Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter?

Apparel(Q:279 A:332)
Christmas(Q:633 A:802)
Home(Q:9802 A:12824)
Kitchen(Q:4041 A:6066)
Outdoor Living(Q:6833 A:9085)
Sports & Rec(Q:10000 A:14106)
Tools & Hardware(Q:8027 A:10571)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
If connected to a solar system and under load if it was left unchecked would it damage the battery?
Recent Question:
As soon as i turn it on I get "OPP", Whats wrong?
Recent Question:
You suggested to use an ANL fuse of max 125 Amps, possibly 120 Amps. I can only seem to find range of 100 or 150 Amps fuse.
Recent Question:
I am using this inverter on a solar application with Agm batteries, can i raise the low voltage cutoff to 12.2 v to avoid discharging my batteries
Recent Question:
i want to run a 1500 watt item. can i join 2 hots and 2 neutrals from the inverter together?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
If connected to a solar system and under load if it was left unchecked would it damage the battery?
Question:
What is the inversion efficiency of this inverter?
Question:
As soon as i turn it on I get "OPP", Whats wrong?
Question:
You suggested to use an ANL fuse of max 125 Amps, possibly 120 Amps. I can only seem to find range of 100 or 150 Amps fuse.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter

Converts 12V DC battery power to 120V AC household power for convenience and flexibilityIdeal for running virtually any electrical item found in a home - including washers or dryersQuiet alternative to generatorsAttaches safely and easily to deep-cycle batteriesDigital display for monitoring battery
Customer Questions & Answers:
173 Questions
 | 
241 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.045 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Motomaster MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter

Question

How many amps?

How many amps provides the 3,000W Power Inverter?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
sharon12345676890
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The maximum output at 120 Volts AC is 25 Amps. This inverter will not hold that load continuously. 20 Amps continuous at 120 Volts AC is a realistic maximum figure. At full output, this inverter will draw approximately 290 Amps at 13 Volts on the DC input side. A very large deep cycle battery bank and very heavy connecting cables are a necessity. A car battery and alternator cannot supply this much current.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Baritone57
 - Edmonton
answer 2
Atleast 300 amps and very large cables. It will kill batteries fast. Use huge batteries.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
http://www.dcacpowerinverters.com/customkititems.asp?kc=PW3500-0AWG
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
It can provide approximately 25 amps.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
Question

Recharging the 12volt batteries

Can I connect a 120 generator to the inverter and use it to put power back into the batteries if so how high a charge rate would it be
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is not an inverter/charger ... This unit simply transforms 12vdc to 120vac. You need to shop around for a battery charger, or you can pick up an inverter/charger combo.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
120 V generators should NEVER be connected to an inverter.
If you want to recharge the batteries with the 120 volt generator, get a regular battery charger that will run off 120V.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
bstephan1
 - Ottawa, ON
answer 3
i wouldent reccomend that it could damag both the inverter and the battery
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can electric blankets be ran off of the 3000w power inverter?

I have tried a couple of different electric blankets and they do not want to work. Is there something different in the AC power this inverter puts out that the blankets do not like or is there something else I need to do to make them work?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Torrac
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Heating elements shouldn't have a problem with a modified sine wave inverter however, the thermostat may have a problem. For an electric blanket you might be better off running a 12 volt dc system with a pwm module to control heat.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
The first thing I would do is determine the actual draw of this heating blanket,most appliances that produce heat do so by forcing the current through a resistance load be it wire ,nicrome element etc.It is likely that the square wave form produced by this unit is not compatable with the electronic processor in the blanket control unit.I have heard that a good quality surge protector power bar will smooth out the current (I believe it is due to the power bars use of a large capacitor internally that acts like a shock absorber and also smooths out the spikes in the invertors waveform) be aware that the power bar will also add load.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
It is possible that electric blankets will not run on the "dirty" power produced by this inverter. You may have to buy youself an inverter that produces "pure sinewave" power. I can't see why something like an electric blanket would be so sensitive, but who knows. :)
answered 4 years ago
by
cosumerjoe
Question

Compact fluorescent

I've connected 45 light fixtures that have one compact fluorescent bulb at 20 W each. Some times is working but most of the time when I turn it on the lights are flickering and the unit it shows CPP error. Can somebody help?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Kytuk
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You might wanna try a pure sine wave inverter, the ballasts in CFL don't work well on the modified sine wave most inverters put out.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
and we think it is OPP not CPP.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
because the compact fluorescent is capacitive load, the 2000W inverter is judged by Resistance load,it only can start about 40% capacitive load by modified sine wave inverter( it means 2000w*0.4=800W), if you use capacitive load usually, suggest you to buy a pure sine wave inverter directly.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

what is the weight of this unit

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This unit weighs 12.9lbs.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
Per the Owners Manual (pg45). Physical Specifications;
Weight 20lb. (9 kg)
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - ON, Brampton
answer 3
It is about 5-6KG per unit.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Should I jump the inverter poles on a 4 pole, single battery configuration

Q1: I just bought a 3000w inverter, which comes with 4 batterie poles. Can I "jump" the inverter poles (e.g. black to black, red to red) and run a single wire back to the RV batterie?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Michel1
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We do not recommend "jumping" the inverter poles.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
Michel1 - Do you have the Motomaster Eliminator Digital Power Inverter 300W? The owners manual pg 8 (and unit I have) only show;
1 - Chassis Ground Lug (1 only)
2 - Ventilation Opening
3 - Negative DC Cabling Terminal (1 only)
4 - Positive DC Cabling Terminal (1 only)
5 - Unit Serial Number.

If your unit is something else (not motomaster eliminator) the multiple poles could either be for faciliating the large DC Amperage across multiple terminals OR they could be there to facilitate a 12VDC or 24VDC battery supply. There is no way of knowing without the make and model of your unit.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - ON, Brampton
answer 3
If the the cable you are using is good to go throught big current as 250A, it is OK. But we do not suggest you to do this, because it is unsafe.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can this product run a basement sump pump that cycles once every 2 hours?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES , if your sump pump comes with a 15 amp 120 volt cord it could rum many of them .

Assuming you have a proper dependable set up with charged batteries ( at least 4 of them )

Dead batteries = flooded basement

You should be sure of your set up if you will depend on your system not to get your basement flooded out , all it takes is one loose connection to fail your system .

In my opinion I would only use this as a last resort .
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
MrTibor1
answer 2
The Run Watts and Surge Watts of the sump pump are needed to answer this question. If the sump pumps Runs at less than 3,000 Watts and Surges to less than 6,000 Watts, then the inverter will power it. To find the Run and Surge Wattage of your sump pump call the manufacturer directly, give them the sump pump model number and ask for the Run and Surge Watt rating of that pump.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Product Support
answer 3
I used this on my sump, and it worked if it was properly connected to a battery with 4-guage cables. Display showed about 500 watts being consumed, so that should last over an hour of constant use on a decent deep-cycle battery.

When I first tried it using only 8-guage cables, I got a LUP error and the sump wouldn't work right. So make sure to use proper cables to connect it to the battery.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Etsu465
Question

Can 2 units be synched to give 240 volts?

IE: to power stoves, and water heaters?
asked 7 years, 1 month ago
by
Nirenoj
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
there is a transformer available from Trace that will take 120 volts and make 240 three wire.
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
No. You need to get an inverter that supports this.
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
bstephan1
 - Ottawa, ON
Question

Is it possible to run a lamp that requires 120 volts & 15 amps off the Eliminater 3,000 watt inverter?

asked 7 years, 1 month ago
by
mgodfrey
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes and wow u must have a really big lamp
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Yes. A 15 amp lamp uses 120 * 15 = 1800 watts.
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
bstephan1
 - Ottawa, ON
Question

Can you run two inveters to make a 6000w inveter?

asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
saheed121
on MotoMaster 3000W Power Outlet and Inverter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.But You Could Run Two 3000 Watt Inverters one to Each Leg Of A 240V Breaker Panel and Be Able To run 6000 Watts Of Appliances But Not One 6000 Watt Appliance
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
No, these inverters are not synchronized/stackable. Parallel or series connection of the AC output will permanently damage these models, which is not covered under warranty.
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
andrew93
1 2 3 4 5 ... 18 next>>