Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about MotoMaster MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A?

Apparel(Q:219 A:257)
Automotive(Q:1577 A:2092)
Automotive(Q:7870 A:9454)
Baby & Toddler(Q:31 A:41)
Christmas(Q:572 A:729)
Father's Day(Q:70 A:79)
Heating & Cooling(Q:1214 A:1601)
Home(Q:8466 A:11236)
Household & Pets(Q:4700 A:6040)
Kids' Fan Shop(Q:6 A:7)
Kids' Outdoor Play(Q:76 A:87)
Kids' Snow Sports(Q:29 A:33)
Kids' Sports(Q:346 A:418)
Kids' Toys & Games(Q:12 A:12)
Kitchen(Q:3354 A:5096)
Kitchen(Q:2110 A:2889)
Lawn Tractors(Q:136 A:156)
Outdoor Living(Q:7692 A:10119)
Outdoor Living(Q:2309 A:2934)
Paints & Stains(Q:664 A:765)
Sports & Rec(Q:7736 A:10605)
Sports & Rec(Q:5457 A:7989)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6239 A:8505)
Tools & Hardware(Q:4944 A:6385)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
The 2 AC outlets no longer work
Recent Question:
Newly Purchased Eliminator 1200 won't charge
Recent Question:
I need a replacement battery for my powerbox 800
Recent Question:
Will this power pack recharge my RV battery? How many times?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Newly Purchased Eliminator 1200 won't charge
Question:
Will this power pack recharge my RV battery? How many times?
Question:
I need a replacement battery for my powerbox 800
Question:
How long can this run my small sump pump that is 115V, 5.5 amps?

Customer Questions & Answers for
MotoMaster MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A

MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack with 800 Crank Assist amp boosts cars, trucks, boats, RVs and motorcyclesFeatures a premium 33 amp hour deep-cycle internal battery, ideal for providing portable power for extended periodsOffers four portable power options120V household outlets (400W) for powering sm
Customer Questions & Answers:
112 Questions
 | 
143 Answers
Overall Rating:
3 out of 5
3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for MotoMaster MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A

Question

Wattage for 120V Appliances?

What is the maximum wattage for the AC plugs?
asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Actually those are both wrong answers. The box is not accurate.

In the manual it states:

320 Watts continuous.
400 for up to 5 minutes.
600 surge.

But it repeatedly states that if you go above 400 it will trip the breaker throughout the manual.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
400 watts continuous, 600 watts peak/surge
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
diycarguy
answer 3
I bought it and can answer it myself - 400W.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Recharging with a battery charger, how? Lost charger... How do I charge it across the terminals? And how do I prevent overcharging?

How about plug the battery charger, turn it on, set it at 2A, turn the switch to ON, and charge it for 12-24 hours.

Alternately, I have a power adapter that is 15V. I have avoided trying that...
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Omidia
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just turn the red switch to "on", then put a charger across the red and black terminals.
answered 4 years ago
by
ProfessionalReviewer
answer 2
You can use 2A battery charger to recharge the unit, it will take 16 hours ; Or you can choose to buy 0111599 500mA adaptor in CTC store to recharge it, it may takes 2-3 days to fully recharge it.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

will it charge up my mdx.. in case i need it to?

MDX specs are:

3.7L v6
RPM - 300
torque - 275..

thanks
asked 3 years ago
by
Anonymous
 - mississauga
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The unit will provide temporary power to boost your MDX if the battery is flat but it's not a charger to be left on. Basically, boost your car and disconnect the unit as soon as it starts and let your alternator do the charging as you drive.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
This Power Pack will jump start your vehicle. It is not to be used as a battery charger, it is best and safest to purchase a trickle charger at any of the Canadian Tire stores to maintain your battery.
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

How many times can it charge my iPhone?

Thinking of bringing this on a camping trip to keep my phone charged, how many times should I be able to do that on a single charge?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Magnificoman
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well the capacity is 33Ah. The iPhone 5 battery capacity is 1440 mAh (1.44 Ah). Doing that math that's 22.92 times.

However, in my experience on the 3rd time I used it it died in the middle of the night while charging my Note 2.
answered 11 months ago
by
unL33T
 - Toronto, ON
answer 2
The battery pack can provide about 80 hours of charge time to your phone. Charge time on phones varies. If your phone normally takes 1 hour to charge, you would get 80 charges. If your phone normally takes 2 hours to charge, you would get 40 charges. 3 hours, about 26 charges and so on. In any case, this is likely well more recharges than you could possibly need in a typical camping trip.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Product Support
Question

Can 40w SolarPanel charge this unit

For backup for emergency home power for cell, laptop, etc. Can the 40W Eliminator solar panel keep unit charged i.e. during a power outage for the aforementioned purposes? Will panel only top up or can it completely recharge the unit? Thanks
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
NatePegCity
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It would but at a very slow rate - like a trickle charger. I would use it as a maintainer.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Nadamamasboy
 - Whitby, ON, Canada
answer 2
You may connect the solar panel with a charge controller to the 12 volt outlet or jumper terminals of the power pack and charge that way. Your 40W panel can keep the battery charged and, given a long enough time (i.e. depends on how much sun you’re getting) the solar panel can also completely recharge this unit as well.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

Genius G1100

My ac charger seems not working I bought a new one but no change...the charging indicator does'nt light. Can I use my Genius G 1000 to recharge th unit using the black and red top post
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
maurier
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can, remember to turn the switch on to activate the posts on this unit or the charge can't reach the battery.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Nadamamasboy
 - Whitby, ON, Canada
answer 2
Yes you can. Just turn the Jumpstarter power switch to the “ON” position, connect your Genius charger to the red and black posts. When the unit is charged, disconnect and turn “OFF” the Jumpstarter power switch.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

The batt. in my Nautilus is dead, what kind of batt. do I need to replace it?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Gordo1980
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Before you completely give up on it, try and intelligent battery charger such as the #11-1522-6, which can rejuvenate some batteries and pull them back from the dead.

Always best to regularly charge your batteries, use an intelligent charger to do so, and never let them fall below 12 volts before recharging. This will greatly increase their lifetime.
answered 4 years ago
by
ProfessionalReviewer
 - Ottawa
answer 2
It uses a 33 amp hour, deep cycle, non-spillable battery. It's usually pretty expensive to replace one of these batteries - almost the same cost as buying a entirely new booster pack.

For comparison, Canadian Tire sells a 30Ah no-spill battery (model 10-2051) for about $110. For that kind of money, you're better off waiting for the Nautilus to go on sale again!
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
diycarguy
Question

why does compressor turn off every 5mins?

when trying to fill up a tire the compressor will turn off every 5mins or so then turn on again in another 5mins
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cervantes1222
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's just a tiny compressor and it gets hot - this is probably the thermal switch doing it's job to protect the unit.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Nadamamasboy
 - Whitby, ON, Canada
answer 2
The air compressor has an automatic over heat shut off. When it cools down it will turn back on. We do not recommend using the unit to inflate large volume items like an air bed or semi-truck tire. It designed for inflating a high pressure items like bicycle and vehicle tires, soccer balls, etc.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Product Support
Question

What is right 800 CA or 280 CA

On the pack it is mentioned 800 CA but you said :
The CCA value of the battery is 280A, as tested at -18°C.

So is right and if it is really 280 why it is stamp 800?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are many different ways to rate or measure battery power. CCA or Cold Cranking Amps is a common rating used for automotive starting batteries. Among other parametres, CCA is measured at -18°C and over a 30 second duration (a test, by the way, designed many, many years ago before the advent of fuel injection, for example, when you actually need to keep the engine cranking). Booster pack manufacturers tend not to use this measurement as, for one thing, cranking that long would damage the booster pack – you shouldn’t crank more than a few seconds. Also, ideally you’re boosting pack hasn’t been sitting in freezing cold temperature.

While this power pack’s battery is 280 CCA, the 800A crank assist rating is a 5-second crank at room temperature. Both are accurate/correct – just different measures.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Product Support
answer 2
Automotive batteries have many ratings:

Cranking amperes (CA), also referred to as marine cranking amperes (MCA), is the amount of current a battery can provide at 32 °F (0 °C). The rating is defined as the number of amperes a lead-acid battery at that temperature can deliver for 30 seconds and maintain at least 1.2 volts per cell (7.2 volts for a 12 volt battery).

Cold cranking amperes (CCA) is the amount of current a battery can provide at 0 °F (−18 °C). The rating is defined as the current a lead-acid battery at that temperature can deliver for 30 seconds and maintain at least 1.2 volts per cell (7.2 volts for a 12-volt battery). It is a more demanding test than those at higher temperatures. This is the most widely used cranking measurement for comparison purposes.

Hot cranking amperes (HCA) is the amount of current a battery can provide at 80 °F (26.7 °C). The rating is defined as the current a lead-acid battery at that temperature can deliver for 30 seconds and maintain at least 1.2 volts per cell (7.2 volts for a 12-volt battery).

Reserve capacity minutes (RCM), also referred to as reserve capacity (RC), is a battery's ability to sustain a minimum stated electrical load; it is defined as the time (in minutes) that a lead-acid battery at 80 °F (27 °C) will continuously deliver 25 amperes before its voltage drops below 10.5 volts.

This unit has a lower CCA as obviously, your boat probably won't be used when it's -18 outside. I hope this helps.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Nadamamasboy
 - Whitby, ON, Canada
Question

What type of inverter is in there ? Pure or modified Sinewave ?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
falcoleprof
 - Quebec
on MotoMaster Nautilus Battery Pack, 800 A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The inverter is a Modified Sine Wave (MSW) unit.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
The inverter in this unit is a Modified Sine Wave inverter.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Product Support
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12 next>>