Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter?

Apparel(Q:287 A:345)
Automotive(Q:13931 A:16678)
Automotive(Q:1383 A:1742)
Christmas(Q:642 A:813)
Home(Q:10508 A:13697)
Kitchen(Q:4319 A:6485)
Outdoor Living(Q:8338 A:10918)
Sports & Rec(Q:10939 A:15300)
Tools & Hardware(Q:8796 A:11541)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
will this work in a transport truck
Recent Question:
i just want to buy this for camping purposes. to blow up 3 air mattresses, charge cell phones etc. would it serve the purpose?
Recent Question:
Is there a way to hard wire into a fuse panel using two or three of the ac outputs
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
i just want to buy this for camping purposes. to blow up 3 air mattresses, charge cell phones etc. would it serve the purpose?
Question:
Is there a way to hard wire into a fuse panel using two or three of the ac outputs
Question:
I need to extend the remote control cable on my Eliminator 3000W inverter? What kind of cable is that? I tried a telco 6pin cable with no luck.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter

Converts 12V DC battery power to 120V AC household power for convenience and flexibilityIdeal for running virtually any electrical item found in a home - including washers or dryersQuiet alternative to generatorsAttaches safely and easily to deep-cycle batteriesDigital display for monitoring battery
Customer Questions & Answers:
187 Questions
 | 
256 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.917 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter

Question

3000 watt inverter - connecting 2 marine batteries

Does it matter whether each battery is independently connected to 1 of the 2 sets of terminals, or connecting one battery to the terminals on one side and then connecting the second battery in parallel to the first battery?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
PeaceAndLove
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Connect the batteries in parallel to the 2 sets of terminals to maximize on run time.You also need a charging source to charge the batteries
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Godfrey
answer 2
Yes it does matter. The four cables from the back of the inverter MUST ALL be connected to battery #1. Battery #1 can then be connected to Battery #2 (Parallel) to provide longer run time, while still being 12 Volts.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

Where do I connect one batttery?

I recently purchased this product but I only have one battery. Do I connect the positive and negative on the same side? Or do I put positive on one side and negative on the other?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you want performance . Use at least 4 batteries . Use all 4 terminals on your inverter .
You will be happier with your results .

This powerful inverter will eat your 1 battery for lunch .
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
You MUST use 4 cables to make your connections: Run 2 cables from the "+" battery post, one to each of the "+" terminals on the inverter. Run 2 cables from the "-" battery post, one to each to each of the "-" terminals on the inverter.

The inverter was designed with dual connections to allow you to use easy-to-find 4-gauge cables.

Note, 4-gauge cables are appropriate for runs under 3'. If you are going longer #not recommended# then you will have to upsize the gauge of your battery cables accordingly.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
OurProductManager
 - Toronto, ON, Canada
Question

Will this run furness

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
timbka
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This might run a natural gas furnace, as it only needs to run the fan and controls, if there's a power outage, you can have it warning up your place as long as you get a gas supply. If there is an earthquake, or natural disaster, the gas might be shut off!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Canadiano
answer 2
Additional information is required in order to assist you. Please contact the manufacturer by calling 1 877 619-6321
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

why is there 4 spots to install battery cables on the eliminator 3000w power inverter

 
Products related to my question
 
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
kokoti
 - mission
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will want to use two positive and two negative 4 gauge cables with the ring terminal ends (Pass a bolt through them to secure them tightly). These are available at CTC stores in the automotive section. Connect both positive cables to positive of battery #1. Connect both negative cables to negative of battery #1. Do not use a chassis ground. You can add more batteries to give longer run time by connecting them to battery #1 in parallel (for a 12Volt system).
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
you need 2 batteries (2 wires each)
to get full power from this unit. that is why.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
lonnie
Question

Can this unit be attached to my ford taurus batttery and with the car running will it work properly

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
bobobrazil
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Use no thinner than 4 gauge wire for positive, preferred 2 gauge or thicker. Make sure it's fused at the battery.
Use 4 gauge or thicker (2 gauge preffered# negative wire. Make sure it's grounded to CHASSIS.
NEVER rung long runs of negative wire from inverter back to the battery. This restricts current flow!
All your devices/systems, including premium sound system in every vehicle is always grounded to the chassis.
This reduced unnecessary electrical noise, and also makes sure maximum current transfer.
Current flows from Negative to Positive, not the other way around. #Positive attracts, Negative repells#
This is why short runs of ground wire, attached to solid part of the chassis, will allow the best electron delivery (current).
Try to keep negative wire under 24 inches.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
hamiltoncouple01
 - Hamilton, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes. The 3000 watt unit can be attached to this vehicle. The vehicle can be running while it is operation. If the vehicle is running and a low voltage or over voltage alarm comes up, the alternator voltage regulator will need to be adjusted (Very rare). You will want to use two positive and two negative 4 gauge cables with the ring terminal ends (Pass a bolt through them to secure them tightly). These are available at Canadian Tire stores in the automotive section. Connect both positive cables to positive of battery #1. Connect both negative cables to negative of battery #1. Do not use a chassis ground.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

charging

Does it charge via 120 volt input???
asked 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Amherstburg
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You need a battery charger , solar , wind or simple 12v battery charger
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
This is just an inverter.  It changes the 12 Volt power from a battery to 120 Volts AC power to run common household appliances.  This inverter does not charge a battery and it has no battery inside of it.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 11 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
 - CanadianTireAnswers
Question

I have 2 x3000 watt inverters to run my house I have observed that on the inverters the fridge does not stay as cold as on the regular ac

the regular ac is 120 volts is there an adjustment I can performed on the inverter to raised the voltage.I do not have the money to buy a pure sine wave model.
asked 11 months ago
by
Godfrey
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Wow you got 6k of modified sine wave system .

This kind of system requires at least 6 or more BIG D Batts ) Major charging power , at least 60 amps or more.. Some heavy copper 2/0 awg wire . Big bucks .

All of your many connections should be mint , or you will have a week link , no poor workmanship .
Washers , locking washers all connections should be mint . No cheep fuses .

You should run anything that does not require Pure Sine .

Next step , PURE SINE and your rocking .

A 1000w Pure Sine from CT should run your fridge just as the grid .

Cheers = 7.9k pure sine , 20 PV Panels , 80 amp charge controller 24 batts .
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
The inverters are preset at the factory, so the voltage can’t be changed. There could be several reasons that your refrigerator does not seem to run as cool off the grid. The refrigerator might not be 100% compatible (efficient) with the modified sine wave inverter. Call the manufacturer of the fridge and ask them if your model needs to be plugged into a pure sine wave inverter. Ensure the compressor is actually kicking on (i.e. that the surge capacity doesn’t exceed the inverters capability when all other shared loads are considered). Finally, ensure you have enough battery capacity to keep up with the power demands of all your house power.

Note, if you are measuring the voltage from inverter outlets, because it produces a modified sine wave, please remember the voltmeter must have a True RMS setting to accurately read the inverter. Otherwise you will get an inaccurate reading of about 80 to 95 volts.
answered 11 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

do you hook up two 12volt betteries independenly to the 3000 watt power inverter or can you us just one 12volt battery???

asked 10 months ago
by
rasmussen
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
For best results all connections should be parallel .

Both plus's from inverter should go to one plus bat terminal , than that plus bat terminal should go to next plus bat terminal .in essence it is like one big wire, and the same with the negatives .

Make sure all your connections are mint , complete with washers & locking washers . No loose connections , not even one or you will have poor performance .
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor
answer 2
The correct installation is to have 2 positive and 2 negative cables coming from the inverter to one battery. To extend run time a second (or more) batteries can be add by connecting them in parallel to the first battery. For further assistance, please contact 1-877-619-6321.
answered 10 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

can I run a 1500w 120v hot water tank off this

asked 9 months ago
by
monkey42
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The inverter is about 3000w and you hot water tank is 1500w . Of course this bad boy can run your hot water tank .

The more batteries you have the longer you will have Hot Water .
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor
answer 2
Is the 1500W actually the input load or is this a heat (output) rating? Assuming it’s the input, yes this 3000W inverter has more than enough capacity to power it. We would recommend checking with the water heater manufacturer to confirm that it will run off a modified sine wave. Of course, running a 1500W AC appliance continuously is a big task for you battery(s). Remember, a typical group 27 deep cycle battery rated at 100Ah would run a 1,500W appliance for only about 25 minutes straight so hopefully you have a lot more battery power!
answered 9 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

We have a 3000 watt inverter. Can we run a 7 quart black and Decker crock pot with it. How many watts would it take on low.

 
Products related to my question
 
asked 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your Slow Cooker probably draws less than 15 amps at 120 v ac , this inverter can do 2 of your cookers all at once .

But you will need ample 12v battery power , this will be your weakness and not the inverter .
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor
answer 2
It should work correctly but this is actually a question about the crock pot itself. Please check with the crock pot manufacturer for power consumption on low setting. Alternatively, if you plug in the crock pot, the inverter display will let you know the watts used by the appliance.
answered 9 months ago
by
Product Support
<<prev 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... 19 next>>