do so by forcing the current through a resistance load be it wire ,nicrome element etc.It is likely that the square wave form produced by this unit is not compatable with the electronic processor in the blanket control unit.I have heard that a good quality surge protector power bar will smooth out the current (I believe it is due to the power bars use of a large capacitor internally that acts like a shock absorber and also smooths out the spikes in the invertors waveform) be aware that the power bar will also add load.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
It is possible that electric blankets will not run on the "dirty" power produced by this inverter. You may have to buy youself an inverter that produces "pure sinewave" power. I can't see why something like an electric blanket would be so sensitive, but who knows. :)
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
cosumerjoe
Question

what is the weight of this unit

asked 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This unit weighs 12.9lbs.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
Per the Owners Manual (pg45). Physical Specifications;
Weight 20lb. (9 kg)
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - ON, Brampton
answer 3
It is about 5-6KG per unit.
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Recharging the 12volt batteries

Can I connect a 120 generator to the inverter and use it to put power back into the batteries if so how high a charge rate would it be
asked 7 years ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is not an inverter/charger ... This unit simply transforms 12vdc to 120vac. You need to shop around for a battery charger, or you can pick up an inverter/charger combo.
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
120 V generators should NEVER be connected to an inverter.
If you want to recharge the batteries with the 120 volt generator, get a regular battery charger that will run off 120V.
answered 6 years, 11 months ago
by
bstephan1
 - Ottawa, ON
answer 3
i wouldent reccomend that it could damag both the inverter and the battery
answered 7 years ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Should I jump the inverter poles on a 4 pole, single battery configuration

Q1: I just bought a 3000w inverter, which comes with 4 batterie poles. Can I "jump" the inverter poles (e.g. black to black, red to red) and run a single wire back to the RV batterie?
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Michel1
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We do not recommend "jumping" the inverter poles.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
Michel1 - Do you have the Motomaster Eliminator Digital Power Inverter 300W? The owners manual pg 8 (and unit I have) only show;
1 - Chassis Ground Lug (1 only)
2 - Ventilation Opening
3 - Negative DC Cabling Terminal (1 only)
4 - Positive DC Cabling Terminal (1 only)
5 - Unit Serial Number.

If your unit is something else (not motomaster eliminator) the multiple poles could either be for faciliating the large DC Amperage across multiple terminals OR they could be there to facilitate a 12VDC or 24VDC battery supply. There is no way of knowing without the make and model of your unit.
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - ON, Brampton
answer 3
If the the cable you are using is good to go throught big current as 250A, it is OK. But we do not suggest you to do this, because it is unsafe.
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Compact fluorescent

I've connected 45 light fixtures that have one compact fluorescent bulb at 20 W each. Some times is working but most of the time when I turn it on the lights are flickering and the unit it shows CPP error. Can somebody help?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Kytuk
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You might wanna try a pure sine wave inverter, the ballasts in CFL don't work well on the modified sine wave most inverters put out.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
and we think it is OPP not CPP.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
because the compact fluorescent is capacitive load, the 2000W inverter is judged by Resistance load,it only can start about 40% capacitive load by modified sine wave inverter( it means 2000w*0.4=800W), if you use capacitive load usually, suggest you to buy a pure sine wave inverter directly.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

When is the front cooling fan supposed to run?

w/ no load & just turning it on cold, the fan sometimes runs & sometimes doesn't run. Also, long after a heavy load is finished, the fan will often not shut off by itself. If I turn something small on then off, the fan will then stop.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
DMDay
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have installed it as directed in your note. There is plenty of ventalation. It is not behaving as a thermal fan should as I described above.
answered 3 years ago
by
DMDay
answer 2
Incorrect set up can actually affect fan operation, first ensure correct installation. 2 positive and 2 negative cables must be used. The negative cables must be attached directly to the battery negative post, no chassis ground. For a 3 foot run use 4 gauge cable, do not use jumper cables and clamps, this must be a permanent bolt and nut installation. Adequate ventilation and mounting away from heat sources is required. The fan is a thermal activated fan so it will come on and off as needed to cool the circuit board down. For further assistance, please contact 1-877-619-6321.
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Product Support
Question

We have a 3000 watt inverter. Can we run a 7 quart black and Decker crock pot with it. How many watts would it take on low.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your Slow Cooker probably draws less than 15 amps at 120 v ac , this inverter can do 2 of your cookers all at once .

But you will need ample 12v battery power , this will be your weakness and not the inverter .
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MrTibor
answer 2
It should work correctly but this is actually a question about the crock pot itself. Please check with the crock pot manufacturer for power consumption on low setting. Alternatively, if you plug in the crock pot, the inverter display will let you know the watts used by the appliance.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

can I run a 1500w 120v hot water tank off this

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
monkey42
on MotoMaster Eliminator Mobile Power Inverter, 3000W
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The inverter is about 3000w and you hot water tank is 1500w . Of course this bad boy can run your hot water tank .

The more batteries you have the longer you will have Hot Water .
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MrTibor
answer 2
Is the 1500W actually the input load or is this a heat (output) rating? Assuming it’s the input, yes this 3000W inverter has more than enough capacity to power it. We would recommend checking with the water heater manufacturer to confirm that it will run off a modified sine wave. Of course, running a 1500W AC appliance continuously is a big task for you battery(s). Remember, a typical group 27 deep cycle battery rated at 100Ah would run a 1,500W appliance for only about 25 minutes straight so hopefully you have a lot more battery power!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Product Support
1 2 3 4 5 ... 23 next>>