Search Canadian Tire

Looking for Answers about No Goodyear Wrangler Territory?

Apparel(Q:217 A:245)
Automotive(Q:10590 A:12555)
Home(Q:7633 A:10045)
Kitchen(Q:3053 A:4608)
Outdoor Living(Q:5438 A:7235)
Sports & Rec(Q:8379 A:12226)
Tools & Hardware(Q:6124 A:8030)
Shop now at Canadian Tire
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Goodyear Wrangler Territory

Customer Questions & Answers:
32 Questions
 | 
79 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.77 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(87 Reviews)87
Product Details

Questions & Answers for No Goodyear Wrangler Territory

Question

im thinking of getting a set,how loud is it on the hwy

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
mtbikr59
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Louder than a set of snow tires but nowhere near as bad as a set of mudtires or studded tires.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Fobroader
 - Beaumont, AB
answer 2
They are fairly loud on the highway, the treads do make a "whirring sound" as my wife says. Slight, slight vibration as each tread block touches the road, but only between 80-90Km/h Tires not loud enough that you have to raise your voice to be heard, and the knob on the radio goes up one or two notches and all is fine. Getting where you need to go with all the fenders intact is worth it.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 3
Barely noticeable on pavement or ice but howl a bit on hardpack. Worth putting up with for the traction though.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
You hear them. I have a diesel so I dont notice it so much, but noticibly louder than 4 ply highway tires.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
thepieguy
 - Calgary AB
answer 5
They are noisy above 70kmh, I wouldnt recommend them if you like quiet highway driving
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
19904runner
 - BC
answer 6
Probably twice as loud as an all season.
Had a set on my pickup and you could hear me coming. For the hwy it was loud. A constant noise.
I would like a set but that is what gets me. The noise and having to shout at the passenger for them to here me. A constant loud ra-ra.
Inside a sport utility like what I have now I think would be even louder.
Presently I have Uniroyal Larado's ( from CDN Tire) and they work very good in the snow and ice. They wear well and are quiet at hwy speeds.
45000 km on them so far and almost no wear.
I would buy another set of these no problem.
And we get lot's of snow here.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dufferin County, Ontario
answer 7
You know what for the tread pattern there not that bad windows up and tunes on low you wouldn"t even know they were on.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BryanB123
 - Moncton NB
Question

What is the load rating on this tire?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on the tire size offered. some are "C" 6 ply, some are "D" 8 ply, and some are "E" 10 ply.
should be written directly into the tire size description.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 2
Load rating is C and weight rating is around 3400 lbs i believe
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BigJoe1986
 - Cape Breton, NS
answer 3
265/75R16 is 3450lbs
answered 4 years ago
by
ChadsDiesel
 - Northern ontario
answer 4
3450
answered 4 years ago
by
ChadsDiesel
 - Northern ontario
answer 5
31x10.50R15 and LT235/75R15 are Load Range C ( 6 Ply rating) while all other sizes are load range E (10 ply rating)
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 6
load rating E
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can anyone comment on the tread life of these tires? Do they wear fast?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've 3 winters on them and 160K+ kms , they need replacing for this winter. They wore better than expected, they do cup more than a/t or all seasons due to the aggressive tread. Rotating regular is required to lengthen their life. They are not rated a winter tire with the softer rubber compounds so the life is longer, can be run year round as I do without ill effect in summer hwy heat. I usually expect 3yrs out of a set of all season tires and these have exceeded my expectations for the aggressive tread and yes they have great traction on all surface conditions.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
smokenclays
 - Airdrie, AB, Canada
answer 2
I've put 12,000 Km on them...no wear.
Having said that, I expect 40-50,000 Km (or 2 years) of summer/winter driving on my F250.

That's a typical wear for tires like this to retain optimum winter usage....you might get an extra summer out of them if you rotate and don't abuse them with hard driving.
answered 3 years ago
by
SpitfireXV
 - Kingston
answer 3
I had them on my dual rear axle cube van with 25,000 km on the tires when i sold it, and they wore so little that they still appeared new. Alignment, driving style and rotating the tires play a massive part in tire life. If you've had tires wear fast and don't drive aggressively, and have the tires rotated every other oil change, then your alignment is probably out of spec. Not rotating your tires will let the non-driven tires develop a scallopped or cupped pattern where one tread block wears more than the other.
If you leave black marks everywhere you go...., well, enough said.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 4
Nope, I've been rocking a set on my Wrangler since last fall (2009). Going into my second winter with them. They are great.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
They will wear abit faster than a all season type tread. They do serve a purpose being an aggresive tread . I tow 22ft trailer and boat on top of truck, lots of junk , for kids in back, I have had tires for 7months and put on 20k . very little wear yet. I will have them roated just to keep them even.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Scabs3
 - Nanaimo
answer 6
Nope awsome traction and great traction a little loud but what do you expect there a at a\t tire. Great bang for the buck sofar 21,400km on them
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Anyone have these pinned for winter use, or is the traction good enough on their own... for an older truck?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
88F150
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I put these on a 98 GMC Sierra - no pins. I rarely use 4x4 with them on unless we get some drifting or extremely icy conditions. The grip and control are fantastic. You may have to adjust tire pressure though to limit drifting while at highway speeds. I also have some sandbags in the back of the truck which also help.

Cheers!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Lever23
 - Calgary Alberta
answer 2
i have these tires on a 92 ford explore and i have to studs and i get unbe;ievable tratction in 3 plus ft of snow and real bad black ice
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
fallen
answer 3
i put two on the rear of my ford supercrew 4x4. It's like they have claws. excellent tire even without 4x4 on. buy them, you won't be disappointed.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
Crazy stupid good traction. Studding is only legal north of Parry Sound though, stupid that it's not allowed down here, nice to know our roads are worth more than our lives!!!!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 5
I have studs, and they really add to the tire performance. They are on my 95 F250 diesel
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
thepieguy
 - Calgary AB
answer 6
These tires should do you just fine in the winter, in my experience they handle it well. Very good tire, versitile enough for someone who drives the highways for work, but likes to go offroad on weekends - all year round.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can i switch from 235/75/15 to 31x10.5/15?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MKane12
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
31x10.50-15 is almost a 265/75r15.
this would be 6.1% larger tire than existing, and could start rubbing on the chassis of your vehicle, especially at full steering lock and could cause damage. See below for approximate measurments.
Specification Sidewall Radius Diameter Circumference Revs/Mile Difference
235/75-15 6.9in 14.4in 28.9in 90.7in 698 0.0%
265/75-15 7.8in 15.3in 30.6in 96.3in 658 6.1%
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 2
That depends on what vehicle you're planning on putting them on. But you will need a 15 inch rim with a minimum 7 inch width.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
requiredfield
answer 3
You most likely could switch, it really all depends on the space you have in your wheel well.What vehicle would these be going on?
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BigJoe1986
 - Cape Breton, NS
answer 4
Other than the clearance issues of your vehicle (type of vehiicle not stated) Here are the differences.
Rim Width Range:
Rim Width Range: 6 - 8.5 in for the 235/75R15
Rim Width Range: 7 - 9 in if your rims are bigger than 7" wide for the 31x10.5R15

Overall Diameter: - -
Overall Diameter: 28.87 in 733.29 mm
Overall Diameter: 30.97 in 786.63 mm 2" taller

Circumference: - -
Circumference: 90.69 in 2303.5 mm
Circumference: 97.29 in 2471.1 mm

Revs per Mile: -
Revs per Mile: 720.4 235/75R15
Revs per Mile: 671.6 31x10.50R15
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

I currently have 255/65R16 tires on my truck will 225/75R16 tires fit?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Shrek2904
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
they will fit but they are a way smaller tire. 3cm less wide, and a bit less tall. your speedo wuill be out a bit
answered 3 years ago
by
skote888
 - Prince Albert Saskatchewan
answer 2
oh yeah not a real big defference there. just a touch wider
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Loaderman2054
 - Loaderman2054
answer 3
According to a online Tire Size calculator, the new tire size would be .8% taller than your stock size, see below...

Specification Sidewall Radius Diameter 255/65-16 6.5in 14.5in 29.1in
225/75-16 6.6in 14.6in 29.3in

Circumference Revs/Mile Difference
91.3in 694 0.0%
92.0in 689 0.8%

A taller skinnier tire is great for snow and ice, but remember that these are truck tires, and a Load range 'E' 10 ply truck tire has a very stiff sidewall and will ride harder than a car based tire
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Buddley
 - Orangeville Ont
answer 4
As long as your R number is the same bacause this is your rim diameter, they will fit. Just watch your spedometer as you age changing the tread width to height ratio. And make sure that your turning radius still has full motion. Every vehicle is different!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
thepieguy
 - Calgary AB
Question

I have a 1999 Ford F150 reg cab. What is the max psi i can set it at in winter and in summer to get optimal traction and fuel consumption?

Photos
Click for larger images
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
KTSpecial
 - Saskatchewan Canada
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 2002 F-150 Reg Cab 4x4 and have been running Territory 265/75R16's. I keep them at 35psi almost religiously. These tires have almost 70,000 kms on them and still have 5/32" of tread left with even tread wear!. I will be buying another set this fall.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
Thanks Spitfire, I really appreciate your input. It was very helpful.
answered 3 years ago
by
KTSpecial
 - Saskatchewan Canada
answer 3
Besides the obvious of go by the manufacturer's recommendation (sticker on door jamb driver side), I drive an 1999 F250 and label says 45 front 60 rear...but when empty I found 40 front/50 rear gives the tires an even wear over the long haul and the best gas mileage. Only under load do I inflate my tires to 45/60. I certainly wouldn't go over that as you would get excessive (over-inflated) tire wear.
answered 3 years ago
by
SpitfireXV
 - Kingston
answer 4
oh and the tires will be 265/75/16
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
KTSpecial
 - Saskatchewan Canada
Question

I currently have the stock P265/70R16 tires on my 2010 Toyota Tacoma, will the LT265/75R16 Wrangler Territory tire fit my truck?

I also have a 3" lift kit installed on the front of my truck and a 1.5" lift on the rear.... my biggest concern is the larger Wangler Territory tire rubbing on the upper control arm... any input?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are 3 main points to look at when plus sizing a tire:

1) the % difference between the 2 sizes
- this can never exceed 4%, due to speed sensors, anti lock brakes, etc.
2) the Overall Diameter difference
- which in this example is + 1.0 inch
3) the Sidewall Height difference
- which is 0.5 of an inch in this situation

Therefore, with your specific situation,

1) the % difference is less than 4%
2) the diameter is excessive at + 1 inch, but
- this is for a truck which typically allows for greater tolerances
- you have installed a lift kit
3) the sidewall height difference is + 1/2 an inch
- again, being a truck and with the installation of a lift kit, you should be okay

In the end however, we recommend that you work with your local Canadian Tire auto service department to make a definitive call whether the tires will fit your truck.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 2
I own a 2007 Tacoma with a 3" lift and 265/75/16 BFG A/T's, I personally have not experienced any rubbing on the UCA as of yet. My brother also owns a new gen Tacoma with these exact tires mounted on stock rims and he has not encountered any issues either.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
Sure should fit considering the section width is the same size. You'll be getting another 1/2" of lift. Check out this post. In particular, post #10 response dealing with the exact question you're asking.

http://www.toyota-4runner.org/performance-zone-tires-wheels-exhaust-superchargers-more/61173-255-85-16-285-75-16-a.html

With your lift, you could even go bigger.

Here's another site of my favorite useful pages...

http://www.1010tires.com/TireSizeCalculator.asp?action=submit

Cheers,
Steaphan
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

are they any good in rain and wet road conditons?..thanks

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you have any weight to your vehicle 4500lb's + they have perfect traction in rain, and wet road conditions, I often go through deep puddles at full speed, and they hold true. Even stopping in bad weather is better than you would expect..
If you drive a Jeep, or smaller vehicle I can't say, the smallest I drive is a 1/2 ton Ford.
They will give you such confidence, with their performance, that even miserable weather doesn't affect your driving habits, I've often held 10km/h over freeway speeds, in torrential down pours when others are 20 under the limit crawling in the right lane.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
SnuffThePunkz
 - Surrey, BC
answer 2
The Wrangler Territory sports a high void tread design, which is good for evacuating water. The tread design is similar to the Wrangler Duratrac which is rated as an 8 out of 10 for Wet Traction. For example, the Wrangler SR/A is rated as an 7 out of 10 for Wet Traction. Also the Wrangler Territory is Mountain Snowflake Symbol Designated which strengthens the traction statement.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CanadianTireTeam
answer 3
They have excellent wet traction and did not hydroplan in a downpour. Really like them so far.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
JoeyJoeJoeJuniorShabadoo
 - Sydney, NS
Question

can i use Goodyear Territory all year round?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Goodyear Wrangler Territory
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely. They have great grip in rain and on dry pavement so why not? Of course they will wear faster because you use them more...but compared to other tire prices, you might as well use them. They also make the truck look great!
answered 3 years ago
by
SpitfireXV
 - Kingston
answer 2
yes, i do they are only rated at a winter tire because they are a softer compund, but really they are a great all season tire. especially on mud, gravel and sand
answered 3 years ago
by
skote888
 - Prince Albert Saskatchewan
answer 3
Oh yeah man, no problem, theyre an all terrain tire. Snow tires you cant use all year round.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Fobroader
 - Beaumont, AB
1 2 3 4 next>>