Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about MotoMaster Eliminator MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A?

Apparel(Q:211 A:243)
Home(Q:8102 A:10541)
Kitchen(Q:3369 A:5037)
Outdoor Living(Q:6195 A:8185)
Sports & Rec(Q:9271 A:13079)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6891 A:9071)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this unit have an IP rating for water resistance?
Recent Question:
Can the unit take 240V input, in addition to the usual North American 120V?
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions of the unit?
Recent Question:
Can this charger be connected to a generator?
Recent Question:
How many amps does this draw while operating. A min and max will be fine.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this unit have an IP rating for water resistance?
Question:
Can the unit take 240V input, in addition to the usual North American 120V?
Question:
What are the dimensions of the unit?
Question:
Can this charger be connected to a generator?
Question:
How many amps does this draw while operating. A min and max will be fine.

Customer Questions & Answers for
MotoMaster Eliminator MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A

Fully automatic, multi stage charging for 12V batteriesBuilt-in intelligent microprocessor makes charging faster, easier and saferOne minute charge to start and 1 hour fast chargeSelect 25A express charge or 15A fast charge for charging large batteries, or select 4A slow charge for charging small ba
Customer Questions & Answers:
40 Questions
 | 
59 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.912 out of 5
2.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for MotoMaster Eliminator MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A

Question

how does this Battery Charger test the Alternator?

the insructions does not say any thing about Alternator testing
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I agree that it doesn't ,,
the only thing you can do is : you can use it to read the volts at the terminals when car is running... ,<13v is weak 14+v is good I think
. expected alternator output voltage can vary depending on alternator model ..
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I agree that this claim is an error. I chose this unit over the other models because this website claimed this added feature. The instruction manual descibes no such 'Alternator testing' feature.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
I have the same charger. It's awesome but it definitely doesn't have an alternator tester - must be a mistake on their website.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Will this charger boost batteries that have a very low voltage?

I have the 12/8/2A model with no 75A engine start function and I couldn't use it to charge my battery until I jump-started the my car with another car because the voltage was too low. I want to know if this is also the case for this 75/25/4A model
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jamesl
 - Calgary AB
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had a similar experience as you. I left the interior lights on over the weekend and the battery was down to 1v on Monday morning. I couldn't get any accessory light or anything to power on so I assumed the battery was completely dead. This charger (75/25/4a) would not recognize the battery either. As a last resort, I hooked up jumper cables from a 2nd car and after about 5 minutes of jumper connection without starting either car, my vehicle showed signs of life. I removed the cables and plugged in the charger and after about 10hrs the battery was charged to about 10v.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Yes. I ran into the same issue.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Supershovelhead
answer 3
Yes, almost all automatic chargers need to sense a little voltage in your battery - some need as little as 1.0V. If you're battery is that dead, it's dead.

A manual charger (or one with a manual setting) is the only way around that.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
diycarguy
Question

Engine start feature

If you press this button, it will only put out the amount of amperage (up to 75) that the loads will accept -- correct? Or does it 'force out' 75 amps?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The manual states it will start charging at 25 amps, and jump to 75 when it detects the draw on the battery (engaging the starter) for 5 seconds, then go to cooldown mode for 3 minutes. During cooldown, it will continue to charge at 25 amps. So, if the first crank doesn't get it going, (badly flooded maybe?) You will need to wait 3 minutes to try again.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Gordgoroth
 - Miramichi, NB
answer 2
It would put out whatever is needed to turn the starter, up to 75A.

So, no, I do not believe it forces out 75A.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
When you press this engine start button, it will force out 75A current to help the engine to start. If you battery voltage is too low, 1st try may not powerful enough to Boost your engine, in this case, let the unit charge your battery for minutes, then try engine start again.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
AutomotiveProfessional
Question

Is desulphation manual or automatic?

Can you put this unit into equalize mode manually or is it just an automatic function? I want to be able to force equalization because in my experience chargers are often wrong about whether a battery needs to be equalized or not.
asked 4 years ago
by
JohnnyD1894
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This charger is not good for equalization.
Equalization is a controlled overcharge of the battery to bring back a low cell. It should be done once a month btw when battery is not beeing used. I bough the charger for this purpose and it does not work because it is a smart charger and it thinks we are dumb.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Mastertek
 - Comox Valley
answer 2
There's no way to manually force the charger into desulphation mode.
answered 4 years ago
by
diycarguy
Question

Charger just flashes 8's across the display?? Won't charge battery?

it just flashes 8's across the display. Read manual, connected properly. Is this defective??
Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
naturale
 - Edmonton
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the 12/8/2A model and I had the same problem. However Motomaster customer service was very helpful.
Flashing 8 means your battery's voltage is too low to charge. You will have to jump-start it and charge it with another car for a few minutes before you can charge it with this charger.
I believe this is a safety feature, in case you "accidentally" connected it to yourself and switched it on.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Connect the cables first, then plug it in the wall.

If you're just getting 888s it means the charger isn't detecting that it's connected to a battery and it won't start charging. Your battery needs to have a couple of volts in it for the charger to sense it.

If your battery doesn't even have a couple of volts in it, it's likley toast.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
diycarguy
Question

Misplaced the user manual

Can I get a replacement, and if so, how?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Ghuesh
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hello Ghuesh

Did you ever get the manual from CT for your charger ? If not i can send you a copy if you give me your e-mail adress.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Mastertek
 - Comox Valley
answer 2
Hi, how about the e-documents manual? if it is ok. please leave your email address, we will send to you email.
sorry for the misplace
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

charger ct 1025 for marine recharging?

Suitable for 100 amp/hour deep-cycle trolling motor recharging? If so, what is the recommended recharging practise?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hello

The charge rate for a Deep Cycle should always be around 10% of the capacity. If you have a 100 AH it should be charged at around 10A. You can't select 10A on this charger and there is no way the charger can know the capacity of your battey but you can let it charge in automatic mode (25A is too much for your battery) and monitor the current, if it's around 10A your battery will be fine.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Mastertek
 - Comox Valley
answer 2
Yes,this charger is suitable for a 100Ah deep cycle battery. General rule of thumb is to use the 12A setting for normal charging, 25A if you need a fast charge.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Shows 90% Charged On 3 Different Dead Batteries?

Tried charging 3 different almost flat dead batteries. All of them charge at 4 amps for a second, then it drops to 1 amp or less, and it show's 90% charged on them all. If this normal?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
GearHeadTom
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are many possible explanations for the scenarios you described. The charger will “collect feedback” from the battery (i.e. how it is accepting certain voltages and currents) and adjust accordingly. There are several possible “bad battery” conditions that could cause a charger to act “weird” but generally the charger is simply reducing its output for safety because the battery is not accepting the charge. (Usually however you’d get some sort of fault code.) It could be as simple (or as complicated depending on your perspective) as the batteries are very sulphated having very little capacity (essentially they have become very small batteries) but they still have good voltage. When you say “flat” what do you mean? The best way to really understand why the charger is doing what it is doing is to actually test battery voltage and test the batteries (using a hydrometer, load tester or conductance type tester). You can also try calling the tech assistance line so that they can ask the “right” questions to try to understand your situation better.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
From you mentioned situation, there are possible reason: one is the battery not dead . it shows 90% means your battery is almost full, and the charging current drops smaller and smaller, then goes to Maintenance mode; Another possible situation is your battery is dead, it can not absord the charging current, its voltage is false high when charging, when stop charging the voltage drops quickly. You can try to stop charging to see what happens to the battery voltage. Thank you
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can Desulphation Feature Be Used For SLA's?

I have 4 12V 20Ah deep cycle batteries. I assume they're sulphated, so I wanted to try using this desulphation feature on this charger on each one before spending over 300 bucks for a new set. Is it safe for these sealed (SLA) AGM batteries?.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jeff3
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes this unit can be used with a 20Ah SLA battery. Since it is established these batteries are likely bad, we suggest extra precautions when attempting to charge:
· Check voltage of each battery, if below 3 volts the charger will not turn on. Replace battery.
· Set the Charger to 4 Amp charge.
· Charge away from people and property.
If the charger detects sulphation it will automatically go into the desulphation mode (blinking yellow light and LED screen scrolls). The charger will make up to 5 attempts to do a 5 hour regimen of desulphating. At the end of this cycle it will either charge the battery or it will read F01 (Replace Battery). The F01 code may appear earlier if the battery is really bad.

Have the batteries load tested afterward to see if they are any good (they may read 13 Volts but when used they drop rapidly in power). Desulphation mode will not make a bad battery good, it will help to get rid of buildup, but it cannot overcome a badly sulphated battery, no matter how many times it is put into this mode. Best practice is to replace all batteries at once. When mixed together the older battery will ruin the new batteries. Canadian Tire has SLA batteries available in 18Ah (model 10-2020) and 26Ah (model 10-2041) as well as many other capacities.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
Yes, our battery charger can be used to try to do re-conditioning for your batteries. Please just hook the charger on you battery one by one, charger will detect the battery condition, if it finds your battery need to be reconditioned, it will move to the re-condition mode automatically, you do not need to do anything. Everything is automatic. If your battery is too sulphated, the charger can not save it, you will get flashing 888. In this situation, you need to buy new batteries.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can I use this charger to charge two 6V deep cycle batteries connected in series?

asked 2 years ago
by
RambleOn
on MotoMaster Eliminator Intelligent Battery Charger 75/25/12/4A
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this charger can be used to charge two 6V batteries connected in series.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
We would suggest calling the supplier (1-877-619-6321) to obtain this information.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
1 2 3 4 next>>